Skip links
Companies
› United States › CLARIOS CORPORATION
CLARIOS CORPORATION logo

CLARIOS CORPORATION

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
2936026
Incorporation Date
2003-07-29
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
NEW YORK, United States
Website
www.clarios.com/
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

CLARIOS CORPORATION is a New York domestic business corporation, DOS ID 2936026. Its certificate of incorporation was filed with the New York Department of State on 29 July 2003 under section 402 of the Business Corporation Law, with perpetual duration. It appears in the Department of State’s register of active corporations as extracted on 29 September 2026. That shows the corporation has not been dissolved. It does not show that it is trading.

The register gives a principal executive office at 200 West 15th Street, Suite 6F, New York, NY 10011. The Department of State’s filing index for the corporation lists only the 2003 certificate of incorporation and one biennial statement, filed on 4 October 2005 (effective 1 July 2005). No later biennial statement is listed.

No official source reviewed describes what CLARIOS CORPORATION does, and New York does not record a business activity for a business corporation. The corporation has no LEI in the GLEIF register and is not an SEC registrant. No revenue, employee or product information was found.

Disambiguation: this corporation is not the Clarios automotive-battery group. That group’s offering vehicle, Clarios International Inc., was incorporated in Delaware on 14 April 2021 and is based in Milwaukee. The battery business was acquired from Johnson Controls on 30 April 2019 and now trades as Clarios. Clarios International Inc. is registered in New York as a foreign corporation under a separate DOS ID, 6409354. No official source reviewed connects the two companies. The website clarios.com belongs to the battery group.

Sources

  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations: Beginning 1800 (data.ny.gov dataset n9v6-gdp6), record for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=2936026. Dataset updated 29 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • New York Department of State, Corporations and Other Entities: All Filings (data.ny.gov dataset 63wc-4exh), filings for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/63wc-4exh.json?corpid_num=2936026. Filings dated 29 July 2003 and 4 October 2005; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • GLEIF LEI records, full-text search “clarios”: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records?filter[fulltext]=clarios. Golden copy of 30 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • Clarios International Inc., Form S-1 registration statement (SEC CIK 1857971), filed 2 July 2021: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1857971/000119312521207696/d149744ds1.htm. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations dataset, full-text search “CLARIOS” (returns DOS IDs 2936026, 6409354 and 6583892): https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?$q=CLARIOS. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • SEC EDGAR company search “clarios” (returns a single registrant, Clarios International Inc., CIK 1857971): https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?company=clarios&owner=include&count=40&action=getcompany. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of CLARIOS CORPORATION

No shareholder of CLARIOS CORPORATION is disclosed in any official source reviewed. The company is a privately held New York domestic business corporation, DOS ID 2936026, incorporated on 29 July 2003. New York’s Department of State does not publish the shareholders or share register of a business corporation. Its public record for this corporation holds only the incorporation filing, one 2005 biennial statement, and the addresses for the principal office and service of process.

The corporation is not an SEC registrant, so it has made no beneficial-ownership filing with the SEC. A search of GLEIF’s LEI register returned seven Clarios-named entities, all belonging to the battery group, and none of them is this corporation. So no parent-reporting record is available either. The battery group’s Clarios International Inc. is a different company, and nothing about its ownership applies to CLARIOS CORPORATION.

Data availability

Not public. New York does not publish shareholders or beneficial owners of private business corporations. That is a disclosure limit and does not mean the company has no owners. No ownership percentage or beneficial owner could be verified.

Sources

  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations: Beginning 1800 (data.ny.gov dataset n9v6-gdp6), record for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=2936026. Dataset updated 29 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • New York Department of State, Corporations and Other Entities: All Filings (data.ny.gov dataset 63wc-4exh), filings for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/63wc-4exh.json?corpid_num=2936026. Filings dated 29 July 2003 and 4 October 2005; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • GLEIF LEI records, full-text search “clarios”: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records?filter[fulltext]=clarios. Golden copy of 30 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • SEC EDGAR company search “clarios” (returns a single registrant, Clarios International Inc., CIK 1857971): https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?company=clarios&owner=include&count=40&action=getcompany. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of CLARIOS CORPORATION

New York’s public register for CLARIOS CORPORATION (DOS ID 2936026) names one person: Joel Fan, on the chief-executive name line. The register records the name and business address of the chief executive officer as given in the corporation’s biennial statement. The filing index lists only one biennial statement, filed on 4 October 2005 with an effective date of 1 July 2005. The CEO entry therefore rests on information about 21 years old and may be out of date. The register gives the CEO’s business address as the corporation’s own office at 200 West 15th Street, Suite 6F, New York, NY 10011.

