Skip links
Companies
› United States › CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
649806
Incorporation Date
1985-02-22
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
CLEVELAND, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 649806, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 22 February 1985 and lists its registered address as CLEVELAND, United States. No shareholders are recorded for CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.

The President And Chief Executive Officer of CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. currently on record is LOURENCO GONCALVES; five officers are currently on record for CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC., filed with Ohio Secretary of State. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

LG
LOURENCO GONCALVES ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President And Chief Executive Officer

KK
KEITH KOCI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

KF
KIMBERLY FLORIANI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer

CS
CLIFFORD SMITH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

SR
SCOTT RASMUSSEN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 32 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Cliffs Logan County Coal, LLC (United States)
  • Bloom Lake Iron Ore Mine Ltd (United States)
  • Metallics Sales Company (United States)
  • Cleveland-Cliffs Minnesota Land Development LLC (United States)
  • Cleveland-Cliffs Kote L.P. (United States)
  • Cleveland-Cliffs Fpt Services Company (United States)
  • Cleveland-Cliffs New Carlisle Corporation (United States)
  • Cliffs Mining Services Company (United States)
  • Renewafuel, LLC (United States)
  • Cleveland-Cliffs Services Holding Company (United States)

Data availability

Those 32 subsidiaries span United States, Canada jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 32 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ohio Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.
United States
Cliffs Logan County Coal, LLC
United States#0168143370

Bloom Lake Iron Ore Mine Ltd
United States#0189784519

Metallics Sales Company
United StatesUS OH 7459902

Cleveland-Cliffs Minnesota Land Development LLC
United StatesUS OH 337773

Cleveland-Cliffs Kote L.P.
United States#0228059183

Cleveland-Cliffs Fpt Services Company
United StatesUS OH 4773645

Cleveland-Cliffs New Carlisle Corporation
United StatesUS OH 4581017

Cliffs Mining Services Company
United StatesUS OH 2255962

+24 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s company registration number?

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s registration number is 649806, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. still an active company?

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. incorporated?

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. was incorporated on 22 February 1985, according to Ohio Secretary of State.

What is CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. is CLEVELAND, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.?

The President And Chief Executive Officer of CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. currently on record is LOURENCO GONCALVES; five officers are currently on record for CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC., filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

Does CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 32 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 32 subsidiaries span United States, Canada jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 32 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.