CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
Cisco Systems, Inc. is a Delaware corporation. The company reincorporated from California to Delaware effective 25 January 2021, following stockholder approval at its December 2020 annual meeting. Its principal executive offices are located at 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, California 95134. Cisco Systems, Inc. also holds an active foreign-corporation registration with the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations (document number P27779), on file since 19 January 1990; several of the registry details shown on this profile, including officer names, are drawn from that Florida filing rather than from the company’s home-state incorporation record. Cisco Systems, Inc. common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker symbol CSCO, and the company files with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0000858877.
Cisco Systems, Inc. designs, manufactures and sells networking hardware, software and related services built around Internet Protocol-based technology. Its principal activities span networking (switching, routing, wireless and industrial IoT), cybersecurity, collaboration and communications tools, observability, and data-center and cloud infrastructure. Its portfolio includes products and services marketed under brands such as Webex, Meraki, Duo Security, AppDynamics and ThousandEyes, together with optical-networking hardware and outcome-based software subscriptions. Customers include enterprises of all sizes, service providers, government and public-sector bodies, and consumers, served both directly and through a global network of channel partners and distributors.
For the fiscal year ended 26 July 2025, Cisco Systems, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of approximately $56.7 billion, up about 5% year over year, comprising roughly $41.6 billion of product revenue and $15.0 billion of service revenue; software revenue was approximately $22.3 billion, up 21%, reflecting in part the contribution of Splunk. Consolidated GAAP net income for fiscal 2025 was approximately $10.5 billion. By region, Americas revenue was about $33.7 billion, EMEA about $14.8 billion, and Asia Pacific, Japan and China about $8.2 billion. These figures are consolidated results for Cisco Systems, Inc. and its subsidiaries as reported in its Form 10-K, not results attributable to the parent legal entity alone.
A significant recent development was the completion of Cisco Systems, Inc.’s acquisition of Splunk Inc. in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 (March 2024), which has since been integrated into the company’s security and observability offerings, including its Extended Detection and Response portfolio. During fiscal 2025 the company introduced AI-oriented networking and security products, including its N9300 Series Smart Switches and Hypershield distributed security architecture, and reported that AI-infrastructure orders from webscale and hyperscale customers exceeded $2 billion for the year, more than double its original target.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Cisco Systems, Inc.
Cisco Systems, Inc. is a publicly traded company listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market (ticker: CSCO), and its shares are widely held rather than concentrated among a small number of disclosed owners. Zavia’s registry feed lists ten disclosed institutional holdings as of 2 August 2026, all representing index or exchange-traded funds rather than individual investors; the sampled positions include State Street’s Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF (two reported positions, together roughly 3.1% of shares outstanding), JPMorgan Chase & Co. (approximately 3.6%), the Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (approximately 2.0%) and Fidelity’s 500 Index Fund (approximately 2.4%). According to Cisco Systems, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on 28 October 2025, the only two beneficial owners reporting more than 5% of outstanding common stock, as of 28 August 2025, were The Vanguard Group, Inc. (383,853,104 shares, 9.7%) and BlackRock, Inc. (351,115,676 shares, 8.9%); both report in an investment-adviser capacity on behalf of numerous underlying funds and clients rather than as a single beneficial owner in the traditional sense. No other holder was disclosed at or above the 5% reporting threshold in that filing.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Cisco Systems, Inc. is categorised as major shareholders only: because the company is a widely held, exchange-listed corporation, only holders required to report under U.S. securities rules (principally Schedule 13G/13D filers crossing the 5% threshold) or captured in Zavia’s institutional-holdings feed are reflected here; the complete shareholder register, including retail and smaller institutional holders, is not publicly available. As a widely held public company with no reported controlling shareholder, no individual ultimate beneficial owner meeting a specific ownership or control threshold has been identified from the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Cisco Systems, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed with the SEC 28 October 2025 (beneficial-ownership data as of 28 August 2025) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/858877/000085887725000150/csco-20251027.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Zavia.ai institutional shareholder data feed for Cisco Systems, Inc., dated 2 August 2026 – retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 3.6% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.4% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF | 2% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRT-State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF | 1.6% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| SELECT SECTOR SPDR TRT-State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF | 1.5% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz |
Officers
51
Directors and officers of Cisco Systems, Inc.
