Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.
Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. is a public limited company (société anonyme) incorporated under the laws of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg on 19 September 2011 and registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies’ Register (Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés) under number B163424, with its registered office at 8-10, Avenue de la Gare, L-1610 Luxembourg. The Luxembourg Business Register lists the company as active. An active registry status confirms only that the company continues to exist as a legal entity; it is not evidence of trading performance or financial soundness, which for Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. has a documented history of severe distress.
The company is the top Luxembourg holding vehicle of the Constellation group, an offshore drilling contractor whose operations are concentrated in Brazil, chartering drillships to Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras) and, more recently, Brava Energia. Before adopting its current name on 12 November 2018, the holding company traded as QGOG Constellation S.A. Weeks after that rebrand, the group entered a "pre-arranged" judicial reorganization in Brazil in December 2018, combined with Chapter 15 recognition in the United States and ancillary proceedings in the British Virgin Islands, restructuring approximately $1.67 billion of debt; the process closed on 18 December 2019. A second restructuring followed: the Rio de Janeiro court approved an amended plan on 28 March 2022, amended and restated credit agreements covering roughly $1.84 billion of indebtedness were executed on 10 June 2022, and the court declared the reorganization’s obligations fulfilled on 2 September 2022.
Since then the group has continued to refinance and has re-entered public capital markets. It issued 9.375% Senior Secured Notes due 2029 under an indenture dated 7 November 2024, and in early 2026 solicited and obtained bondholder consent to amend that indenture to permit certain dividend payments. Norwegian depositary receipts representing Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.’s common shares were admitted to trading on Euronext Growth Oslo on 6 March 2025 and uplisted to the regulated Euronext Oslo Børs on 26 May 2026.
For the 2025 financial year the group reported revenue of $597 million, up $34 million year on year, and adjusted EBITDA of $233 million, against a net loss of $138 million driven largely by a $127 million impairment charge. In April 2026 the group announced approximately $1.1 billion of additional Petrobras contract backlog, taking total backlog to roughly $2.8 billion through 2030.
Sources: Luxembourg Business Register (lbr.lu); Cleary Gottlieb, "Project Finance Lenders in Constellation Oil Services Holding’s $1.67 Billion Restructuring" and "Constellation’s Second Restructuring of $1.84 Billion in Total Indebtedness"; SEC EDGAR Form T-3 filings (2019, 2022); Euronext company news, 6 March 2025 and 26 May 2026; PR Newswire consent solicitation releases, February-March 2026; Brazil Energy Insight, "Constellation Oil Services reports financial results for 2025," 24 March 2026; World Oil, 2 April 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.
Shareholder disclosure for Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. has changed materially across two debt restructurings and a 2025 stock listing. A Form T-3 filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission describes the equity resulting from the second restructuring (closed 2 September 2022) as held approximately 47.0% by creditors receiving equity under the New Participating 2024 Bonds, 27.0% by legacy pre-restructuring shareholders, and 26.0% by holders of subscription warrants, with creditors together holding roughly 73% of the company at closing. Since the company’s admission to trading on Euronext Growth Oslo on 6 March 2025 (later uplisted to Euronext Oslo Børs on 26 May 2026), shares have also been held through Norwegian depositary receipts in the VPS system, widening the shareholder base beyond the original restructuring participants; a retail secondary offering was run specifically to meet Oslo Børs’s 500-shareholder minimum. A market-data listing compiled after the 2025 listing (not an official filing) shows Constellation Holdco SA as the largest reported holder (around 46.6%), followed by the VPS nominee/registrar account Equro Issuer Services AS (around 21.4%), Capital Research & Management Co. (around 11.0%) and Lux Oil & Gas International S.à r.l. — the entity recorded as this company’s immediate parent in Zavia’s on-file group data — at around 8.8%. Because Equro Issuer Services AS is a nominee/registrar account rather than a single beneficial owner, and the aggregator does not date its figures, these percentages should be treated as indicative rather than a confirmed cap table.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified in an authoritative filing as the ultimate beneficial owner of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. Ownership is dispersed across former creditors, warrant holders, institutional asset managers and, since March 2025, public depositary-receipt holders; the largest single reported holder, Constellation Holdco SA, is itself a corporate vehicle whose own ownership was not verified in this review. No definitive UBO conclusion is presented.
Data availability
Shareholder information for this company is Partial: the post-restructuring capital structure is confirmed by an SEC filing dated 2022, but current holdings rely on a secondary market-data source rather than a Luxembourg RBE extract or a company-published shareholder register, and no beneficial-ownership filing was located for the post-listing period.
