Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
12973576
Incorporation Date
2020-10-26
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Altrincham, United Kingdom
Website
www.centessa.com/
Source: Companies House

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 12973576, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 26 October 2020 and lists its registered address as Altrincham, United Kingdom. 5 shareholders are on record for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC

Five shareholders are currently on record for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is NATIONAL CITY NOMINEES LIMITED CITIGROUP CENTRE CANADA, holding 80.8% — a majority holding — followed by NATIONAL CITY NOMINEES LIMITED <AMRJAN12> CITIGROUP at 19.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
NATIONAL CITY NOMINEES LIMITED CITIGROUP CENTRE CANADA 80.8% Companies House
NATIONAL CITY NOMINEES LIMITED <AMRJAN12> CITIGROUP 19.2% Companies House
Fidelity Select Portfolios-Select Biotechnology Portfolio 2.4% Companies House
Fidelity Select Portfolios-Select Health Care Portfolio 1.6% Companies House
Fidelity Advisor Series VII-Fidelity Advisor Health Care Fund 0.9% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC

Three of the 5 officer records shown for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Carol Stuckley (appointed 2021-05-17), Mathias Hukkelhoven (appointed 2022-07-01) and Kristina Wright (appointed 2026-06-24) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Richard Lee and Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

CS
Carol Stuckley ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-05-17
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MH
Mathias Hukkelhoven ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

KW
Kristina Wright ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RL
Richard Lee RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-26
Resigned
2021-01-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

OC
Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2021-04-30
Resigned
2021-06-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Palladio Biosciences, Inc. (United States)
  • Centessa Pharmaceuticals, LLC (United States)
  • CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • Centessa Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc. (United States)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC
United Kingdom
Palladio Biosciences, Inc.
United StatesUS PA 5808397

Centessa Pharmaceuticals, LLC
United States#0229050518

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS (UK) LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 13040752

Centessa Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc.
United StatesUS MA 7195071

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC?

Five shareholders are currently on record for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is NATIONAL CITY NOMINEES LIMITED CITIGROUP CENTRE CANADA, holding 80.8% — a majority holding — followed by NATIONAL CITY NOMINEES LIMITED <AMRJAN12> CITIGROUP at 19.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's company registration number?

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's registration number is 12973576, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC still an active company?

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC incorporated?

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC was incorporated on 26 October 2020, according to Companies House.

What is CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC is Altrincham, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Carol Stuckley (appointed 2021-05-17), Mathias Hukkelhoven (appointed 2022-07-01) and Kristina Wright (appointed 2026-06-24) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Richard Lee and Oakwood Corporate Secretary Limited) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span United Kingdom, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.