Skip links
Companies
› United States › FIRSTENERGY CORP.
FIRSTENERGY CORP. logo

FIRSTENERGY CORP.

Active

Registration No.
953140
Incorporation Date
1996-09-17
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
AKRON, United States
Website
www.firstenergycorp.com/
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

FIRSTENERGY CORP. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 953140, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 17 September 1996 and lists its registered address as AKRON, United States. 2 shareholders are on record for FIRSTENERGY CORP., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of FIRSTENERGY CORP.

Two shareholders are currently on record for FIRSTENERGY CORP., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 14.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF at 1.5%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 14.7% Ohio Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 1.5% Ohio Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of FIRSTENERGY CORP.

The Ceo, President & Chair Of The Board of FIRSTENERGY CORP. currently on record is Brian X. Tierney; five officers are currently on record for FIRSTENERGY CORP., filed with Ohio Secretary of State. Management authority at FIRSTENERGY CORP. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

BX
Brian X. Tierney ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo, President & Chair Of The Board

MC
Mark Czynski P.e. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Transmission

EN
Ernest N. Maley ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp & Chief Information Officer

TL
Tabrina L. Davis ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Communications

KE
Karen E. Saunders Mcclendon ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Human Resources Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of FIRSTENERGY CORP.

FIRSTENERGY CORP. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 20 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Monongahela Power Company (United States)
  • Monongahela Power Company (United States)
  • Jersey Central Power & Light Company (United States)
  • First Energy Generation Corp (United States)
  • Firstenergy Ventures Corp. (United States)
  • G P U Capital, Inc (United States)
  • Firstenergy Service Company (United States)
  • Allegheny Energy, Inc. (United States)
  • Metropolitan Edison Company (United States)
  • G P U Telcom Services, Inc (United States)

Data availability

Those 20 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 20 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
FIRSTENERGY CORP.
United States
Monongahela Power Company
United States#0228618718

Monongahela Power Company
United StatesUS WV 111552

Jersey Central Power & Light Company+ subsidiaries
United States#0118084469

First Energy Generation Corp
United States#0903762134

Firstenergy Ventures Corp.
United StatesUS OH 413619

G P U Capital, Inc
United States#0239364449

Firstenergy Service Company
United StatesUS OH 1259885

Allegheny Energy, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS PA 135531602

+12 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on FIRSTENERGY CORP.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns FIRSTENERGY CORP.?

Two shareholders are currently on record for FIRSTENERGY CORP., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 14.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF at 1.5%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for FIRSTENERGY CORP. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does FIRSTENERGY CORP. have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for FIRSTENERGY CORP..

What is FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s company registration number?

FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s registration number is 953140, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is FIRSTENERGY CORP. still an active company?

FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was FIRSTENERGY CORP. incorporated?

FIRSTENERGY CORP. was incorporated on 17 September 1996, according to Ohio Secretary of State.

What is FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for FIRSTENERGY CORP. is AKRON, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of FIRSTENERGY CORP.?

The Ceo, President & Chair Of The Board of FIRSTENERGY CORP. currently on record is Brian X. Tierney; five officers are currently on record for FIRSTENERGY CORP., filed with Ohio Secretary of State. Management authority at FIRSTENERGY CORP. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does FIRSTENERGY CORP. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

FIRSTENERGY CORP. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 20 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 20 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 20 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like FIRSTENERGY CORP.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.