Skip links
Companies
Denmark › COLOPLAST A/S

COLOPLAST A/S

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
69749917
Incorporation Date
1957-09-04
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Humlebæk, Denmark
Website
N/A
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

Coloplast A/S is a Danish public limited company (aktieselskab) registered with the Danish Business Authority under CVR number 69749917. It was incorporated on 4 September 1957 and its current registry status is active. Its registered address is in Humlebæk, Denmark.

Coloplast A/S is the parent and top consolidating company of the Coloplast Group, a medical device manufacturer. The group develops, manufactures and markets products for ostomy care, continence care, wound and skin care, and interventional urology, together with voice and respiratory care products added through acquisition. Its customers include hospitals, care institutions and individual patients.

Coloplast A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker COLO B and is a constituent of the OMX Copenhagen 25 index.

For the financial year 2024/25 (1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025), the Coloplast Group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 27,874 million, an increase of 3% in reported currency and 7% organically, with an EBIT margin of 28%. Consolidated headcount grew to approximately 14,641 employees, up from 14,406 a year earlier.

Effective 1 May 2026, Gavin Wood was appointed President and CEO of the Coloplast Group, succeeding interim CEO Lars Rasmussen. Wood joined from Johnson & Johnson MedTech, where he most recently served as Company Group Chairman for the EMEA region.

In August 2023, Coloplast completed its acquisition of Kerecis, a producer of fish-skin-derived wound care products, adding a new business area to the group. In January 2022, it completed the acquisition of Atos Medical, a manufacturer of voice and respiratory care products for laryngectomy patients, which the company described as its largest acquisition to date.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

### Shareholders of Coloplast A/S

Coloplast A/S discloses major shareholdings through statutory flagging notifications to Nasdaq Copenhagen and the Danish Financial Supervisory Authority. As of the most recent major-shareholder notification, dated 18 August 2023, the largest disclosed shareholder is Coloplast Holding ApS, which held 30.75% of the share capital and 52.79% of the voting rights in Coloplast A/S. Coloplast Holding ApS is in turn controlled by two holding vehicles associated with the founding Louis-Hansen family: NPLH Holding ApS, which held 62.58% of the share capital and 71.13% of the voting rights in Coloplast Holding ApS, and Aage og Johanne Louis-Hansen A/S, which held the remaining 37.42% of the share capital and 28.87% of the voting rights in Coloplast Holding ApS. Aage og Johanne Louis-Hansen A/S is wholly owned by the charitable foundation Aage og Johanne Louis-Hansens Fond. Because Coloplast A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen, public disclosure covers only holdings that cross statutory flagging thresholds; the complete shareholder register is not publicly published.

### Ultimate beneficial ownership

Niels Peter Louis-Hansen, son of Coloplast co-founder Aage Louis-Hansen, is reported to hold, directly and indirectly through the NPLH Holding ApS and Coloplast Holding ApS structure, 32.76% of the share capital and 56.54% of the voting rights in Coloplast A/S, as calculated from the 18 August 2023 notification chain. This is a calculated effective interest based on the disclosed ownership chain rather than a single filed percentage. No other individual meeting a comparable disclosure threshold has been identified from official notifications reviewed.

### Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Coloplast A/S is major shareholders only: Danish and EU flagging rules require public disclosure only once a holding crosses set thresholds, so shareholdings below the reporting threshold are not publicly visible. The percentages above reflect the ownership chain notified on 18 August 2023; no more recent major-shareholder notification revising these figures was identified in the sources reviewed.

