MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a North Carolina corporation formed in November 1993 as the successor to the materials group of Martin Marietta Corporation. The company is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0000916076 (EIN 56-1848578) and maintains its principal executive offices at 4123 Parklake Avenue, Raleigh, North Carolina 27612. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is active and its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MLM.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a building materials company. Its core business is the mining, processing and sale of construction aggregates, including crushed stone, sand and gravel, used in highway construction, infrastructure projects, and residential and commercial building. Beyond aggregates, the company produces cement, ready mixed concrete, asphalt and paving products through its Building Materials businesses, and magnesia-based chemical products and dolomitic lime through its Specialties segment, serving construction, industrial, agricultural and environmental customers primarily across the United States, with additional operations in Canada and the Bahamas.
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. has recently reshaped its business mix through several transactions. On June 27, 2026, the company entered a definitive agreement to combine with Lhoist North America, a producer of high-calcium lime, dolomitic lime and industrial mineral products, in a transaction valued at approximately 13.5 billion U.S. dollars comprising cash and Martin Marietta stock; the combination completed on August 21, 2026. On February 23, 2026, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. completed an asset exchange with Quikrete Holdings, Inc., receiving aggregates operations producing approximately 20 million tons annually in Virginia, Missouri, Kansas and Vancouver, British Columbia, in exchange for its Midlothian, Texas cement plant, related cement terminals and Texas ready-mixed concrete assets. On December 19, 2025, the company acquired aggregates and FOB asphalt assets in Minnesota from CRH plc. Together, these transactions have increased the weighting of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. toward its core aggregates business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a New York Stock Exchange-listed company (ticker: MLM), so its shareholder base is broad and publicly disclosed only above regulatory reporting thresholds. Under SEC rules, institutional investment managers must file a Schedule 13G once their beneficial ownership of the common stock reaches five percent. Based on Schedule 13G filings, Vanguard-affiliated funds reported combined beneficial ownership in the mid-to-high single digits as a percentage of common stock as of March 31, 2026 (filed April 29, 2026), and BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of approximately 7.0 percent as of early 2026. These filings represent passive institutional positions and do not indicate control of the company.
This disclosure covers only shareholders required to report under Section 13(d)/13(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; it is not a complete list of all shareholders of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Retail and smaller institutional holdings below the five percent threshold are not individually disclosed.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: publicly available information for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is limited to institutional holders that have filed Schedule 13D or 13G disclosures with the SEC. No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified, consistent with the company’s status as a widely held, publicly traded NYSE-listed corporation.
Sources
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR full-text search, Schedule 13G filings for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. (CIK 0000916076), https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000916076&type=SC+13, retrieved September 17, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 16.8% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz |
Officers
21
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. discloses its executive officers and board leadership in its SEC filings, including its annual proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) and periodic Form 8-K announcements. As of September 2026, Ward Nye serves as Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Christopher W. Samborski was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer effective May 1, 2026. Michael J. Petro has served as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since July 8, 2025, succeeding James A. J. Nickolas, who resigned as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective April 11, 2025 to take a chief financial officer role at another public company.
Recent officer changes
Michael J. Petro was appointed Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., effective July 8, 2025, following the resignation of James A. J. Nickolas effective April 11, 2025 (source: Martin Marietta Form 8-K, July 2025). Christopher W. Samborski was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer effective May 1, 2026 (source: Martin Marietta investor relations news release).
Data availability
Officer information for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. reflects current named executive officers and board leadership as disclosed in SEC filings and official company announcements. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for these individuals in the reviewed public sources and are therefore not stated here.
Sources
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. investor relations, news releases, https://ir.martinmarietta.com/press-releases, retrieved September 17, 2026. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR, Form 8-K filings for CIK 0000916076, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000916076&type=8-K, retrieved September 17, 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a publicly traded, NYSE-listed parent company; no filing reviewed for this profile identifies any entity that owns or controls Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., consistent with its status as a widely held public company rather than a subsidiary. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. operates a number of subsidiaries and divisions that carry out its aggregates, building materials and specialties businesses, but a verified, complete subsidiary register was not located in publicly available registry sources for this profile. The company’s group footprint spans the United States, with additional operations in Canada and the Bahamas.
Recent structural changes
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. completed its combination with Lhoist North America on August 21, 2026, following a definitive agreement announced June 27, 2026 and valued at approximately 13.5 billion U.S. dollars in cash and Martin Marietta stock. On February 23, 2026, the company completed an aggregates-focused asset exchange with Quikrete Holdings, Inc. On December 19, 2025, Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. acquired aggregates and FOB asphalt assets in Minnesota from CRH plc.
Data availability
Partial: no verified parent company was identified, and recent, material acquisitions are confirmed through official company announcements and SEC Form 8-K filings. A complete list of direct and indirect subsidiaries was not verified from a primary registry source for this profile and is therefore omitted.
Sources
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. investor relations, news releases, https://ir.martinmarietta.com/press-releases, retrieved September 17, 2026. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR, Form 8-K filings for CIK 0000916076, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000916076&type=8-K, retrieved September 17, 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. do?
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a North Carolina corporation that mines, processes and sells construction aggregates (crushed stone, sand and gravel), and produces cement, ready mixed concrete, asphalt and paving products, plus magnesia-based specialty chemicals and dolomitic lime, primarily serving U.S. construction, infrastructure and industrial markets.
Who owns MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.?
Institutional investors holding five percent or more of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. common stock disclose their positions in SEC Schedule 13G filings. Vanguard-affiliated funds and BlackRock, Inc. are among the reported major holders as of early-to-mid 2026.
Who is MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. is a widely held, publicly traded NYSE-listed company.
What is MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s company registration number?
MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s registration number is F94000004955, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. still an active company?
MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.
When was MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. incorporated?
MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. was incorporated on 23 September 1994, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.
What is MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. is Raleigh, United States.
What is MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s revenue?
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. reports consolidated revenue figures quarterly and annually to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission in its Form 10-K and 10-Q filings and quarterly earnings releases, including its Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 results released February 11, 2026.
Is MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol MLM. Its SEC filer identifier is CIK 0000916076.
Who are the officers/directors of MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.?
Ward Nye serves as Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Christopher W. Samborski serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, effective May 1, 2026. Michael J. Petro serves as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective July 8, 2025.
Does MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. completed its combination with Lhoist North America on August 21, 2026 and an aggregates-focused asset exchange with Quikrete Holdings, Inc. on February 23, 2026. No verified parent company controls Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like MARTIN MARIETTA MATERIALS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 17 September 2026.