Coeur Mining, Inc.
Coeur Mining, Inc. is a Delaware corporation that was originally organized in Idaho in 1928 as Coeur d’Alene Mines Corporation and reincorporated in Delaware under its current name on 16 May 2013. Zavia’s registry record additionally shows the company registered with the Kentucky Secretary of State under registration number 1052408, with a status of active; this reflects its authorization to transact business in Kentucky and is separate from its Delaware state of incorporation. Its principal executive offices, according to filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, are at 200 South Wacker Drive, Suite 2100, Chicago, Illinois 60606. An active registration status does not by itself indicate the extent of the company’s current business activity in any particular state.
Coeur Mining, Inc. is a precious metals producer that mines gold and silver, together with associated copper, zinc and lead by-products, at operations across North America. Before March 2026, its portfolio comprised the Palmarejo silver-gold complex and the Las Chispas underground mine in Mexico, the Rochester open-pit mine in Nevada, the Kensington underground gold mine in Alaska, the Wharf open-pit gold mine in South Dakota, and the Silvertip exploration project in British Columbia, Canada. On 20 March 2026, the company completed its acquisition of New Gold Inc., a British Columbia-incorporated gold producer, in an all-stock deal announced on 3 November 2025 under which New Gold shareholders received 0.4959 of a Coeur share for each New Gold share held; the transaction added the New Afton gold-copper mine in British Columbia and the Rainy River gold-silver mine in Ontario, and increased shares outstanding to approximately 1.03 billion. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CDE and began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the same ticker on 16 March 2026.
For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 – before the New Gold transaction closed – the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately $2.1 billion and net income of $586 million in its Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 18 February 2026, and employed approximately 2,620 people (1,289 in the United States, 1,235 in Mexico and 96 in Canada), plus contractors. In May 2026, Coeur Mining, Inc. declared its first-ever dividend, a semi-annual payment of $0.02 per share, under a capital-return policy announced on 23 March 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Coeur Mining, Inc.
Zavia’s registry data lists eight disclosed shareholders of Coeur Mining, Inc. as of 4 September 2026, of which the five largest holdings are shown here. Every disclosed holder is an investment fund, exchange-traded fund or asset manager rather than an individual, consistent with the company’s status as a New York Stock Exchange-listed company (ticker CDE) with a widely dispersed shareholder base. The largest recorded holding belongs to Vanguard Group Inc, at 12.31% (58,216,676 ordinary shares), followed by VanEck ETF Trust-VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF (6.43%), State Street Corporation (4.81%), Amplify ETF Trust-Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF (3.85%) and iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF (3.42%). Separately, Schedule 13G/A filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission show BlackRock, Inc. reporting beneficial ownership of 120,842,594 shares (11.7% of the class) and Van Eck Associates Corporation reporting 67,029,794 shares (6.5%), both as of 30 June 2026; these SEC-reported figures represent each manager’s aggregate holding across its full fund family and are not directly comparable to the single-fund holdings listed above. Coeur Mining, Inc.’s shares outstanding rose to approximately 1.03 billion following its acquisition of New Gold Inc. in March 2026, a change that may not be fully reflected in the percentages shown here.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Coeur Mining, Inc. is major shareholders only: as a US publicly traded company, holdings become publicly visible once they cross SEC disclosure thresholds or are captured in fund-level holdings data, and the company’s complete shareholder base is not published. No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the available filings, since every disclosed holder is itself an investment fund or asset manager and none approaches a controlling stake.
