Skip links
Companies
› United States › CORECIVIC, INC.
CORECIVIC, INC. logo

CORECIVIC, INC.

Active

Registration No.
000359774
Incorporation Date
1997-12-28
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
BRENTWOOD, United States
Website
www.corecivic.com/
Source: Tennessee Secretary of State

CORECIVIC, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 000359774, and its current status with Tennessee Secretary of State is active. The company was incorporated on 28 December 1997 and lists its registered address as BRENTWOOD, United States. No shareholders are recorded for CORECIVIC, INC.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for CORECIVIC, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Tennessee Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of CORECIVIC, INC.

The Chairman Of The Board Of Directors of CORECIVIC, INC. currently on record is MARK EMKES; five officers are currently on record for CORECIVIC, INC., filed with Tennessee Secretary of State. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Tennessee Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

ME
MARK EMKES ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board Of Directors

DH
DAMON HININGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

RD
ROBERT DENNIS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DA
DONNA ALVARADO ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DG
DAVID GARFINKLE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of CORECIVIC, INC.

CORECIVIC, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 40 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Recovery Monitoring Solutions, Inc. (United States)
  • National Offender Management Systems, LLC (United States)
  • ACS Corrections of Texas, L.L.C. (United States)
  • Abyon Real Estate LLC (United States)
  • Ssa Baltimore Holdings, LLC (United States)
  • Recovery Monitoring Solutions Corporation (United States)
  • Rocky Mountain Offender Management Systems, LLC (United States)
  • Technical and Business Institute of America, LLC (United States)
  • Avalon Correctional Services, Inc. (United States)
  • Avalon Corpus Christi Transitional Center, LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 40 subsidiaries span United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 40 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Tennessee Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
CORECIVIC, INC.
United States
Recovery Monitoring Solutions, Inc.
United States#0228433060

National Offender Management Systems, LLC
United StatesUS CO 20121085291

ACS Corrections of Texas, L.L.C.
United States#0228432943

Abyon Real Estate LLC
United StatesUS VA 2592255

Ssa Baltimore Holdings, LLC
United StatesUS TN 6990211

Recovery Monitoring Solutions Corporation+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS TX 0136170200

Rocky Mountain Offender Management Systems, LLC
United StatesUS TX 20011108316

Technical and Business Institute of America, LLC
United StatesUS TN 000298253

+32 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CORECIVIC, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is CORECIVIC, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for CORECIVIC, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is CORECIVIC, INC.'s company registration number?

CORECIVIC, INC.'s registration number is 000359774, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CORECIVIC, INC. still an active company?

CORECIVIC, INC.'s status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was CORECIVIC, INC. incorporated?

CORECIVIC, INC. was incorporated on 28 December 1997, according to Tennessee Secretary of State.

What is CORECIVIC, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for CORECIVIC, INC. is BRENTWOOD, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of CORECIVIC, INC.?

The Chairman Of The Board Of Directors of CORECIVIC, INC. currently on record is MARK EMKES; five officers are currently on record for CORECIVIC, INC., filed with Tennessee Secretary of State.

Does CORECIVIC, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

CORECIVIC, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 40 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 40 subsidiaries span United States, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 40 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CORECIVIC, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CORECIVIC, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CORECIVIC, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CORECIVIC, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.