Skip links
Companies
› South Korea › Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
2048136263
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Seoul, South Korea
Website
N/A
Source: Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in South Korea under 2048136263, and its current status with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is active. Its registered address on file is Seoul, South Korea. 3 shareholders are on record for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

The largest of these is DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, holding 48.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series at 46.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 48.3% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series 46.8% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 4.9% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

One officer is currently on record for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Dong-yup Kang serves as Chief Executive Officer.

Management authority at Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DK
Dong-yup Kang ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span South Korea, Vietnam, Mexico jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.
South Korea
DAEWON CHEMICAL VINA COMPANY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
VietnamVN 3600823561

Kodec, S. de R.L. de C.V.
MexicoMX KOD221026HT8

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). The largest of these is DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio, holding 48.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series at 46.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd..

What is Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s company registration number?

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s registration number is 2048136263, filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) in South Korea. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. still an active company?

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s status on Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is listed as active.

What is Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. is Seoul, South Korea.

What legal structure is Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. registered as?

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in South Korea.

Who are the officers/directors of Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.?

One officer is currently on record for Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd., filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Dong-yup Kang serves as Chief Executive Officer. Management authority at Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span South Korea, Vietnam, Mexico jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Korea, so records like Daewon Chemical Co.. Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.