Zavia’s registry feed, sourced from Cisco Systems, Inc.’s Florida foreign-corporation filing (document number P27779, Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations), discloses 51 officer and director records in total, of which a sample of five is retained in this profile’s underlying data, all shown with active work status. The roles recorded include Director and corporate-officer positions such as Assistant Treasurer. Cross-referencing this filing against Cisco Systems, Inc.’s own SEC disclosures shows the Florida filing to be a genuine but earlier snapshot of the board rather than a current one: individuals named in it, including Wesley G. Bush, Roderick C. McGeary, Arun Sarin and Brenton L. Saunders, served as Cisco Systems, Inc. directors in past years but do not all appear among the nine director nominees named in the company’s most recent definitive proxy statement, filed with the SEC on 28 October 2025 for its December 2025 annual meeting. That current proxy identifies Charles H. (Chuck) Robbins as Chair and Chief Executive Officer, with Michael D. Capellas serving as Lead Independent Director, alongside directors Mark Garrett, John D. Harris II, Dr. Kristina M. Johnson, Sarah Rae Murphy, Daniel H. Schulman, Marianna Tessel and Kevin Weil. Nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals in either the Florida filing or Cisco Systems, Inc.’s SEC filings.
Recent officer changes
- Change of Chief Financial Officer: R. Scott Herren, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since 2020, retired from the CFO role effective 26 July 2025 (continuing as an executive advisor through 1 May 2026); Mark Patterson, previously Executive Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer, was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective 27 July 2025. Source: Cisco Systems, Inc. investor relations and newsroom announcements, July 2025.
- New board appointment: Kevin Weil was appointed to Cisco Systems, Inc.’s Board of Directors in May 2025. Source: Cisco Systems, Inc. newsroom announcement, May 2025.
- Board departure: Wesley G. Bush notified the Board of his decision not to stand for re-election at the December 2025 annual meeting. Source: Cisco Systems, Inc. Definitive Proxy Statement, filed 28 October 2025.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Cisco Systems, Inc. is partial and combines sources of different dates: the Florida state-filing data reflects a specific past annual-report snapshot rather than a continuously updated record, while the SEC proxy statement provides current board composition but not a complete officer register. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in either source and are reported here as not disclosed.
Sources
- Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), foreign profit corporation record for Cisco Systems, Inc., document number P27779 – https://dos.fl.gov/sunbiz – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Cisco Systems, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed with the SEC 28 October 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/858877/000085887725000150/csco-20251027.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Cisco newsroom, "Cisco Appoints Kevin Weil to its Board of Directors," May 2025 – https://newsroom.cisco.com/c/r/newsroom/en/us/a/y2025/m05/cisco-appoints-kevin-weil-to-its-board-of-directors.html – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Cisco Systems, Inc. Chief Financial Officer transition announcement, July 2025 (Cisco investor relations / newsroom) – retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cisco Systems, Inc.
Cisco Systems, Inc. is a publicly traded, independent parent company; it is not a subsidiary of another corporation and has no immediate or ultimate parent. Zavia’s registry feed lists an internal group tree of 377 subsidiary entities across more than 80 countries beneath Cisco Systems, Inc., with the largest concentrations in the United States, United Kingdom, India, the Netherlands and China. This structure is broadly consistent with the subsidiary list Cisco Systems, Inc. files as Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K, which similarly identifies several hundred subsidiaries across roughly 80 jurisdictions, including entities associated with acquired businesses such as Splunk, Acacia Communications, WebEx, Meraki, AppDynamics, Duo Security, ThousandEyes, Isovalent and Accedian Networks. One entry in Zavia’s feed (a Ukraine-registered representative office linked to Cisco Systems Management B.V.) had its company-name field corrupted by an unescaped-quotation-mark encoding error in the source data; the underlying entity itself appears genuine and consistent with Cisco Systems, Inc.’s known holding-company structure, and is reported here as "Representative Office ‘Cisco Systems Management B.V.’" (Ukraine) with the encoding error corrected rather than repeated. Ownership and voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in either the Zavia feed or Exhibit 21.1, both of which list subsidiary names and jurisdictions but not shareholding percentages.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Webex LLC | US | US CA 3217316 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Cisco Investments LLC | US | #0228431629 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Cisco OpenDNS LLC | US | #0228430221 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Cisco Systems (USA) Pte. Ltd. | SG | SG 199508520K | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Splunk Services Singapore Pte. Ltd. | SG | SG 201118137E | Indirect subsidiary (via Cisco Systems (USA) Pte. Ltd.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| WebEx Worldwide B.V. | NL | NL 33288138 | Indirect subsidiary (via Cisco Webex LLC) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Acacia Communications Holdings, Ltd | BM | #0837863675 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (per feed) | 11 Aug 2026 |
This table presents a representative sample; the full 377-entity structure is available in the underlying registry feed and in Exhibit 21.1 to Cisco Systems, Inc.’s Form 10-K.
