CARD FACTORY PLC
CARD FACTORY PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09002747, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 17 April 2014, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Century House, Brunel Road, 41 Industrial Estate, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 0XG.
The company traded briefly as CF LISTCO LIMITED and then as CARD FACTORY LIMITED for two weeks in April 2014 before adopting its present name ahead of its stock market listing. Companies House classifies its principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 47190 (other retail sale in non-specialised stores). CARD FACTORY PLC is a vertically integrated retailer of greeting cards, gifts and celebration essentials, operating a network of stores across the United Kingdom and the Republic of Ireland alongside online retail through cardfactory.co.uk and other Group websites, including the personalised-gifting brand Getting Personal and, following an August 2025 acquisition, funkypigeon.com.
CARD FACTORY PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CARD, having been admitted to trading in May 2014. For the 52-week financial year ended 31 January 2025, the company reported Group revenue of £542.5 million, up 6.2% on the prior year, with average headcount of 10,521 employees and a store estate of 1,090 outlets. On 14 August 2025, CARD FACTORY PLC completed the £24 million acquisition of funkypigeon.com Limited from WH Smith PLC, an online personalised card and gifting business, having agreed the deal on 29 July 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of CARD FACTORY PLC
CARD FACTORY PLC is a UK-listed public limited company, and Companies House confirms that since 17 April 2018 it has been exempt from the requirement to maintain a persons-with-significant-control register because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Major shareholdings are instead expected to be disclosed under the UK’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) rather than the PSC regime. The company’s internal shareholder records, dated 7 September 2026, list a number of institutional and index-fund holders, the largest being DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series at approximately 6.6% of ordinary shares, followed by DFA Investment Dimensions Group Inc – International Core Equity 2 Portfolio at approximately 5.4%, WisdomTree Trust’s WisdomTree International SmallCap Dividend Fund at approximately 3.5%, Schwab Capital Trust’s Schwab Fundamental International Small Company Index Fund at approximately 1.6%, and the Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund at approximately 1.2%. These holdings were not independently corroborated against individual DTR5 notifications for this overview and should be treated with caution; all disclosed holders are investment funds or asset managers rather than named individuals, and no ultimate beneficial owner who is a natural person has been identified.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As a UK-listed plc, CARD FACTORY PLC’s complete shareholder base is not individually disclosed; only the institutional holdings captured in the company’s internal records, dated 7 September 2026, are reflected here, and these were not cross-checked against individual regulatory filings.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 09002747 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal shareholder records, dated 7 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 6.6% | Companies House | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 5.4% | Companies House | |
| WisdomTree Trust-WisdomTree International SmallCap Dividend Fund | 3.5% | Companies House | |
| Schwab Capital Trust-Schwab Fundamental Int'l Small Co Index Fund | 1.6% | Companies House | |
| Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund | 1.2% | Companies House |
Officers
20
Directors and officers of CARD FACTORY PLC
Companies House records seven active officer appointments for CARD FACTORY PLC – six directors and one company secretary – within a longer officer history dating back to the company’s 2014 incorporation. The current directors are Darcy Willson-Rymer (appointed 8 March 2021), Robert Gerard McWilliam (appointed 1 November 2021), Paul Stephen Moody (appointed 19 October 2018), Pamela Powell (appointed 21 June 2024), Matthias Alexander Seeger (appointed 22 May 2023) and Indira Thambiah (appointed 1 September 2022), all recorded with the legal role of Director. Ciaran Joseph Stone has served as Company Secretary since 4 May 2020. Nationalities on file are British for McWilliam, Moody, Thambiah and Willson-Rymer, both American and British for Powell, and German for Seeger; country of residence is recorded as England for all current officers, who share the company’s registered office in Wakefield as their correspondence address. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Pamela Powell was appointed Director effective 21 June 2024, per Companies House filing.
- Nathan Lane resigned as Director effective 26 July 2024, per Companies House filing records.
- Matthias Alexander Seeger was appointed Director effective 22 May 2023, per Companies House filing.
