COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft
Company description
COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft is a German bank organised as an Aktiengesellschaft (public stock corporation) and entered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main under number HRB 32000. Its registered office is at Kaiserplatz, 60311 Frankfurt am Main, and the register lists its status as Active. Publicly available Handelsregister-derived records date the current HRB 32000 entry to 1952, the year the bank’s Frankfurt-based successor institution was reconstituted after the post-war break-up of its predecessors; Commerzbank traces its origin to Commerz- und Disconto-Bank, founded in Hamburg in 1870, but that founding date should not be treated as the incorporation date of the legal entity presently registered under HRB 32000.
Commerzbank is a full-service commercial and corporate bank serving private, small-business and corporate customers in Germany, with additional international activity through branches, representative offices and subsidiaries, including its Polish subsidiary mBank S.A., a large digital retail and corporate bank serving customers mainly in Poland and, to a lesser extent, the Czech Republic and Slovakia. Domestic activities are organised broadly around a Private and Small-Business Customers segment and a Corporate Clients segment, covering payment services, lending, savings and investment products, trade finance, and capital-markets and treasury services for corporate and institutional clients.
Commerzbank shares are admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Frankfurter Wertpapierboerse) in the Prime Standard segment and are a constituent of the DAX blue-chip index (ticker CBK). As a listed credit institution, it is supervised by the European Central Bank as a significant institution under the Single Supervisory Mechanism, in cooperation with Germany’s Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) and the Deutsche Bundesbank.
For the 2025 financial year, Commerzbank reported what it described as the best operating result in its history: a Group operating profit of approximately €4.5 billion, up 18% year on year, and a net result of approximately €2.6 billion, ahead of the bank’s own €2.5 billion target, after restructuring charges of about €562 million tied to its ongoing transformation programme. Group revenue rose 10% to approximately €12.2 billion, with net interest income of about €8.2 billion and net commission income of about €4.0 billion (up 7%), the latter supported by mBank’s performance. Commerzbank stated it planned to return approximately €2.7 billion to shareholders in respect of 2025, comprising a dividend of €1.10 per share and roughly €1.54 billion in share buybacks. These figures are Group (consolidated) results, as reported by Commerzbank, and are not necessarily equivalent to results for COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft on an unconsolidated basis.
The most significant recent development affecting Commerzbank is a takeover approach by the Italian bank UniCredit S.p.A. UniCredit began building a shareholding in Commerzbank in September 2024 and, in a formal exchange offer launched in 2026, sought to acquire further shares. Following the offer’s additional acceptance period, which closed on 3 July 2026, UniCredit announced on 8 July 2026 that a further 17.6% of Commerzbank shares had been tendered; transfer of these shares and the associated voting rights to UniCredit remained subject to regulatory approval by BaFin and the European Central Bank as of the September 2026 research date. Commerzbank’s own communications on the matter emphasise continued pursuit of its “Momentum 2030” strategy and describe the situation in terms of dialogue with UniCredit rather than characterising the approach as agreed or opposed. Further detail on this shareholding situation is set out in the shareholders section of this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft
Commerzbank is a listed public company, so its shareholder base is disclosed only above statutory notification thresholds rather than in full. Zavia’s stored shareholder dataset for this company lists 15 total records, of which 5 sample rows are retained (Pacer Advisors, Inc.; Paradigm Asset Management Company, LLC; Old Westbury Funds Inc – Old Westbury Large Cap Strategies Fund; DFA Investment Trust Co – The DFA International Value Series; and RBB Fund, Inc. – SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF), each verified as of 4 September 2026. These entries appear to be drawn from a broader dataset of institutional fund positions rather than from Germany’s official major-shareholding (WpHG) notifications, the percentages shown for these five records do not reconcile with Commerzbank’s known, publicly disclosed ownership structure (see below), and they should be treated as an illustrative, partial and unverified sample rather than as evidence of the company’s real major shareholders.