Sources
Kentucky Secretary of State, company registration record, https://www.sos.ky.gov, retrieved 9 September 2026. US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A (BlackRock, Inc.), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000215466/000201238326001961/primary_doc.xml, filed 8 July 2026 (event date 30 June 2026), retrieved 10 September 2026. US Securities and Exchange Commission, Schedule 13G/A (Van Eck Associates Corporation), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000215466/000086917826000079/primary_doc.xml, filed 13 August 2026 (event date 30 June 2026), retrieved 10 September 2026. Coeur Mining, Inc., “Coeur Completes Acquisition of New Gold,” official company announcement, https://www.coeur.com/investors/news/news-details/2026/Coeur-Completes-Acquisition-of-New-Gold/default.aspx, published 20 March 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 12.3% | Kentucky Secretary of State | |
| VanEck ETF Trust-VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF | 6.4% | Kentucky Secretary of State | |
| State Street Corporation | 4.8% | Kentucky Secretary of State | |
| Amplify ETF Trust-Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF | 3.8% | Kentucky Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.4% | Kentucky Secretary of State |
Officers
48
Directors and officers of Coeur Mining, Inc.
Zavia’s registry record lists five individuals currently marked active among 43 officer and director records on file with the Kentucky Secretary of State, without appointment or resignation dates for these entries. External verification confirms that Thomas S. Whelan has served as Chief Financial Officer of Coeur Mining, Inc. since 1 January 2019 (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer as of 2026), consistent with the registry entry. At least one other individual named in the state filing, Sebastian Edwards, does not appear among the company’s current directors listed in its 2026 proxy statement filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission; Mr Edwards notified the board on 26 November 2023 that he would not stand for re-election and left the board at the 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, indicating that some entries in the underlying state filing are no longer current. Nationality is not disclosed for any of the individuals named in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Recent officer changes
- N. Eric Fier resigned as a director of Coeur Mining, Inc. effective 16 February 2026, to focus on other business ventures (Form 8-K, US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 18 February 2026).
- Patrick Godin and Marilyn Schonberner were appointed to the board of directors of Coeur Mining, Inc. effective upon completion of the New Gold Inc. acquisition on 20 March 2026 (Form 8-K, US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 18 February 2026).
- Sebastian Edwards, a director since 2007, notified the board on 26 November 2023 that he would not stand for re-election, and left the board at the 2024 Annual Meeting of Stockholders (Form 8-K, US Securities and Exchange Commission).
Data availability
Officer and director information for Coeur Mining, Inc. is partial and, for some entries, historical: the Kentucky state filing referenced in Zavia’s registry does not disclose appointment or resignation dates, nationality or occupation for the individuals listed, and at least one listed entry (Sebastian Edwards) is out of date relative to the company’s current board.
Sources
Kentucky Secretary of State, company registration record, https://www.sos.ky.gov, retrieved 9 September 2026. Coeur Mining, Inc., Form 8-K (Thomas S. Whelan appointment as CFO), US Securities and Exchange Commission, filed 13 December 2018, retrieved 10 September 2026. Coeur Mining, Inc., Form 8-K (Sebastian Edwards non-re-election), US Securities and Exchange Commission, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/215466/000114036123055326/ef20015662_8k.htm, retrieved 10 September 2026. Coeur Mining, Inc., Form 8-K (board changes), US Securities and Exchange Commission, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/215466/000114036126006019/ef20065606_8k.htm, filed 18 February 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kentucky Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Coeur Mining, Inc.