Data availability
Classification: Current only. Companies House publishes current director and secretary appointment dates and nationality for CARD FACTORY PLC, but the full historical succession of officer appointments since 2014 was not individually reviewed for this overview. Country of residence is recorded only at country level, and occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these appointments. The correspondence address on file is a service address only, not a residential address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 09002747 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – officer appointment and resignation records, company number 09002747 (internal registry data, reviewed 10 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CARD FACTORY PLC
CARD FACTORY PLC is the ultimate parent company of the cardfactory group; Companies House records no parent company or persons with significant control above it, consistent with its status as a UK-listed public company exempt from the PSC regime. The group’s internal corporate-linkage records, dated 8 September 2026, show CF BIDCO LIMITED (company number 07210394) as a direct subsidiary, together with S A Greetings Corporation (Pty) Ltd, registered in South Africa, and Garvin Holdings, LLC, registered in the United States. Indirect subsidiaries held through CF BIDCO LIMITED include SPORTSWIFT LIMITED (company number 03493972) and, beneath it, Card Factory Ireland Limited, Getting Personal Limited and Printcraft Limited, together with funkypigeon.com Limited and Garlanna Holdings Limited of Ireland, whose own subsidiary is Garlanna Limited. CF BIDCO LIMITED and SPORTSWIFT LIMITED were independently confirmed as active companies at Companies House for this overview; the remaining entities were not individually re-verified at their local registries.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CF BIDCO LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 07210394 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| SPORTSWIFT LIMITED | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 03493972 | Indirect subsidiary (held through CF Bidco Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 10 September 2026 |
| funkypigeon.com Limited | England and Wales, United Kingdom | 06208854 | Indirect subsidiary; acquired from WH Smith PLC on 14 August 2025 | 100% of issued share capital | Active | 14 August 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- CARD FACTORY PLC completed the acquisition of the entire issued share capital of funkypigeon.com Limited from WH Smith PLC on 14 August 2025, for cash consideration of £24 million, on terms agreed 29 July 2025.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms CARD FACTORY PLC has no parent company or PSC given its exempt listed status, and CF BIDCO LIMITED and SPORTSWIFT LIMITED were independently confirmed as active UK companies. The group’s internal records describe a wider structure spanning the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, South Africa and the United States, but ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries, other than the confirmed 100% acquisition of funkypigeon.com Limited, were not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and most entities in the structure were not independently re-verified at their local registries.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 09002747 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 07210394 and 03493972 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
- Investegate – CARD FACTORY PLC, Acquisition (funkypigeon.com Limited), announced 29 July 2025
- Investegate – CARD FACTORY PLC, Completion of acquisition of funkypigeon.com, announced 14 August 2025
CARD FACTORY PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CARD FACTORY PLC do?
CARD FACTORY PLC (company number 09002747) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 17 April 2014, and classified by Companies House under SIC code 47190 (other retail sale in non-specialised stores); it is a vertically integrated retailer of greeting cards, gifts and celebration essentials, trading through UK and Irish stores and online, including via cardfactory.co.uk, Getting Personal and funkypigeon.com.
Who owns CARD FACTORY PLC?
Companies House confirms CARD FACTORY PLC is exempt from the persons-with-significant-control register as a UK-listed plc; internal shareholder records dated 7 September 2026 list institutional and index-fund holders, the largest being DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series at approximately 6.6% of ordinary shares.
Who is CARD FACTORY PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for CARD FACTORY PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is CARD FACTORY PLC's company registration number?
CARD FACTORY PLC's registration number is 09002747, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CARD FACTORY PLC still an active company?
CARD FACTORY PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CARD FACTORY PLC incorporated?
CARD FACTORY PLC was incorporated on 17 April 2014, according to Companies House.
What is CARD FACTORY PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for CARD FACTORY PLC is Wakefield, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CARD FACTORY PLC registered as?
CARD FACTORY PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is CARD FACTORY PLC's revenue?
For the 52-week financial year ended 31 January 2025, CARD FACTORY PLC reported Group revenue of £542.5 million, up 6.2% on the prior year, with average headcount of 10,521 employees and a store estate of 1,090 outlets.
Is CARD FACTORY PLC listed on a stock exchange?
CARD FACTORY PLC's ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CARD, having been admitted to trading in May 2014.
Who are the officers/directors of CARD FACTORY PLC?
Companies House records seven active officers for CARD FACTORY PLC as at 10 September 2026, six directors and one company secretary, including recent appointments of Pamela Powell (21 June 2024) and Matthias Alexander Seeger (22 May 2023).
Does CARD FACTORY PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
CARD FACTORY PLC is the ultimate parent of the cardfactory group; its direct subsidiary CF BIDCO LIMITED (company number 07210394) and indirect subsidiary SPORTSWIFT LIMITED (company number 03493972) were independently confirmed active at Companies House, and the group completed the acquisition of funkypigeon.com Limited on 14 August 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CARD FACTORY PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CARD FACTORY PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CARD FACTORY PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CARD FACTORY PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.