The verified, material shareholding facts for Commerzbank, based on the company’s own disclosures and regulatory reporting, are materially different from the stored sample and are set out here instead. UniCredit S.p.A. (Italy) has built a large stake in Commerzbank since September 2024. Following a formal exchange offer, UniCredit announced on 8 July 2026 that a further 17.6% of Commerzbank’s shares had been tendered during the offer’s additional acceptance period (closed 3 July 2026). Commerzbank’s own investor communications state that, once regulatory approval is obtained, this would give UniCredit access to “close to 50%” of voting rights; media reporting citing UniCredit disclosures put the resulting position at approximately 49.65% of voting rights as of 20 August 2026 (reflecting UniCredit’s pre-offer direct and instrument-based holdings together with the tendered shares, and affected by a reduction in Commerzbank’s total voting share count following a share buyback and cancellation programme). As of the research date, transfer of the tendered shares and their associated voting rights to UniCredit had not been completed: Germany’s BaFin had forwarded UniCredit’s control (qualifying-holding) application to the European Central Bank in late July 2026, and the ECB’s decision was reported as still pending in September 2026. The Federal Republic of Germany, through the state-owned development bank KfW, has held a stake in Commerzbank since the government’s 2008-2009 financial-crisis recapitalisation. That stake has been reduced over time through several placements; as of reporting in August-September 2026 it stood at approximately 12.6%-12.7%, a level that increased slightly (without new purchases) as a mechanical effect of the reduction in Commerzbank’s total share count from its buyback programme. German government officials stated in September 2024 that no further sale of the KfW stake was planned “for the time being,” while reports from August 2026 indicated officials had become more open to discussing options, including a possible sale of the stake to UniCredit or, alternatively, increasing it, depending on how discussions between the two banks develop. The remainder of Commerzbank’s shares are held in free float and traded on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange as part of the DAX index; individual free-float holders below German notification thresholds (generally 3% and above under the WpHG) are not individually disclosed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person meets the criteria for a verified ultimate beneficial owner of Commerzbank. UniCredit S.p.A. is itself a widely held, listed company; as of the research date its holding in Commerzbank of approximately 49.65% of voting rights (pending regulatory approval, as described above) would not by itself constitute majority control requiring consolidation as a subsidiary, and no natural person has been identified as controlling UniCredit itself. The Federal Republic of Germany’s approximately 12.6%-12.7% holding, exercised through KfW, is a state, not a natural-person, interest. Accordingly, “Not disclosed” is reported for any natural-person UBO, and this should not be read as evidence that no beneficial interest exists.
Data availability
Germany discloses major shareholdings in listed companies through statutory notifications above set percentage thresholds (via BaFin) rather than a complete shareholder register, so this profile’s coverage is classified as Major shareholders only. The shareholder situation described here, particularly UniCredit’s stake and its regulatory approval status, is an active, evolving matter as of September 2026 and figures should be read as of the specific dates cited rather than as a permanent position.
Sources
- Commerzbank AG, “FAQ on UniCredit’s Takeover Offer” – https://www.commerzbank.de/group/what-drives-us/commerzbank-as-a-company/2026-unicredit-position-faq.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Commerzbank AG, “UniCredit – the position of Commerzbank” – https://www.commerzbank.de/group/what-drives-us/commerzbank-as-a-company/2026-unicredit-our-position.html (retrieved 25 September 2026, referencing 8 July 2026 disclosure)
- ad-hoc-news.de, “Commerzbank’s September Chessboard: Legal Echoes From 2008 Meet a Technical Shift in Ownership” – https://www.ad-hoc-news.de/boerse/news/unternehmensnachrichten/commerzbank-s-september-chessboard-legal-echoes-from-2008-meet-a/70040597 (published 2 September 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Bloomberg, “ECB Leans to Approve UniCredit’s Commerzbank Bid” – https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-08-12/ecb-leans-to-approve-unicredit-s-commerzbank-bid-reuters-says (published 12 August 2026, retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal shareholder dataset (sample of 5 of 15 stored records, verified 4 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| RBB Fund, Inc.-SGI Enhanced Global Income ETF | 8.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Old Westbury Funds Inc-Old Westbury Large Cap Strategies Fund | 6.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-THE DFA INTERNATIONAL VALUE SERIES | 5.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Paradigm Asset Management Company, LLC | 0% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
1159
Directors and officers of COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft
Zavia’s stored officer dataset for this company contains 1,166 records. Of these, 948 are flagged with a work status of “Active” and 218 with a work status of “Resigned,” although only 9 records carry an explicit resignation date, and the earliest appointment dates recorded go back to 1985. The overwhelming majority of records (over 1,130 of 1,166) carry the generic job title “Officer,” with a small number of more descriptive titles such as “Chief Representative,” “Board Member,” “Member of the Executive Board,” “CEO” and “COO & Member of Board of Managing Directors” appearing for a handful of individuals, several of which relate to Commerzbank’s foreign branches and representative offices rather than to the Frankfurt entity’s own governing bodies. Given the volume, generic role labelling and multi-decade date range, this dataset should be read as a historical roster of branch-level signatory and representative appointments rather than as a current governance record for Commerzbank’s Management Board (Vorstand) or Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat).
