CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is a Texas business corporation registered with the Texas Secretary of State under filing number 0022090600, with its status on record as active. Its registered address is in San Antonio, Texas, and it is regulated as a financial holding company by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
As a financial holding company, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. conducts commercial and consumer banking, investment services, and insurance activities under the Frost Bank brand, serving businesses and individuals across the Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, Gulf Coast, Houston, Permian Basin and San Antonio regions of Texas. The Frost banking franchise traces its origins to 1868.
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CFR. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated total assets of approximately $53.0 billion and net income available to common shareholders of $641.9 million, a rise of about 11.5% from 2024, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announcement dated 29 January 2026. Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is classified under SIC code 6021 (National Commercial Banks) in its SEC filings and ranks among the 50 largest bank holding companies in the United States.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is a publicly listed company whose common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: CFR), so its full shareholder base is not itemised on a single public register; only investors who cross statutory reporting thresholds are individually named in regulatory filings. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (record date 4 March 2025), The Vanguard Group and Aristotle Capital Management, LLC were each reported as beneficial owners of more than 5% of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.’s outstanding common stock, at approximately 10.01% and 9.75% respectively. Separately, Schedule 13G filings made with the SEC in the first quarter of 2026 show Vanguard-affiliated investment-adviser entities each holding stakes of just over 5% of outstanding shares as of 31 March 2026, reported across more than one related filer within the same fund complex. These are index and institutional fund holdings rather than a controlling private shareholder, and all reported interests appear to be indirect, held through managed funds rather than in a personal capacity.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires public reporting of holders above the 5% threshold, but the remainder of the shareholder base, spread broadly across institutional and retail investors, is not itemised in any public filing.
Sources
- Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 21 March 2025, record date 4 March 2025, SEC EDGAR, retrieved 17 September 2026. sec.gov
- Schedule 13G filing, Vanguard-affiliated filer, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., SEC EDGAR, event date 31 March 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026. sec.gov
- Schedule 13G filing, Vanguard-affiliated filer, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., SEC EDGAR, event date 31 March 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026. sec.gov
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPDR SERIES TRUST-State Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF | 1.6% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers | 1.5% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Principal Fd.s, Inc-Spectrum Preferred and Capital Securities Income F | 0.7% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II-Invesco Preferred ETF | 0.5% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Trust | 0% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect |
Officers
43
Directors and officers of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.’s current senior executive officers, as disclosed in its definitive proxy statement filed with the SEC on 21 March 2025, are led by Phillip D. Green, who serves as Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer of both Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. and Frost Bank. Other current named executive officers include Paul H. Bracher, President and Chief Banking Officer; Daniel J. Geddes, Group Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Jimmy Stead, Group Executive Vice President and Chief Consumer Banking and Technology Officer; and Coolidge E. Rhodes, Jr., Group Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary. The board of directors comprises 13 members, including the named executive officers above and eight independent, non-employee directors. Nationality is not a field disclosed in the company’s SEC filings for any of these individuals.
Recent officer changes
- Daniel J. Geddes was appointed Group Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective 1 January 2025, succeeding Jerry Salinas, who retired from the CFO role on 31 December 2024. Source: Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. DEF 14A, filed 21 March 2025.
Data availability
Officer information here is drawn from Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.’s SEC-filed proxy statement, current only, which does not disclose officers’ nationality or country of residence. A separate registry-sourced officer list associated with this profile names additional individuals and role titles (including a differently titled chairman and secretary) that could not be matched against the company’s own SEC proxy disclosure and are therefore not repeated here; readers should treat the SEC proxy statement as the more current and authoritative source for active senior leadership.
