Crelan
Crelan (registered as Crelan NV, KBO/BCE number BE 0205764318) is a Belgian public limited company incorporated on 30 September 1937 and recorded as active with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Its registered office is at Boulevard Sylvain Dupuis 251, 1070 Anderlecht, Belgium.
Crelan is a retail and cooperative bank that took its current form from the 1 April 2013 merger of Landbouwkrediet (Agricultural Credit) and Centea. It provides retail banking, savings, lending and insurance-distribution services to individual customers, the farming and agricultural sector, and small and medium-sized enterprises in Belgium, operating through a network of independent bank agents alongside digital banking channels.
Crelan operates on a cooperative model. Its capital is held principally through CrelanCo CV, a Belgian cooperative company formed by the historical savings-bank cooperatives Lanbokas and Agricaisse, through which Crelan reports approximately 296,751 individual cooperative shareholders as of December 2024. Crelan is not listed on a public stock exchange; its shares are held by cooperative shareholders and by the Credit Agricole group rather than traded on a regulated market. Crelan does, however, issue debt securities registered with Belgium’s Financial Services and Markets Authority (FSMA) under LEI 549300DYPOFMXOR7XM56.
On 7 October 2025, Crelan and Credit Agricole finalised a strategic partnership under which Credit Agricole S.A. and Credit Agricole Nord de France jointly acquired a combined 9.9% minority equity stake in Crelan SA/NV (6.0% and 3.9% respectively) through a capital increase, renewing a commercial and capital relationship between the two groups.
Registration and shareholder information cited above were sourced from KBO/BCE and from Crelan’s and Credit Agricole’s own corporate communications. Active registration status is reported as of the retrieval date and does not by itself confirm current trading activity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Crelan
Crelan’s capital is not publicly listed; it is held through a cooperative structure. The principal shareholder is CrelanCo CV (KBO/BCE registration BE 0403263840), a Belgian cooperative company formed by the merger of the former cooperative savings banks Lanbokas and Agricaisse, through which Crelan reports approximately 296,751 individual cooperative shareholders as of December 2024. On 7 October 2025, Crelan and the Credit Agricole group finalised a strategic partnership under which Credit Agricole S.A. (6.0%) and Credit Agricole Nord de France (3.9%) jointly acquired a combined 9.9% minority equity stake in Crelan SA/NV through a capital increase. The sources reviewed for this profile do not state the exact residual percentage retained by CrelanCo following this transaction, although it is arithmetically implied at approximately 90.1%. No complete, dated capitalisation table showing individual shareholder percentages was located.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably identified. Crelan’s capital is broadly held through CrelanCo CV by a large base of individual cooperative shareholders (reported at approximately 296,751 as of December 2024), none of whom is disclosed as holding a controlling individual interest, and by the Credit Agricole group’s 9.9% minority stake, which sits below common UBO disclosure thresholds.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Crelan is classified as Partial: the identity and approximate scale of the principal cooperative shareholder (CrelanCo CV) and the Credit Agricole minority stake are disclosed, but a complete, currently dated breakdown of individual shareholdings is not publicly available, consistent with typical disclosure levels for Belgian cooperative companies.
Sources
- Credit Agricole, "Crelan and Credit Agricole finalise their strategic partnership", published 7 October 2025, retrieved 16 September 2026, via https://finance.yahoo.com/news/credit-agricole-sa-crelan-cr-160000067.html
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), company records for Crelan (BE 0205764318) and CrelanCo CV (BE 0403263840), retrieved 16 September 2026, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be
Officers
38
Directors and officers of Crelan
Crelan is governed by a Board of Directors and a Management Committee. According to Crelan’s own corporate governance disclosure (dated as of 1 May 2026), the Board of Directors of Crelan NV comprises 17 members: Chairman Luc Versele, Deputy Chairman Benoit Bayenet, six executive directors (CEO Philippe Voisin, Joris Cnockaert, Pieter Desmedt, Tiny Ergo, Jean-Paul Gregoire and Frederic Mahieu), seven non-executive directors (Catherine Delanghe, Xavier Gellynck, Michel Le Masson, Pierre Leonard, Claude Melen, Sarah Scaillet and Martine Tempels), and four independent directors (Jan Annaert, Eric Hermann, Diane Rosen and Thierry Ternier). The six-member Management Committee is led by CEO Philippe Voisin and also includes Frederic Mahieu (Chief Technology & Operations Officer), Joris Cnockaert (Chief Commercial Officer), Tiny Ergo (Chief Risk Officer), Jean-Paul Gregoire (Chief Information Officer) and Pieter Desmedt (Chief Financial Officer).
Separately, KBO/BCE registry data reviewed for this profile lists 38 officer mandates registered against Crelan, each shown with an active work status but without appointment or resignation dates in the extract reviewed. The sampled names in that registry extract (including Heidi Cortois, Jean Laporte, Thierry Aubertin, Gabriel Hollander and Bernard Pacory, each recorded with the role "Director") do not fully correspond to the governance-committee members named on Crelan’s own corporate site, suggesting the registry extract may reflect a broader or differently dated set of registered mandates than the current strategic governance bodies described above.