Sources
- Cleary Gottlieb, "Constellation’s Second Restructuring of $1.84 Billion in Total Indebtedness" — https://www.clearygottlieb.com/news-and-insights/news-listing/constellations-second-restructuring-of-1-84-billion-in-total-indebtedness (retrieved 2026-09-10)
- SEC EDGAR, Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A., Form T-3 (FY2022) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1784823/000121390022024581/ea159451-t3_constellation.htm (retrieved 2026-09-10)
- Euronext, "Constellation Announces Listing on Euronext Growth Oslo," 6 March 2025 — https://live.euronext.com/en/products/equities/company-news/2025-03-06-constellation-announces-listing-euronext-growth-oslo (retrieved 2026-09-10)
- MarketScreener, Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. shareholders page — https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/CONSTELLATION-OIL-SERVICE-208422738/company-shareholders/ (retrieved 2026-09-10; secondary market-data aggregator, not an official filing)
Officers
7
Directors and officers of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.
Two distinct officer records exist for this company and they conflict. Zavia’s on-file registry feed (synced 11 August 2026) lists five active executive-title records with no appointment or resignation dates: Leduvy De Pina Gouvêa Filho as Chief Executive Officer, Gerson Peccioli as Chief FPSO Operations Officer, José Maurício De Faria as Chief Administrative Officer, José Moreira as Chief Commercial Officer, and Guilherme Ribeiro Vieira Lima as Chief Financial Officer and Principal Accounting Officer. However, the company’s own investor-relations website currently names a different executive team: Rodrigo Ribeiro as Chief Executive Officer, Daniel Rachman as Chief Financial Officer, Monique Fares as Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Silvia Ruggeri as Chief People and Information Officer, Thiago Schimmelpfennig as Chief Commercial and Innovation Officer, Rodrigo Jokubauskas as Chief Operating Officer, Luis Guilherme Senna as Chief Legal Officer, and Leonardo Guimarães as Chief Technical Officer. None of the five names in the on-file feed appear on the company’s current management-team page, so the on-file executive data should be treated as stale — most likely reflecting the group’s leadership around the 2018-2019 restructuring era — rather than current.
The company’s investor-relations site also lists a six-member Board of Directors: Maria Gordon (Chair, also chairs the Strategy Committee), Bruno Serapião (Chair, Sustainability, HSE and Operations Committee, and Executive Chairman of Hidrovias do Brasil S/A), Jorge Tagle (Chair, Compensation and Nomination Committee), Jaap Jan Prins, Bertrand de Fays and Anne Maillard. De Fays and Maillard are described as Luxembourg-based corporate-services professionals, consistent with a likely role as the entity’s Luxembourg resident directors. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer or director in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- 1 August 2025: Nicholas Simon Procopenko was appointed as a director under Article 10.8 of the Articles of Association, succeeding Attila Sénig as a Luxembourg director alongside continuing director Bertrand de Fays; Mr. Sénig resigned. (Source: Euronext/Reuters company news, 1 August 2025.) Note: the company’s board-of-directors webpage, as currently published, does not list Mr. Procopenko among its six directors shown, which may reflect a further unannounced change or an unupdated page; this could not be resolved from the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Officer and director information for this company is Partial and, at the executive level, Conflicting: Zavia’s on-file registry feed and the company’s own investor-relations site disagree on who holds the top executive roles, and the company’s published board list does not fully reconcile with its own most recent director-change announcement. Nationality and appointment/resignation dates are not disclosed for the current officers in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Company investor relations, Board of Directors — https://ir.theconstellation.com/corporate-governance/board-of-directors/ (retrieved 2026-09-10)
- Company investor relations, Management Team — https://ir.theconstellation.com/corporate-governance/management-team/ (retrieved 2026-09-10)
- Euronext/Reuters, "Constellation Announces Board of Directors Change," 1 August 2025 — https://live.euronext.com/en/products/equities/company-news/2025-08-01-constellation-announces-board-directors-change (retrieved 2026-09-10)
- Zavia on-file registry feed (company ID 89796653), synced 2026-08-11
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.
Zavia’s on-file corporate-linkage data shows Lux Oil & Gas International S.à r.l. (Luxembourg, registration number B164736) as this company’s immediate parent. That record predates the company’s March 2025 public listing: a post-listing market-data source (not an official filing) shows Lux Oil & Gas International S.à r.l. holding only around 8.8% of the company’s shares — a minority position, not a controlling parent stake — with the largest reported post-listing holder being a different entity, Constellation Holdco SA (around 46.6%). The on-file "immediate parent" label should therefore be treated as historical rather than current, and no single confirmed ultimate parent is presented here.