For current corporate governance, Commerzbank publishes its Management Board and Supervisory Board composition on its own investor-relations and corporate-governance pages. As of the company’s own published information (retrieved 25 September 2026), the Management Board (Vorstand) is chaired by Dr. Bettina Orlopp (Chief Executive Officer), with Michael Kotzbauer as Deputy Chairman, and further members including Sabine Mlnarsky, Thomas Schaufler, Carsten Schmitt (Chief Financial Officer), Bernhard Spalt and Christiane Vorspel (Chief Operating Officer). The Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is chaired by Prof. Dr. Jens Weidmann, a former President of the Deutsche Bundesbank, with Sascha Uebel as Deputy Chairman; the board is constituted on a parity basis with employee and shareholder representatives, in line with German co-determination law. Bettina Orlopp took up the CEO role on 1 October 2024. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in this profile; where a jurisdiction’s official sources do not publish citizenship, nationality must not be inferred from a person’s name, correspondence address or country of residence.
Recent officer changes
- 1 October 2024 – Dr. Bettina Orlopp became Chief Executive Officer (Vorstandsvorsitzende) of Commerzbank AG. Source: Commerzbank AG corporate-governance pages, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Data availability
The stored officer dataset (1,166 records) reflects historical German commercial-register (Handelsregister) branch-level signatory and Prokura-type records accumulated over several decades, not a current list of Management Board or Supervisory Board members; its “Active”/”Resigned” work-status field is only partially corroborated by explicit resignation dates in the underlying records. Current Vorstand and Aufsichtsrat membership, appointment dates and committee roles are published by Commerzbank itself and by the Handelsregister, but detailed personal information such as nationality, date of birth (day/month) and private addresses is not publicly disclosed for German supervisory and management board members and is reported here as “Not disclosed” rather than inferred.
Sources
- Commerzbank AG, “Unternehmensfuehrung” (Corporate Governance) – https://www.commerzbank.de/konzern/wer-wir-sind/unternehmensfuehrung/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Zavia.ai internal officer dataset (1,166 stored records, aggregate statistics only)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft
COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft is the parent entity of the Commerzbank group. Zavia’s stored corporate-linkage dataset lists 60 related entities without a stated relationship type or ownership percentage for any of them, so the entries below are presented as disclosed subsidiaries, branches and representative offices identified by name, jurisdiction and registration number, rather than as verified percentage-based ownership relationships; none of the stored records include a control or voting-rights percentage.
Among the entries, the dataset includes entities consistent with Commerzbank’s publicly known international network: mBank S.A. (Poland), a large, separately listed digital retail and corporate bank that Commerzbank has long described as a majority-owned Polish banking subsidiary; branches and representative offices in locations including Prague (Czech Republic), Shanghai (China), Hong Kong, Almaty (Kazakhstan), Lagos (Nigeria) and Panama; London-based entities including Commerzbank Holdings (UK) Limited, Commerzbank Finance Limited, Commerz Nominees Limited and Commerzbank Pension Trustees Limited; Luxembourg-registered finance and fund entities such as Commerzbank Finance 3 S.a r.l. and Caduceus Investment S.A.; and a number of German-registered domestic holding, property, IT and service companies such as Commerzbank Auslandsbanken Holding GmbH, Commerz Services Holding GmbH, Commerz Direktservice GmbH and CommerzVentures GmbH, the group’s venture-capital investment vehicle. As above, ownership percentages for these entities are not stated in the available data and are reported here as “Ownership percentage not disclosed” rather than assumed.