Recent officer changes
- During 2025, Pieter Desmedt moved from Chief Risk Officer to Chief Financial Officer on the Management Committee, per Crelan’s corporate newsroom announcement "Wijzigingen in het Directiecomite van Crelan".
Data availability
Belgium’s KBO/BCE registry publishes company officer mandates, but the extract reviewed did not include appointment or resignation dates or nationality for any listed officer. Nationality and residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and should not be inferred. Crelan’s own governance disclosure is dated as of 1 May 2026 and may not reflect subsequent changes.
Sources
- Crelan, "Directiecomite en Raad van Bestuur", retrieved 16 September 2026, https://www.crelan.be/nl/corporate/artikel/directiecomite-en-raad-van-bestuur
- Crelan, "Wijzigingen in het Directiecomite van Crelan", retrieved 16 September 2026, https://www.crelan.be/nl/corporate/newsroom/wijzigingen-het-directiecomite-van-crelan
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), company record for Crelan (BE 0205764318), retrieved 16 September 2026, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Crelan
Crelan is not an independent company; it operates within a verified Belgian cooperative banking group. Its immediate and ultimate parent is CrelanCo CV (BE 0403263840), a Belgian cooperative company formed by the historical savings-bank cooperatives Lanbokas and Agricaisse, through which Crelan’s individual cooperative shareholders and Credit Agricole (a 9.9% direct minority shareholder in Crelan SA/NV since 7 October 2025) hold their interests. Crelan itself has verified direct subsidiaries incorporated in Belgium and the Netherlands, and a sister entity incorporated in France sits alongside Crelan under the same CrelanCo structure. The group’s main jurisdictions are Belgium, France and the Netherlands. This structure reflects Crelan’s own KBO/BCE-linked corporate register data as synced on 15 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CrelanCo CV | BE | BE0403263840 | Immediate/ultimate parent (cooperative) | Ownership percentage not disclosed (majority; approx. 90.1% implied) | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Credit Agricole S.A. / Credit Agricole Nord de France | FR | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct minority shareholder | 9.9% combined (6.0% + 3.9%) | Active | 2025-10-07 |
| Crelan Home Loan SCF | FR | FR52501088000033 | Sister company (held via CrelanCo) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Europabank | BE | BE0400028394 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Crelan Fund | BE | BE0830158563 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Crelan Finance (NL) B.V. | NL | NL33224298 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Beran | BE | BE0413984914 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Crelan Invest | BE | BE0840204201 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
Recent structural changes
- 7 October 2025: Credit Agricole S.A. and Credit Agricole Nord de France acquired a combined 9.9% minority equity stake in Crelan SA/NV through a capital increase, as part of a renewed strategic partnership.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Crelan is classified as Partial: the cooperative parent and Credit Agricole’s direct minority stake are verified, and subsidiary and sister entities are identified with registration numbers, but ownership percentages for the subsidiary entities and CrelanCo’s precise residual percentage are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)-linked corporate register data for Crelan (BE 0205764318), retrieved 16 September 2026, https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be
- Credit Agricole, "Crelan and Credit Agricole finalise their strategic partnership", 7 October 2025, retrieved via https://finance.yahoo.com/news/credit-agricole-sa-crelan-cr-160000067.html
Crelanco
Belgium
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Crelan do?
Belgian cooperative retail bank formed from the 2013 merger of Landbouwkrediet and Centea, serving individuals, the farming/agricultural sector and SMEs.
Who owns Crelan?
Majority owned via CrelanCo CV (cooperative company, ~296,751 individual cooperative shareholders as of December 2024); Credit Agricole S.A. (6.0%) and Credit Agricole Nord de France (3.9%) hold a combined 9.9% minority stake acquired 7 October 2025.
Who is Crelan's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner could be reliably identified. Crelan's capital is broadly held through CrelanCo CV by a large base of individual cooperative shareholders (reported at approximately 296,751 as of December 2024), none of whom is disclosed as holding a controlling individual interest, and by the Credit Agricole group's 9.9% minority stake, which sits below common UBO disclosure thresholds.
What is Crelan's company registration number?
Crelan's registration number is 0205764318, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Crelan still an active company?
Crelan's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.
When was Crelan incorporated?
Crelan was incorporated on 30 September 1937, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).
What is Crelan's registered address?
The registered address on file for Crelan is Belgium.
What legal structure is Crelan registered as?
Crelan is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.
Is Crelan listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on a public stock exchange; equity is held by cooperative shareholders via CrelanCo CV and by a 9.9% Credit Agricole minority stake. Crelan issues debt securities registered with Belgium's FSMA (LEI 549300DYPOFMXOR7XM56).
Who are the officers/directors of Crelan?
CEO Philippe Voisin leads a 6-member Management Committee; the Board of Directors, chaired by Luc Versele (Deputy Chairman Benoit Bayenet), has 17 members as of 1 May 2026.
Does Crelan have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate/ultimate parent is CrelanCo CV (BE0403263840); verified direct subsidiaries include Europabank, Crelan Fund, Crelan Finance (NL) B.V., Beran and Crelan Invest; sister entity Crelan Home Loan SCF (France) sits under the same CrelanCo structure.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Crelan's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Crelan's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Crelan's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Crelan's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.