The register does not name the directors or any other officers of CLARIOS CORPORATION. No appointment date, resignation, nationality or country of residence is recorded, and no former officer is disclosed. The name Joel Fan was not matched to any other source, and nothing is said here about the person beyond this register entry.

Data availability

Partial and historical. New York publishes only a business corporation’s chief-executive name and address, taken from its latest biennial statement, which here dates from 2005. Directors, other officers, appointment dates and nationality are not published, so nationality is not disclosed.

Sources

  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations: Beginning 1800 (data.ny.gov dataset n9v6-gdp6), record for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=2936026. Dataset updated 29 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • New York Department of State, Corporations and Other Entities: All Filings (data.ny.gov dataset 63wc-4exh), filings for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/63wc-4exh.json?corpid_num=2936026. Filings dated 29 July 2003 and 4 October 2005; retrieved 30 September 2026.
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CLARIOS CORPORATION

No parent company, subsidiary or other corporate relationship of CLARIOS CORPORATION (New York DOS ID 2936026) could be verified from official sources. New York’s Department of State does not publish ownership links between corporations. The corporation holds no LEI, so GLEIF has no parent-reporting record for it. It is not an SEC registrant either.

The shared name does not make this corporation part of the Clarios battery group. The group’s subsidiary list, filed as Exhibit 21.1 to Clarios International Inc.’s Form S-1 on 2 July 2021, names over 100 entities and does not include CLARIOS CORPORATION. The group’s New York registrations are separate foreign (Delaware) corporations: Clarios International Inc. (DOS ID 6409354, filed 21 February 2022) and Clarios Holdings Inc. (DOS ID 6583892, filed 7 September 2022). None is shown below as a relationship because no official source links any of them to this corporation.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
No verified relationship found — — — Ownership percentage not disclosed — 30 September 2026

Data availability

Not found. New York does not publish corporate ownership, and no filing linking this corporation to another entity was located. This does not show that the corporation is independent.

Sources

  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations: Beginning 1800 (data.ny.gov dataset n9v6-gdp6), record for DOS ID 2936026: https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?dos_id=2936026. Dataset updated 29 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • GLEIF LEI records, full-text search “clarios”: https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records?filter[fulltext]=clarios. Golden copy of 30 September 2026; retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • Clarios International Inc., Exhibit 21.1 (subsidiaries) to Form S-1 (SEC CIK 1857971), filed 2 July 2021: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1857971/000119312521207696/d149744dex211.htm. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • New York Department of State, Active Corporations dataset, full-text search “CLARIOS” (returns DOS IDs 2936026, 6409354 and 6583892): https://data.ny.gov/resource/n9v6-gdp6.json?$q=CLARIOS. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
  • SEC EDGAR company search “clarios” (returns a single registrant, Clarios International Inc., CIK 1857971): https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?company=clarios&owner=include&count=40&action=getcompany. Retrieved 30 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CLARIOS CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CLARIOS CORPORATION do?

CLARIOS CORPORATION is a New York domestic business corporation (DOS ID 2936026) incorporated on 29 July 2003. No official source reviewed describes its business activity, and it is not the Clarios automotive-battery group.

Who owns CLARIOS CORPORATION?

No shareholders of CLARIOS CORPORATION are disclosed. New York does not publish the shareholders of private business corporations.

Who is CLARIOS CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No beneficial owner of CLARIOS CORPORATION could be identified from official sources; New York does not publish beneficial ownership information for private corporations.

What is CLARIOS CORPORATION's company registration number?

CLARIOS CORPORATION's registration number is 2936026, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CLARIOS CORPORATION still an active company?

CLARIOS CORPORATION's status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was CLARIOS CORPORATION incorporated?

CLARIOS CORPORATION was incorporated on 29 July 2003, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is CLARIOS CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for CLARIOS CORPORATION is NEW YORK, United States.

What legal structure is CLARIOS CORPORATION registered as?

CLARIOS CORPORATION is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

What is CLARIOS CORPORATION's revenue?

No revenue or other financial figures for CLARIOS CORPORATION are published in any official source reviewed; New York does not publish accounts of private corporations.

Is CLARIOS CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?

CLARIOS CORPORATION is not listed on any stock exchange and is not an SEC registrant.

Who are the officers/directors of CLARIOS CORPORATION?

The New York Department of State register names Joel Fan on the chief-executive line for CLARIOS CORPORATION, based on the only biennial statement on file, effective 1 July 2005. Directors are not published.

Does CLARIOS CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No parent or subsidiary of CLARIOS CORPORATION could be verified. It does not appear in the 2021 subsidiary list of Clarios International Inc., the battery group, and no official source links the two.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CLARIOS CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CLARIOS CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CLARIOS CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CLARIOS CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.