Skip links
Companies
› Netherlands › Cementir Holding N.V.
Cementir Holding N.V. logo

Cementir Holding N.V.

Active

Registration No.
76026728
Incorporation Date
2019-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Italië, Netherlands
Website
cementirholding.com/
Source: Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)

Cementir Holding N.V. is a public limited liability company incorporated in the Netherlands and registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 76026728. KvK records show a registration date of 5 October 2019 and an Active status, with the registered office at Zuidplein 36, 1077 XV Amsterdam. The company also maintains a secondary administrative office at Corso di Francia 200, 00191 Rome, Italy.

Cementir Holding N.V. is the parent holding company of the Cementir group, a multinational producer of building materials that describes itself as the world’s leading producer of white cement. Through its operating subsidiaries, the group manufactures and distributes white and grey cement, ready-mixed concrete, aggregates and value-added concrete products under its In-White Solutions platform, and trades clinker, cement, spare parts and fuels internationally through its Spartan Hive trading business. The group is also active in processing urban and industrial waste. According to the company’s own disclosures, group operations span 18 countries across five continents, including Italy, Denmark, Belgium, France, Turkey, Malaysia, China, Egypt and the United States.

Ordinary shares of Cementir Holding N.V. are admitted to trading on the Euronext STAR Milan segment of Borsa Italiana (Euronext Milan) under the ticker CEM, ISIN NL0013995087. The company redomiciled from Italy to the Netherlands in 2019, coinciding with its KvK registration date, while retaining its Italian stock-exchange listing.

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, results approved by the Board of Directors on 11 March 2026 reported consolidated non-GAAP group revenue of EUR 1,644.0 million (down 0.3% year-on-year) and consolidated non-GAAP EBITDA of EUR 460.2 million (up 15.3% year-on-year). These figures represent consolidated results for the wider Cementir group rather than the standalone financial position of Cementir Holding N.V. as a legal entity.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Cementir Holding N.V.

Cementir Holding N.V. discloses shareholders holding more than 3% of share capital, in line with the disclosure threshold applied by the company. As of 31 December 2025, the company’s official shareholder-centre page names two members of the Caltagirone family as major shareholders: Francesco Gaetano Caltagirone, with 66.75% held directly or indirectly, and Francesco Caltagirone, with 5.51% held directly or indirectly. Combined, the two disclosed holdings represent approximately 72.3% of share capital. The company does not itemise on this page whether each stake is held directly by the named individual or through intermediate holding vehicles, describing both simply as "directly or indirectly held." No other shareholder exceeding the 3% disclosure threshold is listed. This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure; the remaining free-float shareholding is not broken down by holder.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Francesco Gaetano Caltagirone is disclosed by the company as holding 66.75% of Cementir Holding N.V., directly or indirectly, as of 31 December 2025, a holding well above common ultimate-beneficial-ownership thresholds. The company’s disclosure does not specify the ownership chain, so this figure should be treated as the company-reported major-shareholder percentage rather than an independently verified UBO-register extract with a calculated ownership path.

Data availability

Disclosure is major shareholders only: Cementir Holding N.V. publishes holders above a 3% threshold on its investor-relations pages, consistent with Euronext Milan/Borsa Italiana transparency requirements for its listed shares. The Netherlands additionally operates a UBO register through the KvK, but that register was not directly queried for this profile.

Sources

  • Cementir Holding N.V., "Main Shareholders," https://www.cementirholding.com/en/investors/shareholder-centre/main-shareholders, data as of 31 December 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Directors and officers of Cementir Holding N.V.

Cementir Holding N.V.’s official governance pages list an eight-member Board of Directors appointed on 20 April 2023, for a term running until the shareholders’ meeting approving the financial statements for the year ending 31 December 2025. Francesco Caltagirone Jr. holds the combined role of Chairman and Chief Executive Officer. Alessandro Caltagirone and Azzurra Caltagirone serve as Vice Chairman and Vice Chairwoman respectively, both non-executive, alongside non-executive director Saverio Caltagirone. The remaining non-executive directors are Fabio Corsico and independent non-executive directors Annalisa Pescatori, Adriana Lamberto Floristan and Benedetta Navarra. Separately, the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) company record for this entity lists additional registered group officials, including Francesco Caltagirone Jr. as Chairman and Group CEO, consistent with the board data above, together with named group-level executives such as the Group Chief Internal Audit Officer, Group Chief M&A, Integration and Corporate Development and Investor Relations Officer, and Group General Counsel.

Data availability

Board composition is Current only, sourced from the company’s own governance disclosure dated to the 20 April 2023 appointment; historical board changes before that date were not reviewed. Nationality and residential details for individual directors are not disclosed on the company’s governance pages and are not stated here. The KvK company-official record is Full for currently active officials but does not publish nationality.

