Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › MIDWICH GROUP PLC
MIDWICH GROUP PLC logo

MIDWICH GROUP PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
08793266
Incorporation Date
2013-11-27
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Diss, United Kingdom
Website
www.midwichgroupplc.com/
Source: Companies House

MIDWICH GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08793266, according to Companies House. It was incorporated on 27 November 2013 as JADE 320 LIMITED, and was renamed MIDWICH GROUP LIMITED and then re-registered as MIDWICH GROUP PLC, both changes taking effect on 15 April 2016 ahead of its stock market flotation. The company’s registered office is at Vinces Road, Diss, Norfolk, IP22 4YT, and it is recorded with an “Active” status.

Companies House classifies MIDWICH GROUP PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 46510 (wholesale of computers, computer peripheral equipment and software). The company is the listed parent of a group operating as a global specialist audio-visual (“AV”) technology distributor to the trade market, supplying higher-margin technical product categories such as audio, lighting and technical video alongside mainstream products including displays and projectors. Its subsidiaries sell into more than 50 countries from around two dozen locations, serving over 24,000 professional customers across the education, corporate, retail and live-events sectors, supported by services spanning system design, marketing, financing and showcase events.

MIDWICH GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market on 3 May 2016, when the group raised £75.2 million at 208 pence per share. The shares trade under the ticker MIDW, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE AIM 100, FTSE AIM UK 50 and FTSE AIM All-Share indices.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Midwich Group reported group revenue of £1.27 billion, down around 1.5% on the prior year’s £1,317.0 million, with gross profit of £225.2 million, according to results announced 17 March 2026. The group reported that UK and Ireland revenue grew during the year and that trading returned to modest growth in the second half, and it has indicated an intention to resume its acquisition programme during 2026, having completed around 30 acquisitions since its stock market listing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of MIDWICH GROUP PLC

MIDWICH GROUP PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market. Companies House records a statement, filed 24 July 2017, that the company knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control, indicating that no individual holds a notifiable controlling interest under the UK’s Persons with Significant Control regime. According to the company’s own investor relations disclosures, as at 5 May 2026 shareholders with disclosed interests of 3% or more comprised: the company’s directors and related parties (16.75%), Liontrust Asset Management PLC (11.66%), Octopus Capital Limited (10.93%), abrdn (5.33%), Gumshoe Capital Mgt (5.06%), Morgan Stanley & Co. International PLC (5.02%), Rorema Beheer B.V. (5.01%), Rational Investment Group, LP (3.26%) and Hauser Brothers GmbH (3.17%). The company states that 41.66% of shares are not in public hands, and that an employee benefit trust separately holds 2,433,676 shares. These figures represent notifiable holdings above the disclosure threshold rather than the company’s complete shareholder register.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. The company’s PSC statement and its own published major-shareholder disclosures identify only holders whose interests reach or cross the applicable notification threshold; no complete shareholder register is publicly available, and no individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company number 08793266 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Midwich Group plc – Major shareholders, investor relations website, as at 5 May 2026 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
WisdomTree Trust-WisdomTree International SmallCap Dividend Fund 40% Companies House
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional International Small Cap ETF 1.9% Companies House
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA International Small Cap Growth Port 1.9% Companies House
DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port 1.7% Companies House
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA International Social Core Equity Port 0.9% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of MIDWICH GROUP PLC

Companies House records 19 officer appointments in MIDWICH GROUP PLC’s history, of which 7 are currently active (6 directors and 1 company secretary) and 12 have resigned. The current directors are Stephen Barry Fenby (Director since 27 November 2013), Hilary Wright (Director since 9 March 2018), Alison Dawn Seekings (Director since 19 March 2024), Adam Thomas Councell (Director since 2 March 2026), Peter Edward Malpass (Director since 1 June 2026) and Kevin Quinn (Director since 1 August 2026). Lauren Frances Hall has served as Company Secretary since 13 February 2026. Nationality is officially disclosed as British for each current director; it is not disclosed for the company secretary. Countries of residence recorded for current directors are the United Kingdom (five directors) and England (one director). This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Kevin Quinn appointed Director, effective 1 August 2026 (Companies House).
  • Andrew Charles Herbert resigned as Director, effective 31 July 2026 (Companies House).
  • Peter Edward Malpass appointed Director, effective 1 June 2026 (Companies House).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment dates for MIDWICH GROUP PLC, together with nationality and country of residence as separately disclosed fields for each current individual director; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported for these officers, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office rather than personal addresses.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 08793266 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SF
Stephen Fenby ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-11-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HW
Hilary Wright ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
Alison Seekings ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-03-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AC
Adam Councell ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-03-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KQ
Kevin Quinn ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-08-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LH
Lauren Hall ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-02-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DL
Darren Lewitt RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2015-11-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AW
Alexander Ward RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-12-20
Resigned
2015-11-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MA
Michael Ashley RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-04-13
Resigned
2026-05-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AH
Andrew Herbert RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-04-13
Resigned
2026-07-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JF
Jane Fenby RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-11-27
Resigned
2016-04-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AB
Anthony Bailey RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-04-13
Resigned
2018-06-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SF
Stephen Fenby RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-06-29
Resigned
2018-09-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AG
Andrew Garnham RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-12-05
Resigned
2025-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SL
Stephen Lamb RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-12-31
Resigned
2026-02-13
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of MIDWICH GROUP PLC