Beneath Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A., the on-file structure shows one direct subsidiary, Constellation Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands, registration number 55034373), which in turn holds seven further Dutch entities: NB Constellation B.V., Positive Investment Management B.V., Palase Management B.V., CBW B.V., Brava Drilling B.V., London Tower Management B.V. and Alaskan & Atlantic Rigs B.V. Several of these names correspond to the group’s drillship fleet (for example Brava Drilling B.V. to the Brava Star drillship), consistent with a structure of single-purpose Dutch vessel-owning entities beneath a Netherlands sub-holding company, though this correspondence was not independently confirmed against the Dutch Kamer van Koophandel register in this review. Ownership percentages for these relationships are not disclosed in the source data.
The group’s Brazilian operating entities — which hold the Petrobras and Brava Energia drilling contracts and were named as debtors in the Brazilian restructurings, such as Serviços de Petróleo Constellation S.A. — do not appear in Zavia’s on-file group structure at all. This is a gap in the on-file data, not evidence that no such entities exist.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lux Oil & Gas International S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | B164736 | Possible relationship (on-file immediate parent; post-listing data suggests only a minority stake) | ~8.8% (post-listing, secondary source) | Not stated | 2026-08-11 / undated |
| Constellation Netherlands B.V. | Netherlands | 55034373 | Direct subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| Brava Drilling B.V. | Netherlands | 60006617 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| NB Constellation B.V. | Netherlands | 96196238 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| Positive Investment Management B.V. | Netherlands | 55527280 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| Palase Management B.V. | Netherlands | 55475019 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| CBW B.V. | Netherlands | 94413878 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| London Tower Management B.V. | Netherlands | 55103766 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
| Alaskan & Atlantic Rigs B.V. | Netherlands | 55616615 | Indirect subsidiary (per on-file data, not independently re-verified) | Not disclosed | Not stated | 2026-08-11 |
Recent structural changes
- 2 September 2022: The Rio de Janeiro Business Court declared the obligations of the group’s amended judicial-reorganization plan fulfilled, ending the second restructuring; creditors received approximately 73% of the company’s equity at closing under that plan. (Source: SEC EDGAR Form T-3, 2022; Cleary Gottlieb.)
- 7 November 2024: New 9.375% Senior Secured Notes due 2029 were issued under a fresh indenture, refinancing the notes put in place at the 2022 restructuring. (Source: PR Newswire consent-solicitation releases, February-March 2026.)
- 6 March 2025: Depositary receipts representing the company’s common shares were admitted to trading on Euronext Growth Oslo, introducing a public shareholder base for the first time; the listing uplisted to Euronext Oslo Børs on 26 May 2026. (Source: Euronext company news.)
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this company is Partial: the on-file parent/subsidiary chain is plausible and internally consistent but appears to predate the 2025 listing and was not independently re-verified against the Luxembourg RCS or Dutch KVK registers in this review; the group’s Brazilian operating subsidiaries are absent from the on-file structure entirely.
Sources
- Zavia on-file corporate-linkage data (company ID 89796653), synced 2026-08-11
- MarketScreener, Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. shareholders page — https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/CONSTELLATION-OIL-SERVICE-208422738/company-shareholders/ (retrieved 2026-09-10; secondary aggregator, not an official filing)
- SEC EDGAR, Form T-3 (FY2022) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1784823/000121390022024581/ea159451-t3_constellation.htm
- Cleary Gottlieb, "Constellation’s Second Restructuring of $1.84 Billion in Total Indebtedness" — https://www.clearygottlieb.com/news-and-insights/news-listing/constellations-second-restructuring-of-1-84-billion-in-total-indebtedness
- PR Newswire, consent solicitation releases, February-March 2026 — https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/constellation-oil-services-holding-sa-consent-solicitation-302697556.html
- Euronext company news, 6 March 2025 and 26 May 2026 listing announcements
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Lux Oil & Gas International S.a r.l.
Luxembourg
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual has been identified in an authoritative filing as the ultimate beneficial owner of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. Ownership is dispersed across former creditors, warrant holders, institutional asset managers and, since March 2025, public depositary-receipt holders; the largest single reported holder, Constellation Holdco SA, is itself a corporate vehicle whose own ownership was not verified in this review. No definitive UBO conclusion is presented.
What is Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s company registration number?
Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s registration number is B163424, filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) in Luxembourg. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. still an active company?
Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s status on Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) is listed as active.
When was Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. incorporated?
Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. was incorporated on 19 September 2011, according to Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS).
What is Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. is Luxembourg, Luxembourg.
What legal structure is Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. registered as?
Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Luxembourg.
Who are the officers/directors of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.?
The Chief Executive Officer of Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. currently on record is Leduvy De Pina Gouvea Filho; seven officers are currently on record for Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A., filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS).
Does Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Lux Oil & Gas International S.a r.l., registered in Luxembourg. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Luxembourg, Netherlands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Luxembourg, so records like Constellation Oil Services Holding S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.