COURSERA, INC.
Coursera, Inc. is a Delaware corporation, incorporated on 7 October 2011 and converted into a Delaware public benefit corporation in February 2021. It is registered to transact business in California under Secretary of State file number F22074546, with its headquarters in Mountain View, California, and its registry status is listed as active.
Coursera, Inc. operates an online learning platform that partners with universities, companies and individual instructors to deliver courses, Specializations, Professional Certificates and university degrees to individual learners and to enterprise, campus and government customers. As of 31 December 2025, the platform had more than 197 million registered learners across over 230 countries and territories, and Coursera, Inc. reported 1,307 full-time employees.
Coursera, Inc. has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol COUR since its initial public offering on 31 March 2021. For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately 757 million US dollars, up 9% year-over-year, generated across its Consumer and Enterprise businesses, and served more than 1,730 paid Enterprise customers.
On 11 May 2026, Coursera, Inc. completed an all-stock combination with Udemy, Inc., a previously Nasdaq-listed online learning company, under an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 17 December 2025 and approved by both companies’ stockholders on 9 April 2026. Former Udemy stockholders received 0.800 shares of Coursera, Inc. common stock per Udemy share and hold approximately 41% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis, with former Coursera, Inc. stockholders holding approximately 59%. Coursera, Inc. continues to trade as COUR on the NYSE, while Udemy’s shares were delisted from Nasdaq; the company has described the combined organization as reaching approximately 290 million learners and 18,000 enterprise customers worldwide.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Coursera, Inc.
Coursera, Inc. is a publicly traded company on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: COUR), and it does not publish a complete shareholder register. Under SEC rules, only holders whose beneficial ownership exceeds 5% of a stock class must disclose their positions on Schedule 13G or 13D, and institutional investment managers must separately report holdings on Form 13F; based on these disclosures, ownership is spread across diversified institutional investors rather than concentrated in a single controlling shareholder. The Vanguard Group, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of approximately 13.56 million shares (8.4% of outstanding common stock) as of 30 June 2025, held in a passive capacity across its index and managed funds. Baillie Gifford & Co. reported beneficial ownership of 15,409,837 shares (5.38% of outstanding common stock) as of 30 June 2026, also held on a passive basis. BlackRock, Inc. and its affiliates have separately disclosed beneficial ownership above 5% of Coursera, Inc.’s common stock in Schedule 13G filings, though a current precise percentage could not be confirmed for this profile. Other asset managers, including Fidelity and American Century index and small-cap growth funds, hold smaller reportable positions. Ownership percentages appearing in Zavia’s underlying registry-sourced shareholder data predate the 11 May 2026 completion of Coursera, Inc.’s combination with Udemy, Inc., which materially increased the company’s total shares outstanding, and should not be treated as current.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: as a widely held NYSE-listed company, Coursera, Inc. discloses only shareholders that cross SEC reporting thresholds and does not publish a complete list of shareholders of record. The figures above reflect the most recent Schedule 13G/13G-A filings identified for each holder as of this review.
Sources
- The Vanguard Group, Inc., Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 3), filed with the SEC, reporting period 30 June 2025
- Baillie Gifford & Co., Schedule 13G/A, filed with the SEC, reporting period 30 June 2026
- BlackRock, Inc., Schedule 13G/A filings disclosing beneficial ownership in Coursera, Inc. common stock
- Coursera, Inc., “Coursera Completes Combination with Udemy to Build the World’s Most Comprehensive Skills Platform,” investor press release, 11 May 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO | 14.2% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.5% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| American Century Mutual Funds, Inc.-Small Cap Growth Fund | 2.6% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.4% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 1.3% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Coursera, Inc.
Coursera, Inc.’s current President and Chief Executive Officer is Greg Hart, who joined the company and its board of directors effective 3 February 2025, succeeding Jeff Maggioncalda, who retired as President, CEO and board member after seven years in the role. The company’s current interim Chief Financial Officer is Mike Foley, who also holds the titles of Senior Vice President, Treasurer and Principal Financial and Accounting Officer, effective 17 November 2025; he succeeded Kenneth R. Hahn, who resigned as CFO effective 29 October 2025 after more than five years in the role and has continued to advise the company through a transition period. Richard (Rich) Jacquet has served as Senior Vice President and Chief People Officer since 2019 and remains in that role. Zavia’s underlying registry data for this company, sourced from a California Secretary of State filing, still records two entries for Jeff/Jeffrey Maggioncalda as an active President and CEO and records Leah Belsky as an active officer; public reporting confirms Mr Maggioncalda’s February 2025 retirement and Ms Belsky’s departure from Coursera, Inc. to join OpenAI, so both entries in the underlying registry snapshot appear to predate the company’s current leadership.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Greg Hart became President, CEO and a member of the board of directors effective 3 February 2025, succeeding Jeff Maggioncalda.
- Resignation: Kenneth R. Hahn resigned as Chief Financial Officer effective 29 October 2025.
- Appointment: Mike Foley was named interim Chief Financial Officer effective 17 November 2025, with the company’s search for a permanent CFO reported as ongoing.
Data availability
Partial: the California Secretary of State filing underlying Zavia’s registry data records a subset of officers and does not reflect the leadership changes made during 2025 and 2026, which are instead documented in the company’s SEC filings and investor announcements. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual named above in either the California filing or Coursera, Inc.’s SEC and press materials; any address associated with an officer in the registry data is a corporate correspondence address, not a personal residence, and country of residence is likewise not disclosed.