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Cisco Systems, Inc. completed its acquisition of Splunk Inc. in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 (March 2024), bringing Splunk’s subsidiaries, including Splunk Services Singapore Pte. Ltd., into the group. Source: Cisco Systems, Inc. Form 10-K and investor announcements.
- Prior technology acquisitions reflected in the feed’s subsidiary list include Acacia Communications (2021) and Isovalent (2023), each now shown as Cisco Systems, Inc. subsidiaries. Source: Zavia registry feed and Cisco Systems, Inc. public acquisition announcements.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Cisco Systems, Inc. is partial: subsidiary names, jurisdictions and registration numbers are available from both Zavia’s feed and Cisco Systems, Inc.’s own SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing, but neither source discloses ownership or voting percentages for individual subsidiaries, and Exhibit 21.1 by SEC rule need only list "significant" subsidiaries rather than the entire corporate family.
Sources
- Cisco Systems, Inc., Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), filed with the SEC 2023 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/858877/000085887723000023/exh211subsidiariesofthereg.htm – retrieved 9 September 2026
- Zavia.ai corporate-group registry feed for Cisco Systems, Inc., dated 11 August 2026 – retrieved 9 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cisco Systems, Inc.'s state of incorporation?
Cisco Systems, Inc. is incorporated in Delaware, having reincorporated from California effective 25 January 2021.
Where are Cisco Systems, Inc.'s principal executive offices?
170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, California 95134, per its SEC filings.
On which stock exchange is Cisco Systems, Inc. listed?
The Nasdaq Stock Market, under the ticker symbol CSCO.
What is Cisco Systems, Inc.'s SEC CIK number?
0000858877.
What does Cisco Systems, Inc. do?
It designs, manufactures and sells IP-based networking hardware, software and services spanning networking, cybersecurity, collaboration, observability and data-center/cloud infrastructure, including brands such as Webex, Meraki, Duo Security, AppDynamics and ThousandEyes.
What was Cisco Systems, Inc.'s revenue in its most recent fiscal year?
Approximately $56.7 billion in consolidated revenue for the fiscal year ended 26 July 2025, up about 5% year over year.
Who are Cisco Systems, Inc.'s major disclosed shareholders?
Per its proxy statement filed 28 October 2025, The Vanguard Group, Inc. (9.7%) and BlackRock, Inc. (8.9%) were the only holders reporting more than 5% of outstanding shares as of 28 August 2025.
Does Cisco Systems, Inc. have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?
No individual UBO has been identified; it is a widely held, publicly traded company with no reported controlling shareholder.
Who is Cisco Systems, Inc.'s current Chair and CEO?
Charles H. (Chuck) Robbins, per Cisco Systems, Inc.'s SEC proxy statement filed 28 October 2025.
Who is Cisco Systems, Inc.'s current Chief Financial Officer?
Mark Patterson, appointed effective 27 July 2025, succeeding Scott Herren, who retired from the role.
Is Cisco Systems, Inc. part of a wider corporate group?
Cisco Systems, Inc. is an independent, publicly traded parent company with no parent of its own; it has several hundred subsidiaries worldwide.
How many subsidiaries does Cisco Systems, Inc. have?
Its own SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing and Zavia's registry feed each identify several hundred subsidiary entities (around 377 in the feed) across more than 80 countries.
What is Cisco Systems, Inc.'s Florida registration number?
P27779, an active foreign-corporation registration with the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations, on file since 19 January 1990.
What was a major recent acquisition by Cisco Systems, Inc.?
The acquisition of Splunk Inc., completed in the third quarter of fiscal 2024 (March 2024).
What is CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s company registration number?
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s registration number is P27779, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. still an active company?
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.
When was CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. incorporated?
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. was incorporated on 19 January 1990, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.
What is CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. is SAN JOSE, United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 11 August 2026.