Sources
- Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 21 March 2025, SEC EDGAR, retrieved 17 September 2026. sec.gov
- Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 10 March 2023, SEC EDGAR, retrieved 17 September 2026. sec.gov
- Frost Bank, official leadership biography for Phillip D. Green, retrieved 17 September 2026. frostbank.com
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is the top-level, publicly listed parent of a verified group of wholly owned subsidiaries, as disclosed in Exhibit 21.1 to its Form 10-K annual report for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC on 5 February 2026. Its principal operating subsidiary is Frost Bank, a Texas-chartered bank; its other verified subsidiaries are Texas-incorporated entities engaged in capital markets, brokerage, investment advisory and insurance-agency activities, plus one Delaware-incorporated capital trust used for prior capital financing. All ten entities listed in the filing are reported as wholly owned (100% of voting securities). No external ultimate parent of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is disclosed; its own shares are held by public and institutional investors, consistent with its status as an independent, NYSE-listed bank holding company.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frost Bank | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary (principal operating bank) | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Frost Capital Markets, Inc. | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Frost Insurance Agency, Inc. | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Frost Brokerage Services, Inc. | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Frost Investment Advisors, LLC | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Frost Investment Services, LLC | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Main Plaza Corporation | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Tri-Frost Corporation | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Carton Service Corporation | United States (Texas) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
| Cullen/Frost Capital Trust II | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in filing | Direct subsidiary (financing trust) | 100% | Active | 5 Feb 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is major subsidiaries only: Exhibit 21.1 lists only the entities the company determined to be significant subsidiaries under SEC rules, so smaller or dormant entities may exist without appearing in it. Registration numbers are not published in the exhibit and are not stated here. A separate registry-sourced dataset associated with this profile names several additional related-entity titles (for example, Frost Bank Corporation and The New Galveston Company) that do not appear in the company’s own FY2025 SEC subsidiaries exhibit; these could not be verified as current subsidiaries from an authoritative source and have been excluded from the table above.
Sources
- Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc., Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, Exhibit 21.1, “Subsidiaries of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.”, filed 5 February 2026, SEC EDGAR, retrieved 17 September 2026. sec.gov
- PR Newswire, “Cullen/Frost Reports Fourth Quarter and 2025 Annual Results”, 29 January 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026. prnewswire.com
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. do?
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is a Texas-based financial holding company that conducts commercial and consumer banking, investment services, and insurance activities under the Frost Bank brand across the Austin, Dallas, Fort Worth, Gulf Coast, Houston, Permian Basin and San Antonio regions of Texas.
Who owns CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.?
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is publicly listed on the NYSE, so its full shareholder base is not itemised on one register. Per its proxy statement filed 21 March 2025 (record date 4 March 2025), The Vanguard Group and Aristotle Capital Management, LLC were each reported as beneficial owners of more than 5% of outstanding common stock, at approximately 10.01% and 9.75% respectively. The remainder of the shareholder base is held broadly across institutional and retail investors and is not itemised in public filings.
Who is CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
As a widely held, NYSE-listed company, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. has no disclosed individual Ultimate Beneficial Owner. U.S. securities filings report only institutional beneficial owners crossing the 5% reporting threshold, such as The Vanguard Group and Aristotle Capital Management, LLC, rather than natural-person UBOs.
What is CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s company registration number?
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s registration number is 0022090600, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. still an active company?
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.
When was CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. incorporated?
CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. was incorporated on 25 January 1966, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.
What is CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. is SAN ANTONIO, United States.
What is CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. reported consolidated total assets of approximately $53.0 billion and net income available to common shareholders of $641.9 million, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announcement dated 29 January 2026.
Is CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol CFR.
Who are the officers/directors of CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.?
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc.'s current senior leadership, per its proxy statement filed 21 March 2025, is led by Phillip D. Green, Chairman of the Board and CEO of Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. and Frost Bank. Other named executive officers are Paul H. Bracher (President and Chief Banking Officer), Daniel J. Geddes (Group EVP and CFO, appointed 1 January 2025), Jimmy Stead (Group EVP, Chief Consumer Banking and Technology Officer), and Coolidge E. Rhodes, Jr. (Group EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary).
Does CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Cullen/Frost Bankers, Inc. is an independent, NYSE-listed parent company with no disclosed external ultimate parent. Per Exhibit 21.1 of its FY2025 Form 10-K (filed 5 February 2026), it wholly owns ten subsidiaries, principally Frost Bank, its Texas-chartered operating bank, alongside Texas-incorporated capital markets, brokerage, investment advisory and insurance-agency entities and one Delaware financing trust.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like CULLEN/FROST BANKERS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 17 September 2026.