Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chuo, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. Its registered address on file is Chuo, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is -Price (T. Rowe ) Structured Research Common Trust Fund, holding 14.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by -Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Structured Research Extended Trust at 10.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 22 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
-Price (T. Rowe ) Structured Research Common Trust Fund 14.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
-Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Structured Research Extended Trust 10.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
SUNAMERICA SERIES TRUST-SA T. Rowe Price VCP Balanced Portfolio 0.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Gamma Investing LLC 0.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. 0.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

The Vp And Head Of Quality, Regulatory Compliance Unit, Business Strategy & Compliance Dept. of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masayoshi Higuchi; five officers are currently on record for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MH
Masayoshi Higuchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Vp And Head Of Quality, Regulatory Compliance Unit, Business Strategy & Compliance Dept.

JE
Junichi Ebihara ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vice President

KI
Kosuke IIJIMA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Head Of Phc Solution Department

TY
TETSUYA YAMAGUCHI ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Vp & Head Of Phc Solution Unit

TS
Toshiya Sasai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Of Investor Relations Group & Corporate Communications Department

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.

Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Artuma Holding GmbH, registered in Switzerland. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Artuma Holding GmbH is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Chugai Pharma China Co., Ltd. (China)
  • CHUGAI CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • CHUGAI BUSINESS SOLUTION CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • CHUGAI PHARMA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD. (Japan)
  • CHUGAI PHARMA FRANCE (France)
  • CHUGAI PHARMA EUROPE LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • CHUGAI RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL SCIENCE, INC. (Japan)
  • Chugai Pharma Taiwan Ltd. (Taiwan)
  • CHUGAI PHARMABODY RESEARCH PTE. LTD. (Singapore)
  • Chugai Pharma Usa, Inc. (United States)

Data availability

Those 10 subsidiaries span Japan, China, France, United Kingdom, Taiwan, Singapore, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Artuma Holding GmbH
Switzerland
Chugai Pharma China Co., Ltd.+ subsidiaries
ChinaCN 321291400000238

CHUGAI CLINICAL RESEARCH CENTER CO., LTD.
JapanJP 3010001089558

CHUGAI BUSINESS SOLUTION CO., LTD.
JapanJP 7011501011305

CHUGAI PHARMA MANUFACTURING CO., LTD.
JapanJP 5011501014375

CHUGAI PHARMA FRANCE
FranceFR 43507442200039

CHUGAI PHARMA EUROPE LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 03486599

CHUGAI RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL SCIENCE, INC.
JapanJP 9080101007696

Chugai Pharma Taiwan Ltd.
TaiwanTW 23060795

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is -Price (T. Rowe ) Structured Research Common Trust Fund, holding 14.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by -Price (T.Rowe) U.S. Structured Research Extended Trust at 10.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.. The register reports 22 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

What is Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is Chuo, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.?

The Vp And Head Of Quality, Regulatory Compliance Unit, Business Strategy & Compliance Dept. of Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masayoshi Higuchi; five officers are currently on record for Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Artuma Holding GmbH, registered in Switzerland. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Japan, China, France, United Kingdom, Taiwan, Singapore, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.