Skip links
Companies
› South Korea › Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
1048115560
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Cheonan-si, South Korea
Website
N/A
Source: Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in South Korea under 1048115560, and its current status with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is active. Its registered address on file is Cheonan-si, South Korea. 10 shareholders are on record for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

10

Shareholders of Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.

10 shareholders are currently on record for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). The largest of these is DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, holding 33.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Mkts Value at 31.7%; the remaining 8 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 33.4% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Mkts Value 31.7% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series 22.3% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Investment Dimensions-Emerging Markets Social Core Equity 2.7% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 2.4% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port 2.1% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA World Ex U.S. Targeted Value Port 1.8% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Emerging Markets Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio 1.3% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Markets Targeted Value Port 1.2% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF 1% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.

The Chairman & Ceo of Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. currently on record is Chai-chul Hur; 10 officers are currently on record for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Management authority at Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CH
Chai-chul Hur ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Chairman & Ceo

GP
Gil-yong Park ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Senior Managing Director And Chief Of Finance Office

JK
Jin-beom Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Director Of Tqm Secretariat Bureau And Director

EL
Eun-sub Lee ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Executive Director

DS
Deog-woo Shin ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Executive Director

HK
Hyung-seok Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Of Auto Sales Office And Director

JK
Jin-young Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Director

GK
Gi-jeon Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Chunan Factory Manager And Director

HK
Hag-tae Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Executive Director

YS
Yurl-gak Sung ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Daewon America, Inc. (United States)
  • DEIVON SPRING END SIT, OOO (Russia)
  • DAEWON INDIA AUTO PARTS PRIVATE LIMITED (India)
  • Daewon Precision Industrial Co., Ltd. (South Korea)
  • Daewon Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V. (Mexico)
  • SAMWONSTEEL Co., Ltd. (South Korea)
  • DAEWON EUROPE SP Z O O (Poland)

Data availability

Those 7 subsidiaries span South Korea, United States, Russia, India, Mexico, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.
South Korea
Daewon America, Inc.
United StatesUS AL 000-249-645

DEIVON SPRING END SIT, OOO
RussiaRU 21176175

DAEWON INDIA AUTO PARTS PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 33AACCD6823B1Z7

Daewon Precision Industrial Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 1348103027

Daewon Mexico, S. de R.L. de C.V.
MexicoMX DME151013AK4

SAMWONSTEEL Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 5068112319

DAEWON EUROPE SP Z O O
PolandPL 8971740407

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.?

10 shareholders are currently on record for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). The largest of these is DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, holding 33.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Mkts Value at 31.7%; the remaining 8 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. have on record?

10 shareholders are shown on record for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd..

What is Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 1048115560, filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) in South Korea. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s status on Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is listed as active.

What is Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. is Cheonan-si, South Korea.

What legal structure is Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. registered as?

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in South Korea.

Who are the officers/directors of Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.?

The Chairman & Ceo of Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. currently on record is Chai-chul Hur; 10 officers are currently on record for Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Management authority at Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 7 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Those 7 subsidiaries span South Korea, United States, Russia, India, Mexico, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Korea, so records like Daewon Kang Up Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.