CERILLION PLC
Cerillion plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 09472870. It was incorporated on 5 March 2015 and its registered office is at 25 Bedford Street, London, WC2E 9ES. Companies House records the company’s status as active, with its principal business activity classified under SIC code 61900 ("other telecommunications activities").
Cerillion plc is the parent company of the Cerillion group, a provider of billing, charging and customer management software (BSS/OSS – business support systems and operations support systems) for the telecommunications, finance and utilities sectors. According to the company’s own investor materials, its solutions are deployed at around 70 customer sites across approximately 45 countries, serving mobile, fixed, cable and multi-service communications providers as well as finance and utilities customers.
Cerillion plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker CER (CER.L), and the company is a constituent of the FTSE AIM 100 and FTSE AIM All-Share indices.
For the financial year ended 30 September 2025, the Cerillion group reported consolidated revenue of GBP 45.4 million, an increase of 4% from GBP 43.8 million in the prior year, with results announced on 24 November 2025. Recurring revenue was reported at approximately 35% of total group revenue for the period.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Cerillion plc
According to Cerillion plc’s own investor disclosures (as at 24 July 2026), the company had 29,546,558 ordinary shares in issue (5,049 held in treasury), with approximately 79.88% of securities in public hands. The disclosed major shareholders holding above the reporting threshold were: Louis Hall (20.12%), Gresham House (10.63%), Rathbone Investment Management (7.02%), Octopus Investments (6.97%), JP Morgan Asset Management (6.45%), Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management – Jersey (2.75%), Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management – London (2.47%), Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management (2.42%), Charles Stanley (2.39%) and PrimeStone Capital (2.21%). This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure: only holdings above the company’s reporting threshold are published individually, and smaller holdings are not itemised.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House records an active PSC statement filed 18 June 2025, stating that Cerillion plc has no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control. A prior PSC entry for Mr Louis Tancred Hall (director) recorded "ownership of shares – more than 25% but not more than 50%" from 6 April 2016 until this control ceased on 12 June 2025. Mr Hall’s most recently disclosed holding, as at 24 July 2026, is 20.12%, below the 25% PSC threshold, which is consistent with the ceased PSC filing.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Cerillion plc is major-shareholders-only, published via the company’s own investor relations page, and no natural-person or corporate PSC is currently registered at Companies House.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with significant control – CERILLION PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09472870/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 2026-09-22
- Cerillion plc, Major Shareholders, https://www.cerillion.com/investors/major-shareholders/, disclosed 24 July 2026, retrieved 2026-09-22
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund | 39.1% | Companies House | |
| Voya International Small Cap Fund | 30.4% | Companies House | |
| SEI Institutional Investment Tr-Screened World Equity Ex-U.S. Fd | 11.1% | Companies House | |
| PFM Multi Manager Series-International Equity Fd | 10.8% | Companies House | |
| Avantis International Equity ETF | 8.6% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Cerillion plc
Companies House records five active directors and one active company secretary for Cerillion plc. The active directors are Michael Dee (appointed 11 March 2016), Louis Tancred Hall (appointed 5 March 2015), Alan Miles Howarth (appointed 19 October 2015), Guy Jason O’Connor (appointed 5 March 2015) and Gregory Laurence Price (appointed 30 April 2026). Gregory Laurence Price also serves as company secretary, appointed 30 April 2026, succeeding Andrew Richard Dickson. Four former officer appointments are recorded as resigned: Andrew Richard Dickson (secretary, resigned 30 April 2026; director, resigned 1 March 2026) and Oliver Campbell Radnor Gilchrist (secretary and director, both resigned 4 February 2022). All current directors and the secretary have British nationality as officially disclosed on the register; country of residence is recorded separately and varies across the United Kingdom, Isle of Man and Jersey. This overview reflects the live Companies House officers register as retrieved on 22 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Gregory Laurence Price appointed director and company secretary, effective 30 April 2026 (Companies House).
- Andrew Richard Dickson resigned as company secretary, effective 30 April 2026 (Companies House).
- Andrew Richard Dickson resigned as director, effective 1 March 2026 (Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for England and Wales companies is published in full by Companies House, covering current and historical appointments. Nationality is officially disclosed for all current officers; occupation was not separately reported in the register extract reviewed.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers – CERILLION PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09472870/officers, retrieved 2026-09-22
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cerillion plc
Cerillion plc is the ultimate parent company of the Cerillion group; no parent entity or PSC is registered above it at Companies House. Its verified direct subsidiary is Cerillion Technologies Limited (company number 03849601, England and Wales), in which Cerillion plc has held more than 75% of the shares since 6 April 2016, according to a Companies House PSC filing. Cerillion plc’s own corporate disclosures identify further group operations in India (Cerillion Technologies India Private Limited, Pune) and Bulgaria (Cerillion Technologies EOOD, Sofia); these are treated as possible indirect subsidiaries beneath Cerillion Technologies Limited, as an ownership-percentage filing for these two entities was not located during this research. The group’s main jurisdictions are the United Kingdom, India and Bulgaria, with additional sales presence reported by the company in the USA, Belgium, Singapore and Australia. Information is current as of 22 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerillion Technologies Limited | GB | 03849601 | Direct subsidiary | More than 75% (shares) | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Cerillion Technologies India Private Limited | IN | U72900PN2006PTC128792 | Possible indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Cerillion Technologies EOOD | BG | Not verified in this research | Possible indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
Data availability
Group structure information is partial: the UK parent-subsidiary relationship is fully verified via a Companies House PSC filing, while the India and Bulgaria entities are corroborated only via Cerillion plc’s own website and third-party corporate registers, not a primary ownership filing.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with significant control – CERILLION TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03849601/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 2026-09-22
- Cerillion plc, Company Locations, https://www.cerillion.com/company/locations/, retrieved 2026-09-22
CERILLION PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CERILLION PLC do?
Provider of billing, charging and customer management (BSS/OSS) software for telecoms, finance and utilities companies worldwide.
Who owns CERILLION PLC?
Major disclosed shareholders (as at 24 July 2026) include Louis Hall (20.12%), Gresham House (10.63%) and Rathbone Investment Management (7.02%), among other institutional holders above disclosure thresholds.
Who is CERILLION PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No registrable PSC per the 18 June 2025 Companies House statement; Louis Hall previously held PSC-level control (>25%) until it ceased on 12 June 2025.
What is CERILLION PLC's company registration number?
CERILLION PLC's registration number is 09472870, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CERILLION PLC still an active company?
CERILLION PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CERILLION PLC incorporated?
CERILLION PLC was incorporated on 5 March 2015, according to Companies House.
What is CERILLION PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for CERILLION PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CERILLION PLC registered as?
CERILLION PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is CERILLION PLC's revenue?
Group consolidated revenue of GBP 45.4 million for the year ended 30 September 2025, up 4% year-on-year.
Is CERILLION PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the London Stock Exchange's AIM market under ticker CER; constituent of the FTSE AIM 100 and FTSE AIM All-Share indices.
Who are the officers/directors of CERILLION PLC?
Five active directors and one active company secretary (Gregory Price, appointed 30 April 2026, succeeding Andrew Dickson) per Companies House.
Does CERILLION PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of the Cerillion group; verified direct subsidiary Cerillion Technologies Limited (UK, more than 75% owned); reported operations in India and Bulgaria.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CERILLION PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CERILLION PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CERILLION PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CERILLION PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.