Sources
- Coursera, Inc., “Coursera Announces Leadership Transition,” investor press release, 29 January 2025 (CEO transition effective 3 February 2025)
- Coursera, Inc., “Coursera Announces CFO Transition,” investor press release and SEC Form 8-K, 2 October 2025
- Coursera, Inc., announcement of Mike Foley’s appointment as interim Chief Financial Officer, effective 17 November 2025
- Public reporting on Leah Belsky’s departure from Coursera, Inc. to join OpenAI as Vice President and General Manager of Education
Group Structure
Group structure of Coursera, Inc.
Coursera, Inc. is the ultimate parent of its corporate group; no external parent company has been identified in the sources reviewed for this profile. Its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025 (Exhibit 21.1) lists direct operating subsidiaries in Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates and the United Kingdom, together with a Delaware holding entity. Effective 11 May 2026, Udemy, Inc. — previously a separately Nasdaq-listed company — became a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Coursera, Inc. following completion of an all-stock merger. Individual ownership or voting percentages are not itemized for the pre-existing international subsidiaries in the sources reviewed; the Udemy, Inc. relationship is explicitly disclosed as wholly owned. Zavia’s underlying registry-sourced group data for this company also names two entities, Lingel Learning India Private Limited and Shanghai Kehai Business Management Consulting Co., Ltd., that could not be independently confirmed against the FY2025 Form 10-K subsidiary exhibit reviewed for this profile and are therefore excluded from the verified relationships below. This overview reflects a September 2026 information date.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Udemy, Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (acquired 11 May 2026) | 100% (wholly owned) | Active | May 2026 |
| Coursera UK Limited | GB | 11094534 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Coursera Singapore Pte. Limited | SG | 202128093G | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Coursera India Private Limited | IN | 06AAGCC8191F1ZK | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Coursera France SAS | FR | 95256402900017 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Coursera Australia Pty Ltd | AU | 651118820 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Coursera Europe B.V. | NL | 81113560 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
| Coursera Germany GmbH | DE | 10623B225430B | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | Sept 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Merger: Coursera, Inc. completed an all-stock combination with Udemy, Inc. on 11 May 2026 under an Agreement and Plan of Merger dated 17 December 2025; a Coursera, Inc. merger subsidiary merged into Udemy, Inc., which survived as a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Coursera, Inc., and Udemy’s shares were delisted from Nasdaq.
Data availability
Partial: the relationships above are drawn from Coursera, Inc.’s FY2025 Form 10-K subsidiary exhibit and from SEC filings and investor announcements regarding the Udemy, Inc. combination. Ownership percentages are not itemized for the pre-existing international subsidiaries in the sources reviewed, and two entities appearing in the underlying registry-sourced group data could not be independently verified for this profile.
Sources
- Coursera, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries), filed with the SEC 23 February 2026
- Coursera, Inc., “Coursera Completes Combination with Udemy to Build the World’s Most Comprehensive Skills Platform,” investor press release and SEC Form 8-K, 11 May 2026
COURSERA, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does COURSERA, INC. do?
Coursera, Inc. is a Delaware public benefit corporation, headquartered in Mountain View, California, that operates an online learning platform partnering with universities and companies to offer courses, certificates and degrees to individual and enterprise learners; on 11 May 2026 it completed an all-stock combination with Udemy, Inc.
Who owns COURSERA, INC.?
As a NYSE-listed company, Coursera, Inc. does not publish a full shareholder register; disclosed 5%-plus holders include The Vanguard Group, Inc. (8.4% as of 30 June 2025) and Baillie Gifford & Co. (5.38% as of 30 June 2026), both held passively through index and managed funds.
Who is COURSERA, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner has been identified: Coursera, Inc.'s disclosed shareholders are all institutional asset managers holding shares passively, not individuals.
What is COURSERA, INC.'s company registration number?
COURSERA, INC.'s registration number is F22074546, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is COURSERA, INC. still an active company?
COURSERA, INC.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
When was COURSERA, INC. incorporated?
COURSERA, INC. was incorporated on 27 September 2019, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.
What is COURSERA, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for COURSERA, INC. is Mountain View, United States.
What legal structure is COURSERA, INC. registered as?
COURSERA, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is COURSERA, INC.'s revenue?
Coursera, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of approximately 757 million US dollars for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, up 9% year-over-year.
Is COURSERA, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Coursera, Inc. has traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol COUR since its initial public offering on 31 March 2021.
Who are the officers/directors of COURSERA, INC.?
Coursera, Inc.'s President and CEO is Greg Hart, effective 3 February 2025, succeeding Jeff Maggioncalda; its interim CFO is Mike Foley, effective 17 November 2025, succeeding Kenneth R. Hahn.
Does COURSERA, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Coursera, Inc. is the ultimate parent of its group, with direct subsidiaries across Australia, Canada, France, Germany, India, the Netherlands, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, the UAE and the UK; Udemy, Inc. became a wholly-owned subsidiary on 11 May 2026 following a completed merger.
Can Zavia monitor changes to COURSERA, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COURSERA, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access COURSERA, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like COURSERA, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 9 September 2026.