Coeur Mining, Inc. is an independent, NYSE-listed parent company; no entity is shown to control it. Zavia’s registry data lists 30 direct and indirect subsidiaries across the United States, Canada, Mexico and Argentina. A number of these – including Coeur Rochester, Inc., Coeur Alaska, Inc., Coeur San Miguel Corp., Coeur Sub One, Inc., Coeur Sub Two, Inc., Wharf Resources (U.S.A.), Inc., Wharf Resources Management Inc., Wharf Reward Mines Inc., Wharf Gold Mines Inc., Coeur Silvertip Holdings Ltd., NorCrest Metals ULC and Compania Minera La Llamarada, S.A. de C.V. – are independently confirmed as subsidiaries of Coeur Mining, Inc. in the Exhibit 21 subsidiary schedule filed with its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025. That exhibit does not state individual ownership percentages. On 20 March 2026, Coeur Mining, Inc. completed its acquisition of all outstanding common shares of New Gold Inc., a British Columbia-incorporated gold and copper producer, adding New Gold’s operating subsidiaries – including those holding the New Afton mine in British Columbia and the Rainy River mine in Ontario – to its group; this acquisition is not yet reflected in the subsidiary list shown in Zavia’s registry data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coeur Rochester, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Coeur Alaska, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Coeur Mexicana, S.A. de C.V. | Mexico | MX CME030507A29 | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Wharf Resources (U.S.A.), Inc. | United States (Colorado) | Not disclosed | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| Coeur Silvertip Holdings Ltd. | Canada | Not disclosed | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 Dec 2025 |
| New Gold Inc. | Canada (British Columbia) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (post-acquisition) | 100% of outstanding common shares | Active | 20 March 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Coeur Mining, Inc. completed its acquisition of all outstanding shares of New Gold Inc., a British Columbia gold and copper producer, on 20 March 2026, making New Gold Inc. and its operating subsidiaries part of the Coeur Mining, Inc. group (official company announcement).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Coeur Mining, Inc. is partial: Zavia’s registry data and the company’s Exhibit 21 subsidiary schedule together cover a majority of its historical US, Canadian and Mexican subsidiaries, but neither source yet reflects the New Gold Inc. acquisition completed in March 2026, and ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
Kentucky Secretary of State / Zavia registry group-structure data, retrieved 9 September 2026. Coeur Mining, Inc., Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/215466/000021546626000004/cde-12312510kex21.htm, filed 18 February 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026. Coeur Mining, Inc., “Coeur Completes Acquisition of New Gold,” official company announcement, https://www.coeur.com/investors/news/news-details/2026/Coeur-Completes-Acquisition-of-New-Gold/default.aspx, published 20 March 2026, retrieved 10 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kentucky Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Coeur Mining, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Coeur Mining, Inc. do?
Coeur Mining, Inc. is a Delaware-incorporated precious metals producer, headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, operating gold and silver mines in the United States, Mexico and Canada, expanded by its 20 March 2026 acquisition of New Gold Inc. and its New Afton and Rainy River mines.
Who owns Coeur Mining, Inc.?
As of 4 September 2026, Coeur Mining, Inc.'s largest disclosed shareholder on Zavia's register was Vanguard Group Inc at 12.31%, while separate SEC Schedule 13G/A filings show BlackRock, Inc. holding 11.7% as of 30 June 2026.
Who is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Coeur Mining, Inc.; its disclosed shareholders are all investment funds or asset managers, none of which holds a controlling stake.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s company registration number?
Coeur Mining, Inc.'s registration number is 1052408, filed with Kentucky Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Coeur Mining, Inc. still an active company?
Coeur Mining, Inc.'s status on Kentucky Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was Coeur Mining, Inc. incorporated?
Coeur Mining, Inc. was incorporated on 15 May 2013, according to Kentucky Secretary of State.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Coeur Mining, Inc. is United States.
What is Coeur Mining, Inc.'s revenue?
Coeur Mining, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately $2.1 billion for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, per its Form 10-K filed 18 February 2026, before the New Gold Inc. acquisition closed.
Is Coeur Mining, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Coeur Mining, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CDE and began trading on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the same ticker on 16 March 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of Coeur Mining, Inc.?
Thomas S. Whelan has served as Chief Financial Officer of Coeur Mining, Inc. since 1 January 2019, and the company's board of directors was reshaped in early 2026 amid its acquisition of New Gold Inc.
Does Coeur Mining, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Coeur Mining, Inc. is the top parent of its own corporate group, with subsidiaries in the United States, Canada, Mexico and Argentina, expanded in March 2026 by the acquisition of New Gold Inc. and its Canadian mining subsidiaries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Coeur Mining, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Kentucky Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Coeur Mining, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Coeur Mining, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Coeur Mining, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Kentucky Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.