Skip links
Companies
› France › COVEA FINANCE
COVEA FINANCE logo

COVEA FINANCE

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
40762560700020
Incorporation Date
1996-05-04
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
PARIS, France
Website
www.covea-finance.fr/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

COVEA FINANCE is a French société par actions simplifiée (SAS), registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under SIREN 407625607 (SIRET 40762560700020), according to France’s official business registry (INSEE SIRENE / Registre National des Entreprises, accessed via recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr). The company was first registered on 4 May 1996 and is recorded with active status. Its registered office is at 8-12 rue Boissy d’Anglas, 75008 Paris, and its share capital is stated as €24,901,254 in the company’s own published legal notice.

COVEA FINANCE operates as a société de gestion de portefeuille (portfolio management company) licensed by France’s securities regulator, the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF), under authorisation number GP 97 007, per the company’s own legal notice. It manages investment funds and mandates across four client segments described on its website: individual investors, institutional investors, independent financial advisers (CGPI), and the distribution networks of the Covéa insurance group, whose brands include MAAF, MMA and GMF. According to its own website, COVEA FINANCE managed approximately €86.8 billion in assets across 40 investment funds and employed 171 people as of late December 2025, applying diversified investment strategies with a stated emphasis on risk control and long-term performance.

At company level, distinct from the client assets it manages, COVEA FINANCE’s own filed accounts show revenue of €135,136,730 and a net result of €29,132,282 for the 2024 financial year, according to France’s official business registry. The registry’s most recent employee-headcount filing, dated 2023, uses a bracket classification that could not be reliably converted to a precise figure for this profile; it should not be assumed to contradict the 171-employee headcount COVEA FINANCE reports on its own website as of December 2025.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of COVEA FINANCE

COVEA FINANCE is a French société par actions simplifiée; SAS companies are not required to file a complete public shareholder register in France, so shareholder disclosure at the legal-entity level is limited. A registry-derived shareholder extract dated 10 August 2026 lists two individual shareholders, Ghislaine Bailly and Ludovic Jacquier, each recorded holding ordinary shares, but the extract does not disclose their shareholding percentage, share quantity or share value. Separately, official French registry group-linkage data records COVEA FINANCE as a member entity within the corporate perimeter of COVEA COOPERATIONS (SIREN 439881137), an active French cooperative society based in Le Mans that groups the Covéa insurance mutuals; this linkage data does not itself state a shareholding percentage and is addressed further in the group-structure section below rather than treated here as a confirmed shareholding relationship.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for COVEA FINANCE is partial: two natural-person shareholders are on record without percentages, and France does not require a SAS to publish a complete shareholder register or beneficial-ownership percentages in the way it does for listed companies. No ultimate beneficial owner is reported here because no complete, dated ownership chain with percentages could be verified from the sources reviewed.

Sources

Zavia registry data (shareholder extract sourced from INPI/RNE filings), retrieved 10 August 2026.
COVEA COOPERATIONS company record, recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr (INSEE SIRENE / RNE), retrieved 15 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Ghislaine Bailly INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Ludovic Jacquier INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

17

Directors and officers of COVEA FINANCE

According to France’s official business registry (Registre National des Entreprises, via recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr), retrieved 15 September 2026, COVEA FINANCE’s current registered legal representatives are Francis Jaisson, President of the SAS, and Franck Ibalot and Jacques Nadal, both Deputy General Directors (Directeurs Généraux Délégués); Deloitte & Associés (SIREN 572028041) is registered as statutory auditor. Appointment dates for these roles are not disclosed in the registry extract. A separate registry-derived extract dated 10 August 2026 additionally records two former directors, Ghislaine Zakhar and Ghislaine Bailly, both shown with resigned status; resignation dates are not disclosed, and a further resigned-director record in the same extract could not be clearly resolved to a single named individual or entity and has been omitted from this summary. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of the individuals named.

Data availability

Officer information for COVEA FINANCE is partial: the French registry publicly discloses current and some former legal representatives and the statutory auditor, but it does not publish appointment or resignation dates, nationality, or country of residence for company officers. Nationality has not been inferred from any individual’s name or address.

Sources

COVEA FINANCE company record (dirigeants), recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr (INSEE SIRENE / RNE), retrieved 15 September 2026.
Zavia registry data (officer extract sourced from INPI/RNE filings), retrieved 10 August 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FI
Franck Ibalot ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

D&
Deloitte & Associes ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

LJ
Ludovic Jacquier ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Other

FJ
Francis Jaisson RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

GZ
GHISLAINE ZAKHAR RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

GB
GHISLAINE BAILLY RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

HD
HELENE DYE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

BA
BERNARD AZUR ASSURANCES IARD RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