Sources

  • Cementir Holding N.V., "Board of Directors," https://www.cementirholding.com/en/governance/corporate-bodies/board-directors, retrieved 18 September 2026.
  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), company record 76026728, https://www.kvk.nl.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FC
Francesco C. Caltagirone Jr. ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Chairman & Group Ceo

FD
Franco Doria ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief Internal Audit Officer

MM
Marco Maria Bianconi Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief M&a, Integration And Corporate Development & Investor Relations Officer

MB
Marco Bianconi ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief M&a, Integration And Corporate Development & Investor Relations Officer

CG
Claudio Gioacchino Maria Criscuolo ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group General Counsel

PZ
Paolo Zugaro ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief Operating Officer

FD
Filippo Di Giove ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Group Chief Human Resources Officer

GC
Giacomo Cornetti ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Group Chief Information Technology Officer

RM
Roberto Marazza ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief Financial Officer

MD
Michele Di Marino ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief Sales, Marketing & Commercial Development Officer

PV
Pasquale Vetrano ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Group Chief Procurement & Logistic Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Cementir Holding N.V.

Cementir Holding N.V. is the ultimate publicly listed parent of the Cementir group; no corporate parent above Cementir Holding N.V. was identified from the sources reviewed for this profile. The Caltagirone family’s controlling shareholding, described in the Shareholders section, is a personal shareholding rather than a verified single corporate parent entity. Registry-linkage data held for this entity lists a multi-tier chain of subsidiaries below Cementir Holding N.V., beginning with Cementir Espana SL (Spain, registration ES B84155191) and Aalborg Portland Holding A/S (Denmark, registration DK 14244441), which in turn hold further operating subsidiaries across Europe, Turkey, the United States, Malaysia and China. Jurisdictions represented in the structure include Spain, Denmark, France, Turkey, Italy, Belgium, Poland, Norway, Germany, the United States, Malaysia, Australia, China and Iceland, consistent with the company’s own statement that group operations span 18 countries on five continents.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Cementir Espana SL ES B84155191 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026
Aalborg Portland Holding A/S DK 14244441 Indirect subsidiary (via Cementir Espana SL) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026
Aalborg Portland A/S DK 36428112 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026
Compagnie des Ciments Belges BE BE0419445816 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026
Unicon A/S DK 16064939 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 18 Sep 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is Partial: the underlying corporate-registry tree names entities, jurisdictions and registration numbers but does not disclose ownership percentages at each tier, so indirect effective-ownership percentages could not be calculated.

Sources

  • Corporate-registry linkage data held for this entity (national company registries; entity IDs and registration numbers as recorded for this profile).
  • Cementir Holding N.V., corporate website, https://www.cementirholding.com/en, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Cementir Holding N.V.
Netherlands
CEMENTIR ESPAÑA SL+ subsidiaries
SpainES B84155191

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Cementir Holding N.V.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Cementir Holding N.V. do?

Multinational building-materials producer and world-leading white cement producer; also grey cement, ready-mixed concrete, aggregates, value-added concrete products and waste processing, operating in 18 countries.

Who owns Cementir Holding N.V.?

Francesco Gaetano Caltagirone (66.75%) and Francesco Caltagirone (5.51%) hold shares directly or indirectly exceeding the 3% disclosure threshold, as of 31 December 2025.

Who is Cementir Holding N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Francesco Gaetano Caltagirone is disclosed as holding 66.75% directly or indirectly as of 31 December 2025; ownership chain not itemised by the company.

What is Cementir Holding N.V.'s company registration number?

Cementir Holding N.V.'s registration number is 76026728, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Cementir Holding N.V. still an active company?

Cementir Holding N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.

When was Cementir Holding N.V. incorporated?

Cementir Holding N.V. was incorporated on 5 October 2019, according to Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).

What is Cementir Holding N.V.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Cementir Holding N.V. is Italië, Netherlands.

What is Cementir Holding N.V.'s revenue?

Consolidated (non-GAAP) group revenue of EUR 1,644.0 million for FY2025, approved by the Board on 11 March 2026 (consolidated Cementir group figure, not entity-level).

Is Cementir Holding N.V. listed on a stock exchange?

Euronext STAR Milan segment of Borsa Italiana (Euronext Milan), ticker CEM, ISIN NL0013995087.

Who are the officers/directors of Cementir Holding N.V.?

Eight-member Board of Directors appointed 20 April 2023, chaired by Francesco Caltagirone Jr. (Chairman and CEO); KvK record also lists Dutch-registered group officials.

Does Cementir Holding N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Parent of the Cementir group; verified subsidiaries include Cementir Espana SL (Spain) and Aalborg Portland Holding A/S (Denmark) with further operating units across Europe, Turkey, the US, Malaysia and China; no verified corporate parent above Cementir Holding N.V.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Cementir Holding N.V.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Cementir Holding N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Cementir Holding N.V.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Cementir Holding N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.