Skip links
Companies
› France › CREDIT AGRICOLE SA
CREDIT AGRICOLE SA logo

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
78460841600144
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
MONTROUGE, France
Website
www.credit-agricole.com/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA is a Public Limited Company registered in France under 78460841600144, and its current status with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is active. Its registered address on file is MONTROUGE, France. 5 shareholders are on record for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last updated on 8 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of CREDIT AGRICOLE SA

Five shareholders are currently on record for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund, holding 17.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Salem Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Intl Value Index Fd. at 5.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data availability

The register reports 8 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 17.4% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Fidelity Salem Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Intl Value Index Fd. 5.9% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF 5.6% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Rhumbline Advisers 0.1% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)
Gamma Investing LLC 0% INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

57

Directors and officers of CREDIT AGRICOLE SA

The Chairman Of The Board Of Directors of CREDIT AGRICOLE SA currently on record is Dominique Lefebvre; 22 of the 57 officer records shown for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA are current appointments, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). The remaining 28 records shown (Hugues Brasseur, Jerome Grivet and 24 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at CREDIT AGRICOLE SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 63 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 57 most relevant records are shown here.

DL
Dominique Lefebvre ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board Of Directors

XM
XAVIER MUSCA ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-12-28
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

JG
JÉRÔME GRIVET ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

PB
Philippe Brassac ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

CL
Christophe Lesur ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-05-12
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

CU
Catherine Umbricht ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-21
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

CS
Carol Sirou ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

CP
Christine Pellot ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

ML
Marianne Laigneau ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

MC
Marie-claire Colin ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

NM
Nicole Mingant ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

RA
RAPHAËL APPERT ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Vice President

EV
Eric Vial ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

EW
ERIC WILSON ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Other

FM
Forvis Mazars Sa ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

LT
Louis Tercinier ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

PA
Pricewaterhousecoopers Audit ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Statutory Auditor

OA
Olivier Auffray ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

GR
Gaelle Regnard ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

AA
Agnes Audier ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

SR
Sas Rue La Boetie ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

SB
Sonia Bernard ACTIVE

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

PB
Philippe Brassac RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-28
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Ceo

HB
Hugues Brasseur RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-24
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Ceo Of Crédit Agricole Italia & Senior Country Officer Of Italy

JG
Jerome Grivet RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

OG
Olivier Gavalda RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

OA
Olivier-eric Alain Gavalda RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

XM
Xavier Musca RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Ceo

PB
Philippe Brassac RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-21
Resigned
2015-04-30
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

CL
Christiane Lambert RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-09-03
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

MC
Marie Claire Simone Daveu RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-05-13
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

PJ
Pierre Joël Marie Cambefort RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-05-13
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

PL
Pascal Lheureux RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-05-13
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

NG
Nicole Gourmelon RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-01
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

MM
Marianne Madeleine Claude Laigneau RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-01
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

OA
Olivier Auffray RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-05-12
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

AM
Alessia Mosca RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-05-12
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

AA
Agnus Audier RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-05-12
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

AC
Agnès Corinne Beatrix Audier RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-06-24
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

EV
Eric Vial RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-24
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

SB
Sonia Bonnet-Bernard RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-24
Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Directeur Général (director)

RA
Raphael Appert RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Vice President

PC
Pierre Cambefort RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

AM
Alessia Mosca RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

PL
Pascal Lheureux RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

CM
CECILE MOUTON RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

MB
MARTINE BOUTINET RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Head Of Compliance

CL
Christophe Lesur RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

JG
Jean-pierre Gaillard RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

HR
Hubert Reynier RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Head Of Compliance

JD
Julie De La Palme RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Head Of Communications

FV
Francis Vicari RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Head Of Legal

AC
Arnaud Charles Albert Rousseau RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

BC
Benedicte Chretien RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Group Head Of Hr

CU
Catherine Umbricht RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Administrator

PF
PAUL FOUBERT RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Head Of Group Finance

JM
Jean-Paul Mazoyer RESIGNED

Residence
🇫🇷 France
Occupation
Deputy Gm And Head Of Technology, Digital & Payments

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CREDIT AGRICOLE SA

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, SAS RUE LA BOETIE. 63 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to SAS RUE LA BOETIE is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • CREDIT AGRICOLE SANTE ET TERRITOIRES
  • FUTURES ENERGIES INVESTISSEMENTS HOLDING 3
  • CREDIT LYONNAIS
  • FIRECA PORTAGE DE PROJETS
  • DELFINANCES
  • CREDIT AGRICOLE PAYMENTS SERVICES
  • SACAM FIRECA
  • CREDIT AGRICOLE PUBLIC SECTOR SCF
  • KLX, S.A.
  • CREDIT AGRICOLE SOLUTION GROUPE SERVICES

Data availability

Those 63 subsidiaries span France jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 30 of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
SAS RUE LA BOETIE
CREDIT AGRICOLE SANTE ET TERRITOIRES+ subsidiaries
FR 97850144300011

FUTURES ENERGIES INVESTISSEMENTS HOLDING 3+ subsidiaries
FR 43967583600134

CREDIT LYONNAIS+ subsidiaries
FR 95450974100011

FIRECA PORTAGE DE PROJETS
FR 52201335800026

DELFINANCES+ subsidiaries
FR 38382511400044

CREDIT AGRICOLE PAYMENTS SERVICES
FR 72300146700049

SACAM FIRECA
FR 44209820800014

CREDIT AGRICOLE PUBLIC SECTOR SCF
FR 49358257100029

+55 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CREDIT AGRICOLE SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns CREDIT AGRICOLE SA?

Five shareholders are currently on record for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA, held on the statuts (articles of association) and filed corporate acts, filed under the Code de commerce. The largest of these is VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund, holding 17.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Salem Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Intl Value Index Fd. at 5.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 4 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does CREDIT AGRICOLE SA have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA. The register reports 8 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's company registration number?

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's registration number is 78460841600144, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CREDIT AGRICOLE SA still an active company?

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

What is CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's registered address?

The registered address on file for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA is MONTROUGE, France.

What legal structure is CREDIT AGRICOLE SA registered as?

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

Who are the officers/directors of CREDIT AGRICOLE SA?

The Chairman Of The Board Of Directors of CREDIT AGRICOLE SA currently on record is Dominique Lefebvre; 22 of the 57 officer records shown for CREDIT AGRICOLE SA are current appointments, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). The remaining 28 records shown (Hugues Brasseur, Jerome Grivet and 24 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at CREDIT AGRICOLE SA sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does CREDIT AGRICOLE SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CREDIT AGRICOLE SA sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, SAS RUE LA BOETIE. 63 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 63 subsidiaries span France jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 30 of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like CREDIT AGRICOLE SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.