MIDWICH GROUP PLC is a publicly listed company and the ultimate parent of the Midwich group; no parent company was identified for it in the sources reviewed for this profile, and its Companies House Persons with Significant Control statement confirms no registrable controlling person. Companies House PSC filings confirm a verified two-tier chain of direct and indirect subsidiaries: MIDWICH GROUP PLC directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of MIDWICH LIMITED (company number 01436289, notified 6 April 2016), which in turn holds 75% or more of NIMANS LIMITED (company number 01876587, notified 2 March 2022), a UK distributor of telecoms and networking products. The company’s own consolidated group accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed at Companies House on 9 July 2026, indicate a considerably larger multinational structure; Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists further direct and indirect subsidiaries incorporated in the UK, Netherlands, Spain, Portugal, Italy, Norway, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, the United States, Canada and Ireland, consistent with the group’s stated presence in more than 50 countries, but these could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Midwich Limited United Kingdom 01436289 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Nimans Limited United Kingdom 01876587 Indirect subsidiary (via Midwich Limited) 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active 2 March 2022

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms a verified two-tier ownership chain from MIDWICH GROUP PLC through Midwich Limited to Nimans Limited, and the company’s own PSC statement confirming no controlling person above it, but the considerably larger number of further UK and international subsidiary entities referenced in Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data and the group’s consolidated accounts could not be individually verified against official filings for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control, company numbers 01436289 and 01876587 (retrieved 10 September 2026)
  • Companies House – Company overview and filing history, company number 08793266 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
MIDWICH GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
MIDWICH LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 01436289

Think Fast Holdings, LLC
United StatesUS IN 201812171294134

Starin Marketing, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS IN 1990060541

S.F. Marketing Inc
CanadaCA 15095841

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on MIDWICH GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MIDWICH GROUP PLC do?

MIDWICH GROUP PLC (company number 08793266) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 27 November 2013, and is the listed parent of a global specialist audio-visual (AV) technology distribution group serving the trade market.

Who owns MIDWICH GROUP PLC?

Companies House records a “no registrable person” Persons with Significant Control statement for MIDWICH GROUP PLC filed 24 July 2017; the company’s own disclosures show its largest holding as directors and related parties at 16.75% and Liontrust Asset Management PLC at 11.66%, as at 5 May 2026.

Who is MIDWICH GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for MIDWICH GROUP PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is MIDWICH GROUP PLC's company registration number?

MIDWICH GROUP PLC's registration number is 08793266, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is MIDWICH GROUP PLC still an active company?

MIDWICH GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was MIDWICH GROUP PLC incorporated?

MIDWICH GROUP PLC was incorporated on 27 November 2013, according to Companies House.

What is MIDWICH GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for MIDWICH GROUP PLC is Diss, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is MIDWICH GROUP PLC registered as?

MIDWICH GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is MIDWICH GROUP PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Midwich Group reported group revenue of £1.27 billion, down around 1.5% on the prior year’s £1,317.0 million, with gross profit of £225.2 million, according to results announced 17 March 2026.

Is MIDWICH GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

MIDWICH GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares have traded on the London Stock Exchange’s AIM market under the ticker MIDW since 3 May 2016, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE AIM 100, FTSE AIM UK 50 and FTSE AIM All-Share indices.

Who are the officers/directors of MIDWICH GROUP PLC?

Companies House recorded 7 active officers of MIDWICH GROUP PLC as at 10 September 2026, comprising 6 directors and 1 company secretary, with Kevin Quinn the most recently appointed director, effective 1 August 2026.

Does MIDWICH GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm MIDWICH GROUP PLC as the ultimate parent of a verified two-tier subsidiary chain running through Midwich Limited to Nimans Limited, within a considerably larger multinational group structure.

Can Zavia monitor changes to MIDWICH GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MIDWICH GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access MIDWICH GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like MIDWICH GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.