MICROSOFT CORPORATION
Microsoft Corporation is a Washington corporation registered with the Washington Secretary of State under UBI number 600-413-485, with a current status of Active. The company’s principal executive offices are located at One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington, and its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol MSFT.
Microsoft develops, licenses and supports software, devices, cloud services and solutions built around digital technology and artificial intelligence. For its fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, the company reported results across three segments: Productivity and Business Processes, which includes Microsoft 365, LinkedIn and Dynamics; Intelligent Cloud, which includes Azure and related server and enterprise services; and More Personal Computing, which includes Windows, Xbox and gaming, and search and news advertising.
Microsoft traces its origins to 1975. The UBI record currently associated with Microsoft Corporation at the Washington Secretary of State shows a registration effective September 22, 1993. For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, Microsoft reported consolidated total revenue of approximately 281.7 billion US dollars, an increase of 15 percent year over year, and consolidated net income of approximately 101.8 billion US dollars. As of June 30, 2025, the company employed approximately 228,000 people on a full-time basis, of whom around 125,000 were based in the United States and 103,000 internationally.
A significant recent business development was the completion, on October 13, 2023, of Microsoft Corporation’s acquisition of video game publisher Activision Blizzard, Inc., which brought franchises such as Call of Duty, World of Warcraft and Candy Crush into Microsoft’s gaming business. Microsoft had earlier completed its acquisition of professional-networking company LinkedIn Corporation on December 8, 2016.
Microsoft’s registration with the Washington Secretary of State reflects its legal existence and current status in that jurisdiction; it does not by itself indicate whether, or to what extent, the company is currently trading in any particular market or line of business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Microsoft Corporation is a widely held public company listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market. Its shareholder base is disclosed primarily through beneficial-ownership filings that investment managers submit to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission once their holdings cross the 5 percent threshold, rather than through a complete shareholder register. Based on the most recent Schedule 13G/A filings available, The Vanguard Group, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 664,882,153 shares, equal to 8.95 percent of Microsoft’s outstanding common stock, as of December 31, 2023 (filed February 13, 2024), and BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 540,020,228 shares, equal to 7.30 percent, as of the same date. Both filings describe the positions as held in the ordinary course of investment-management business, without an intent to influence control of the company.
During 2026, The Vanguard Group, Inc. carried out an internal reorganization affecting how certain investment-adviser affiliates report their holdings. As a result, a related reporting entity, Vanguard Capital Management, disclosed holding 555,988,240 Microsoft shares, equal to 7.48 percent, as of March 31, 2026 (Schedule 13G filed April 30, 2026). This figure reflects one reporting entity within the wider Vanguard organization following the reorganization and may not represent the Vanguard organization’s full aggregate position in Microsoft.
No individual has been identified in Microsoft’s public filings as a beneficial owner exercising a controlling interest in the company, and no ownership chain sufficient to calculate an effective ultimate-beneficial-owner percentage for a natural person is disclosed. Microsoft’s share ownership is dispersed among institutional and public shareholders, consistent with a large, publicly traded issuer.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Microsoft is major-shareholders-only. SEC rules require disclosure only once an investor’s beneficial ownership passes 5 percent of outstanding shares, so the great majority of Microsoft’s shareholder base, including individual and smaller institutional holders, is not individually identified in public filings.
Sources
- Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group, Inc., filed with the SEC February 13, 2024 (data as of December 31, 2023) – sec.gov
- Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., filed with the SEC February 13, 2024 (data as of December 31, 2023) – sec.gov
- Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management, filed with the SEC April 30, 2026 (data as of March 31, 2026) – sec.gov
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 19.4% | Washington Secretary of State |
Officers
2
Microsoft Corporation discloses its board of directors and executive officers through SEC filings rather than through the individual-officer detail found in some state corporate registries. Washington’s corporate registration record for Microsoft lists a general officer position and separately names Brett Iversen, Microsoft’s Vice President of Investor Relations, as a contact on file; it does not itemize the company’s full slate of directors or executive officers.
Under its most recent SEC disclosures, Microsoft’s Board of Directors comprises twelve members, all of whom were re-elected at the company’s annual shareholder meeting held December 5, 2025: Satya Nadella (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), Sandra E. Peterson (Lead Independent Director), Reid G. Hoffman, Hugh F. Johnston, Teri L. List, Catherine MacGregor, Mark A. L. Mason, Penny S. Pritzker, John David Rainey, Charles W. Scharf, John W. Stanton and Emma N. Walmsley; eleven of the twelve are independent directors. Separately, Microsoft’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 names seven executive officers: Satya Nadella (Chairman and Chief Executive Officer), Amy E. Hood (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Bradford L. Smith (Vice Chair and President), Judson B. Althoff (Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer), Amy L. Coleman (Executive Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer), Kathleen T. Hogan (Executive Vice President, Office of Strategy and Transformation) and Takeshi Numoto (Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer).