At the level of COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft itself, the most significant unresolved structural question as of September 2026 concerns UniCredit S.p.A.’s shareholding, described in the shareholders section of this profile: following a 2026 exchange offer, UniCredit’s voting rights were reported at approximately 49.65% as of 20 August 2026, but transfer of the relevant shares and voting rights remained subject to regulatory approval by BaFin and the European Central Bank, and no change of control had been confirmed as completed as of the research date. Commerzbank has not been presented by any authoritative source as a subsidiary of UniCredit, and Commerzbank’s own communications continue to describe the bank as pursuing its independent “Momentum 2030” strategy.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| mBank S.A. | Poland | PL 00125452400000 | Subsidiary (relationship type as disclosed by Commerzbank; percentage not stated in available data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Commerzbank Holdings (UK) Limited | United Kingdom | GB 00681392 | Affiliate | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Commerzbank Finance 3 S.a r.l. | Luxembourg | LU B158287 | Affiliate | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| CommerzVentures GmbH | Germany | DE HRB 99403 Frankfurt am Main | Affiliate | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
Recent structural changes
No verified acquisition, disposal, merger or reorganisation affecting COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft’s own group structure (as distinct from its shareholder base) was identified as of the research date. The unresolved matter concerning UniCredit’s shareholding is described in the shareholders section rather than here, as it has not been confirmed as a completed change of control.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this profile is classified as Partial: the stored dataset identifies 60 related entities by name, country and registration number but does not disclose relationship type, ownership percentage or voting control for any of them, so relationships above are labelled generically as “Affiliate” except where Commerzbank’s own public materials describe a more specific relationship (as with mBank).
Sources
- Zavia.ai internal corporate-linkage dataset (60 stored entity records, retrieved 8 September 2026)
- Commerzbank AG group website, general references to mBank S.A. as a group subsidiary – https://www.commerzbank.de/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft do?
COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft is a German full-service commercial and corporate bank, registered as an Aktiengesellschaft under HRB 32000 at the Amtsgericht Frankfurt am Main, offering retail, small-business and corporate banking, payments, lending and capital-markets services in Germany, with international reach via branches, representative offices and its Polish subsidiary mBank S.A.
Who owns COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft?
Commerzbank's stored shareholder sample (5 of 15 records, an unverified fund-holding sample) does not reflect its real ownership. Verified major holders as of August 2026: UniCredit S.p.A. with voting rights reported at approximately 49.65% (20 August 2026, transfer pending BaFin/ECB approval) and the Federal Republic of Germany, via KfW, at approximately 12.6%-12.7%; the remainder is free float on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange.
Who is COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
As of 25 September 2026, no natural person is a verified ultimate beneficial owner. UniCredit S.p.A., a listed Italian bank, held voting rights of approximately 49.65% in Commerzbank as of 20 August 2026, but this stake's transfer remained subject to pending BaFin and European Central Bank regulatory approval and, on the information available, did not constitute confirmed control or consolidation as of the research date. The German government's approximately 12.6%-12.7% stake, held via KfW since the 2008-2009 bailout, is a state interest, not a natural-person UBO.
What is COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?
COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 32000 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?
COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?
The registered address on file for COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
What is COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, Commerzbank reported Group (consolidated) revenue of approximately €12.2 billion, up 10% year on year, comprising net interest income of about €8.2 billion and net commission income of about €4.0 billion, per the company's own annual results announcement.
Is COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft listed on a stock exchange?
Commerzbank shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Prime Standard) as a DAX constituent under ticker CBK. Reported FY2025 Group figures: operating result approximately €4.5 billion (+18%), net result approximately €2.6 billion, revenue approximately €12.2 billion.
Who are the officers/directors of COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft?
The stored officer dataset (1,166 records; 948 flagged Active, 218 Resigned) reflects historical Handelsregister branch-level signatory/Prokura records dating back to 1985, not current governance. Commerzbank's Management Board is chaired by CEO Dr. Bettina Orlopp (since 1 October 2024) and its Supervisory Board by Prof. Dr. Jens Weidmann, per the company's own governance pages (retrieved 25 September 2026).
Does COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Commerzbank is the parent of the Commerzbank group, including Polish subsidiary mBank S.A. and around 60 disclosed branches, representative offices and affiliated entities worldwide; the stored dataset does not include ownership percentages for these entities. UniCredit's reported ~49.65% voting-rights stake in Commerzbank itself (pending regulatory approval as of September 2026) has not been confirmed as a completed change of control.
Can Zavia monitor changes to COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like COMMERZBANK Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.