### Sources

– Coloplast A/S, “Largest shareholder and Foundation to secure Coloplast future with new holding company,” official press release, coloplast.com, 18 August 2023, retrieved 15 September 2026.
– “Major shareholder notification,” Coloplast A/S via GlobeNewswire, 18 August 2023 (mirrored by Yahoo Finance and StreetInsider), retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Danish Business Authority, Central Business Register (CVR), entity CVR 69749917, used for entity verification, retrieved 15 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Coloplast Holding ApS 33.3% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Benedicte Anne Find 5% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

### Directors and officers of Coloplast A/S

The Danish CVR-sourced officer extract available for this profile lists 96 historical board appointments dating back to 1957, the great majority marked as resigned, and does not include current, active appointment records. Current leadership below is therefore based on Coloplast A/S’s own official announcements. Effective 1 May 2026, Gavin Wood was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of the Coloplast Group, succeeding Lars Rasmussen, who had served as interim CEO from 5 May 2025 and subsequently stepped down from the Board of Directors at the Annual General Meeting held on 4 December 2025. Anders Lonning-Skovgaard has served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since 2014, with responsibility for Finance, IT, Legal and Investor Relations. Jette Nygaard-Andersen, a Board member since December 2015, was confirmed as Chairman of the Board at the 4 December 2025 Annual General Meeting, having served as interim Chair since 5 May 2025. At the same meeting, Niels B. Christiansen was elected as a new Board member; the company has indicated he is expected to assume the Chairmanship no later than the Annual General Meeting in December 2026.

### Recent officer changes

– Gavin Wood appointed President and CEO, effective 1 May 2026 (Coloplast A/S press release / GlobeNewswire, 4 March 2026).
– Lars Rasmussen stepped down from the Board of Directors at the Annual General Meeting on 4 December 2025, having served as interim CEO from 5 May 2025 (Coloplast A/S press release / GlobeNewswire, 9 October 2025).
– Jette Nygaard-Andersen confirmed as Chairman of the Board at the Annual General Meeting on 4 December 2025, ending an interim chairmanship that began 5 May 2025 (Coloplast A/S Annual General Meeting announcements, December 2025).

### Data availability

Officer and director information for Danish companies is published by the Danish Business Authority (CVR) and is, in principle, full for currently registered directors. However, the CVR extract available to Zavia.ai for this profile contains only historical, resigned appointments and could not be used to confirm the presently active Board composition. Nationality and country of residence for current officers were not confirmed from official sources and are not stated here.

### Sources

– Coloplast A/S, “Coloplast appoints Gavin Wood as new CEO,” official press release, coloplast.com / GlobeNewswire, 4 March 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Coloplast A/S, “Coloplast interim CEO Lars Rasmussen will step down from the Board at the upcoming Annual General Meeting,” GlobeNewswire, 9 October 2025, retrieved 15 September 2026.
– MarketScreener, “Coloplast elects Jette Nygaard-Andersen as chairman,” retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Coloplast A/S, Annual General Meeting minutes 2025, coloplast.com, retrieved 15 September 2026.

BN
Bjarne Nielsen RESIGNED

Appointed
1957-09-04
Resigned
1998-12-14
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

KV
Klaus Victor Wedelboe RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-12-16
Resigned
2006-12-13
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

HH
Henrik Hjort Lorenzen RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-08-01
Resigned
2014-12-04
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

AS
Anja Sommer RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-08-01
Resigned
2014-12-04
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

NG
Nikolaj Gundersen RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-12-04
Resigned
2018-12-04
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

### Group structure of Coloplast A/S

Coloplast A/S is the ultimate parent and top consolidating company of the Coloplast Group, publishing the group’s consolidated annual and interim financial statements. Coloplast A/S is itself majority-controlled by Coloplast Holding ApS, a holding company associated with the founding Louis-Hansen family (see the Shareholders section); this is a shareholding relationship rather than a corporate parent-subsidiary relationship, since Coloplast A/S remains the top entity for group financial consolidation. Two verified recent additions to the group are Atos Medical AB (Sweden), a manufacturer of voice and respiratory care products, and Kerecis LLC (United States/Iceland), a producer of fish-skin-derived wound care products, both acquired via confirmed company transactions. The Coloplast Group also operates numerous national sales and manufacturing entities internationally, though a complete, individually sourced list of all direct and indirect subsidiaries with ownership percentages was not available from the sources reviewed.