Recent officer changes
- John David Rainey, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Walmart Inc., was nominated as a new independent director in Microsoft’s proxy statement dated October 21, 2025, and was elected to the Board at the annual shareholder meeting on December 5, 2025.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Microsoft is current-only, as disclosed in SEC filings. Nationality is not disclosed for directors or executive officers in these filings and is reported here as not disclosed. Washington’s corporate registry does not separately itemize individual director records for this company, so this section relies on SEC disclosures rather than the state registry.
Sources
- Microsoft Corporation, Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, filed July 30, 2025 – sec.gov
- Microsoft Corporation, Form DEF 14A proxy statement, filed October 21, 2025 – sec.gov
- Microsoft Corporation 2025 Annual Shareholder Meeting voting results, December 2025 – microsoft.com/investor
Group Structure
Microsoft Corporation is itself the ultimate parent of its corporate group. The company has no immediate or ultimate parent, and its shares are held by public and institutional shareholders rather than a controlling corporate owner. Exhibit 21 to Microsoft’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 lists eight entities as the company’s significant subsidiaries, spanning the United States and Ireland, without specifying whether each is held directly by Microsoft Corporation or through an intermediate subsidiary. Consistent with SEC disclosure rules, this list omits subsidiaries that would not, in the aggregate, constitute a significant subsidiary, so Microsoft’s full operating structure includes additional entities worldwide that are not individually named in the filing.
The disclosed significant subsidiaries include two former public companies acquired by Microsoft: LinkedIn Corporation, a professional-networking company acquired in a transaction that completed December 8, 2016, and Activision Blizzard, Inc., a video-game publisher acquired in a transaction that completed October 13, 2023, together with its operating unit Activision Publishing, Inc. The remaining disclosed significant subsidiaries are the Ireland-incorporated Microsoft Ireland Research Unlimited Company, Microsoft Global Finance Unlimited Company, Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited and LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, along with the US-incorporated Microsoft Online, Inc.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Ireland Research Unlimited Company | Ireland | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| Microsoft Global Finance Unlimited Company | Ireland | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited | Ireland | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| Microsoft Online, Inc. | United States | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| LinkedIn Corporation | United States | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company | Ireland | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| Activision Blizzard, Inc. | United States | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
| Activision Publishing, Inc. | United States | Subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2025 10-K, filed 30 Jul 2025 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Activision Blizzard, Inc. completed October 13, 2023.
- Acquisition of LinkedIn Corporation completed December 8, 2016.
Data availability
Microsoft’s group-structure disclosure is partial. SEC rules require the company to list only subsidiaries that are individually or collectively significant, so many smaller international operating subsidiaries are not named in the filing referenced here, and exact intercompany ownership percentages are not stated in Exhibit 21.
Sources
- Microsoft Corporation, Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), filed July 30, 2025 – sec.gov
- Microsoft news announcement confirming completion of the Activision Blizzard acquisition, October 13, 2023 – news.microsoft.com
- Microsoft and LinkedIn joint announcement confirming completion of the LinkedIn acquisition, December 8, 2016 – news.microsoft.com / news.linkedin.com
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MICROSOFT CORPORATION do?
Microsoft Corporation is a Washington corporation that develops software, cloud services (Azure), productivity tools (Microsoft 365, LinkedIn, Dynamics) and personal computing products (Windows, Xbox), listed on Nasdaq under the ticker MSFT.
Who owns MICROSOFT CORPORATION?
Publicly traded; the largest disclosed institutional holders per SEC Schedule 13G/A are The Vanguard Group (8.95% as of 31 Dec 2023) and BlackRock, Inc. (7.30% as of 31 Dec 2023); a related Vanguard reporting entity later disclosed 7.48% as of 31 Mar 2026 following a 2026 internal reorganization.
Who is MICROSOFT CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for MICROSOFT CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is MICROSOFT CORPORATION's company registration number?
MICROSOFT CORPORATION's registration number is 600413485, filed with Washington Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MICROSOFT CORPORATION still an active company?
MICROSOFT CORPORATION's status on Washington Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was MICROSOFT CORPORATION incorporated?
MICROSOFT CORPORATION was incorporated on 1 January 1993, according to Washington Secretary of State.
What is MICROSOFT CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for MICROSOFT CORPORATION is REDMOND, United States.
What is MICROSOFT CORPORATION's revenue?
Fiscal year 2025 (ended 30 June 2025) revenue was approximately 281.7 billion US dollars with net income of approximately 101.8 billion US dollars, per Microsoft SEC filings.
Is MICROSOFT CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
Common stock listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under ticker MSFT.
Who are the officers/directors of MICROSOFT CORPORATION?
Chairman and CEO Satya Nadella leads a 12-member board (Lead Independent Director Sandra E. Peterson, all re-elected 5 Dec 2025) and 7 named executive officers including CFO Amy E. Hood and Vice Chair and President Bradford L. Smith, per the FY2025 10-K and the October 2025 proxy statement.
Does MICROSOFT CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Microsoft has no parent company. Per Exhibit 21 of its FY2025 10-K, its significant subsidiaries include LinkedIn Corporation (acquired 2016) and Activision Blizzard, Inc. (acquired 2023), plus several Ireland-incorporated units.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MICROSOFT CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Washington Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MICROSOFT CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MICROSOFT CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like MICROSOFT CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Washington Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.