JV
JEAN-JACQUES VOUHE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

YT
YANNICK TATIBOUET RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

SA
STEPHANE ANTOINE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

SL
SOPHIE L'ALSACIENNE VIE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

LC
LA CITE EUROPEENNE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

DA
DANIEL AZUR PATRIMOINE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

PA
PATRICE AZUR VIE SA RESIGNED ENTITY

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

HD
HÉLÈNE DYE RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

GB
Ghislaine Bailly RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
President Of Sas

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of COVEA FINANCE

COVEA FINANCE is not an independent company: official French registry group-linkage data records it as a member entity within the corporate perimeter of COVEA COOPERATIONS (SIREN 439881137), an active French société coopérative based in Le Mans, confirmed via France’s official business registry. On its own website, COVEA FINANCE describes itself as the asset-management arm of the Covéa group, serving the distribution networks of the MAAF, MMA and GMF insurance brands. The supplied corporate-linkage data lists COVEA FINANCE as a direct member of the COVEA COOPERATIONS perimeter, alongside a large number of other Covéa-affiliated entities spanning France, the United Kingdom, the United States, Ireland, Bermuda and other jurisdictions, most of which relate to the wider Covéa and PartnerRe insurance and reinsurance businesses rather than to COVEA FINANCE’s own asset-management activity.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
COVEA COOPERATIONS France 439881137 Affiliate (group perimeter per registry linkage data) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 15 September 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for COVEA FINANCE is parent-only: the supplied and registry-derived data identify COVEA COOPERATIONS as the group entity within which COVEA FINANCE sits, but no ownership or voting percentage is disclosed, and no direct subsidiaries of COVEA FINANCE itself were identified in the sources reviewed.

Sources

Zavia registry group-linkage data (sourced from INPI/RNE filings), retrieved 10 August 2026.
COVEA COOPERATIONS company record, recherche-entreprises.api.gouv.fr (INSEE SIRENE / RNE), retrieved 15 September 2026.
Covéa Finance, covea-finance.fr, retrieved 15 September 2026 — description of Covéa group relationship.

Ultimate HQ
COVEA COOPERATIONS
France

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on COVEA FINANCE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does COVEA FINANCE do?

COVEA FINANCE is a French asset and portfolio management company (société de gestion de portefeuille) licensed by the AMF, managing investment funds for individual investors, institutional investors, independent financial advisers, and the distribution networks of the Covéa insurance group (MAAF, MMA, GMF).

Where is COVEA FINANCE registered?

COVEA FINANCE is registered in France under SIREN 407625607 (SIRET 40762560700020) and recorded with the Paris Trade and Companies Register, per France’s official business registry.

When was COVEA FINANCE incorporated?

COVEA FINANCE was first registered on 4 May 1996, according to France’s official business registry (INSEE SIRENE / RNE).

What is COVEA FINANCE’s legal form?

COVEA FINANCE is registered as a société par actions simplifiée (SAS) — a simplified joint-stock company — under legal-form code 5710 in the French registry, not a public limited company (société anonyme).

Is COVEA FINANCE regulated?

Yes. COVEA FINANCE is licensed by France’s securities regulator, the Autorité des Marchés Financiers (AMF), as a portfolio management company under authorisation number GP 97 007, according to the company’s own published legal notice.

How many assets does COVEA FINANCE manage?

Approximately €86.8 billion across 40 investment funds, as of late December 2025, according to the company’s own website.

How many people does COVEA FINANCE employ?

COVEA FINANCE reports 171 employees as of December 2025 on its own website; this figure describes the company’s own workforce and is separate from the assets it manages on behalf of clients.

Who owns COVEA FINANCE?

Ownership is not fully disclosed. Two individual shareholders, Ghislaine Bailly and Ludovic Jacquier, are recorded in a registry-derived extract dated 10 August 2026 without a stated ownership percentage; France does not require a SAS such as COVEA FINANCE to publish a complete public shareholder register.

Is COVEA FINANCE part of a corporate group?

Yes. Official French registry group-linkage data lists COVEA FINANCE within the corporate perimeter of COVEA COOPERATIONS (SIREN 439881137), and the company describes itself as the asset-management arm of the Covéa insurance group on its own website.

Who are COVEA FINANCE’s current officers?

France’s official business registry lists Francis Jaisson as President and Franck Ibalot and Jacques Nadal as Deputy General Directors, with Deloitte & Associés as statutory auditor, per data retrieved 15 September 2026.

What is COVEA FINANCE’s registered address?

COVEA FINANCE’s registered office is at 8-12 rue Boissy d’Anglas, 75008 Paris, France, per France’s official business registry.

What was COVEA FINANCE’s revenue in its latest filed accounts?

COVEA FINANCE’s own filed accounts show company-level revenue of €135,136,730 and a net result of €29,132,282 for the 2024 financial year, according to France’s official business registry; this is distinct from the approximately €86.8 billion in client assets it separately reports under management.

What is COVEA FINANCE’s share capital?

€24,901,254, according to the company’s own published legal notice.

Is COVEA FINANCE currently active?

Yes. France’s official business registry records COVEA FINANCE with active status as of the most recent registry update.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.