Skip links
Companies
› United States › Clayton Homes, Inc.
Clayton Homes, Inc. logo

Clayton Homes, Inc.

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
G12000093348
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Maryville, United States
Website
claytonhomes.com/
Source: Tennessee Secretary of State

Clayton Homes, Inc. is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under G12000093348, and its current status with Tennessee Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is Maryville, United States. No shareholders are recorded for Clayton Homes, Inc.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. Β§219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Clayton Homes, Inc.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Tennessee Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Clayton Homes, Inc.

The Assistant Secretary of Clayton Homes, Inc. currently on record is LARRY CARTER; five officers are currently on record for Clayton Homes, Inc., filed with Tennessee Secretary of State. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority β€” whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company β€” so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 9 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Tennessee Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

LC
LARRY CARTER ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Assistant Secretary

NB
NATHAN BRITT ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Officer

MM
MATTHW MALLERY ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Officer

LC
LARRY CARTER ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Officer

HS
HUGH STATUM ACTIVE

Residence
πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Clayton Homes, Inc.

Clayton Homes, Inc. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Berkshire Hathaway Inc., registered in United States. 16 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Berkshire Hathaway Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Clayton Homes, Inc.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Horton Homes (United States)
  • Fleetwood Retail Corp (United States)
  • All American Dream Homes Inc (United States)
  • Clayton Properties Group, Inc. (United States)
  • Fleetwood Home Center (United States)
  • Freedom Homes Inc (United States)
  • Fitzpatrick Motors Inn (United States)
  • Marlette Homes (United States)
  • Fontana Wood Products of Oregon, Inc. (United States)
  • Fleetwood Retail Corp of Georgia (United States)

Data availability

Those 16 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete β€” subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 16 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them β€” additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Tennessee Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Berkshire Hathaway Inc.
United States
Horton Homes
United States#0892771745

Fleetwood Retail Corp
United States#0299551816

All American Dream Homes Inc
United States#0910999262

Clayton Properties Group, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS TN 000206909

Fleetwood Home Center
United States#0157001002

Freedom Homes Inc
United StatesUS CA 0772866

Fitzpatrick Motors Inn
United StatesUS KY 0339118

Marlette Homes
United States#0244218275

+8 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Clayton Homes, Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Clayton Homes, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Clayton Homes, Inc.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Clayton Homes, Inc.'s company registration number?

Clayton Homes, Inc.'s registration number is G12000093348, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Clayton Homes, Inc. still an active company?

Clayton Homes, Inc.'s status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is Clayton Homes, Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Clayton Homes, Inc. is Maryville, United States.

What legal structure is Clayton Homes, Inc. registered as?

Clayton Homes, Inc. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Clayton Homes, Inc.?

The Assistant Secretary of Clayton Homes, Inc. currently on record is LARRY CARTER; five officers are currently on record for Clayton Homes, Inc., filed with Tennessee Secretary of State.

Does Clayton Homes, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Clayton Homes, Inc. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Berkshire Hathaway Inc., registered in United States. 16 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 16 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete β€” subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 16 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them β€” additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Clayton Homes, Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Clayton Homes, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Clayton Homes, Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Clayton Homes, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.