### Verified corporate relationships

| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Atos Medical AB | Sweden | SE 5562687607 | Subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |
| Kerecis LLC | United States | US VA 5935834 | Subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 15 September 2026 |

### Recent structural changes

– Coloplast completed the acquisition of Kerecis LLC on 31 August 2023 (Coloplast A/S / GlobeNewswire, 31 August 2023).
– Coloplast completed the acquisition of Atos Medical AB on 31 January 2022, for approximately EUR 2,155 million, described by the company as its largest acquisition to date (Coloplast A/S / GlobeNewswire, 31 January 2022).

### Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Coloplast A/S is partial: the group’s two largest recent acquisitions are verified through the company’s own transaction announcements, but a complete, sourced list of all direct and indirect subsidiaries with ownership percentages was not available from the sources reviewed. Coloplast A/S is publicly confirmed as the ultimate parent and consolidating entity for Coloplast Group financial reporting.

### Sources

– Coloplast A/S, “Coloplast completes the acquisition of Kerecis,” GlobeNewswire, 31 August 2023, retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Coloplast A/S, “Coloplast A/S – Coloplast completes the acquisition of Atos Medical,” GlobeNewswire, 31 January 2022, retrieved 15 September 2026.
– Coloplast A/S, “Coloplast A/S – Announcement no. 09/2021 – Coloplast announces agreement to acquire Atos Medical,” GlobeNewswire, 8 November 2021, retrieved 15 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
COLOPLAST A/S
Denmark
COLOPLAST (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 07AAECC3545K2ZK

COLOPLAST TAIWAN CO., LTD.
TaiwanTW 42866379

COLOPLAST KOREA CO.,LTD.
South KoreaKR 1018634660

COLOPLAST PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 054949692

Coloplast A/S Magyarorszagi Ku00f6zvetlen Kereskedelmi Kepviselete
HungaryHU 30010394143

Coloplast (China) Medical Device Ltd.
ChinaCN 110000450005568

COLOPLAST SP Z O O
PolandPL 5272305360

Coloplast B.V.
NetherlandsNL 31030211

+42 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on COLOPLAST A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does COLOPLAST A/S do?

Coloplast A/S is the Danish parent company of the Coloplast Group, a medical device manufacturer specialising in ostomy care, continence care, wound and skin care, interventional urology, and voice and respiratory care products.

Who owns COLOPLAST A/S?

The largest disclosed shareholder is Coloplast Holding ApS, which held 30.75% of the share capital and 52.79% of the voting rights as of the 18 August 2023 major shareholder notification; only holdings above statutory flagging thresholds are publicly disclosed.

Who is COLOPLAST A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Niels Peter Louis-Hansen is reported to hold, directly and indirectly, 32.76% of the share capital and 56.54% of the voting rights in Coloplast A/S, a calculated effective interest through the Coloplast Holding ApS ownership chain as of 18 August 2023.

What is COLOPLAST A/S's company registration number?

COLOPLAST A/S's registration number is 69749917, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is COLOPLAST A/S still an active company?

COLOPLAST A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was COLOPLAST A/S incorporated?

COLOPLAST A/S was incorporated on 4 September 1957, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is COLOPLAST A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for COLOPLAST A/S is Humlebæk, Denmark.

What legal structure is COLOPLAST A/S registered as?

COLOPLAST A/S is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Denmark.

What is COLOPLAST A/S's revenue?

The Coloplast Group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 27,874 million for financial year 2024/25 (1 October 2024 to 30 September 2025), up 3% in reported currency and 7% organically, with a 28% EBIT margin.

Is COLOPLAST A/S listed on a stock exchange?

Coloplast A/S is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen under the ticker COLO B and is a constituent of the OMX Copenhagen 25 index.

Who are the officers/directors of COLOPLAST A/S?

Gavin Wood has been President and CEO since 1 May 2026; Anders Lonning-Skovgaard has been EVP and CFO since 2014; Jette Nygaard-Andersen was confirmed Chairman of the Board at the 4 December 2025 Annual General Meeting.

Does COLOPLAST A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Coloplast A/S is the ultimate parent and consolidating entity of the Coloplast Group, which includes subsidiaries added through the Atos Medical (completed January 2022) and Kerecis (completed August 2023) acquisitions.

Can Zavia monitor changes to COLOPLAST A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COLOPLAST A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access COLOPLAST A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like COLOPLAST A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.