DANISH CROWN A/S
Danish Crown A/S is a private company registered in Denmark under CVR number 26121264, with its registered office at Danish Crown Vej 1, 8940 Randers SV. The company was registered on 1 July 2001 and its current status on the Danish Business Authority’s CVR register is Active.
Danish Crown A/S’s registered business purpose, per the CVR register, covers the production and sale of meat and meat products, slaughtering activities, and related financing and shareholding activities. The company is the core operating entity of the Danish Crown group, one of Europe’s largest meat-processing businesses, engaged in the slaughter, processing and sale of pork and beef products to retail, foodservice and industrial customers.
Danish Crown’s products are sold under brands including Danish Crown and Tulip across international markets. The wider group states that it supplies customers in more than 130 countries and operates production facilities in several European countries as well as in China. Danish Crown A/S is registered under the Danish "aktieselskab" (A/S) legal form but is not listed on any stock exchange; its shares are not publicly traded.
For the 2023/24 financial year (ended 30 September 2024), Danish Crown Group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 67.8 billion, up from DKK 64.2 billion the previous year, with an operating profit (EBIT) of approximately DKK 2.4 billion. For 2024/25, the group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 65.4 billion, EBIT of DKK 1.63 billion and net profit of DKK 788 million (DKK 1,247 million on an adjusted basis), reflecting a roughly 10% reduction in livestock deliveries from Danish farmer suppliers. These figures are stated at the consolidated Danish Crown Group level and should not be read as revenue or profit generated solely by Danish Crown A/S as a standalone legal entity.
Recent developments reported by the company include the disposal of a loss-making production facility in China, the closure of a fresh-meat packing plant in Germany serving German retail customers, a reported reduction of around 500 white-collar roles as part of cost-saving measures, and a supply agreement announced in 2025 under which Danish Crown will supply burger patties to McDonald’s restaurants in Denmark, Sweden and Finland from summer 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Danish Crown A/S
According to the Danish Business Authority’s CVR register (shareholder record verified 14 September 2026), Danish Crown A/S has one disclosed shareholder: Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA, which holds 100% of the ordinary share capital as a direct holding. No other shareholders are disclosed in the register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA is not a conventional company with individual shareholders; it is a cooperative society (andelsselskab). According to Danish Crown’s own corporate website, the cooperative is collectively owned by approximately 6,400 Danish pig and cattle farmers who supply livestock to the group, governed on a "one member, one vote" cooperative principle regardless of individual delivery volumes. Because ownership is distributed democratically across thousands of farmer-members rather than concentrated in an identifiable controlling individual, no single natural person can be identified as a UBO with a calculable effective ownership percentage, and Danish Crown’s own disclosures do not name an individual beneficial owner.
Data availability
Denmark’s CVR register publishes direct corporate shareholding information, and in this case shows full disclosure of Danish Crown A/S’s single corporate shareholder. However, because the immediate owner is a member-based agricultural cooperative rather than a company with disclosed individual shareholders, beneficial-ownership information at the level of individual farmer-members is not published in a form that permits identification of specific persons.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR / Det Centrale Virksomhedsregister) — https://datacvr.virk.dk — company shareholder register, verified 14 September 2026
- Danish Crown, "Member-elected organisation" — https://www.danishcrown.com/global/about-us/who-we-are/organisation/member-elected-organisation/ — retrieved 16 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANISH CROWN AMBA | 100% | Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) |
Officers
92
Directors and officers of Danish Crown A/S
Zavia’s internal extract of the Danish CVR officer register lists 88 historical officer/board records for Danish Crown A/S, the large majority reflecting board appointments that have since ended; only a partial slice of that register (5 of 88 records) was directly reviewed for this profile, so a complete current-versus-former officer count cannot be confirmed from this data alone. Within the reviewed extract, one officer is recorded as currently active: Henrik Seaton Tanggaard Redmond, appointed as a board member (Bestyrelsesmedlem) on 16 December 2021, with no resignation date recorded and a correspondence address in Denmark.
Danish Crown’s own corporate website (retrieved 16 September 2026) separately lists a current Board of Directors of Danish Crown A/S comprising 13 members: Chairman Søren Skou (external/independent); Vice Chairmen Daniel O. Pedersen and Hanne Line Revsbech (owner-elected); owner-elected members Jonas Würtz Midtgård, Søren Bonde and Ulrik Bremholm; independent members Carsten Rasmussen, Mogens Nørgaard Mogensen, Susanne Arfeldt Rajamand and Søren Brinck; and employee-elected members Peter Jørgensen, Thomas L. W. Hansen and Tina Brunsgaard. The company website does not disclose individual appointment dates, nationalities or occupations for these board members, so those fields cannot be confirmed for this list. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer named in this profile.
Recent officer changes
- Søren Skou (external, independent) joined the Board of Directors of Danish Crown and was proposed as Chairman ahead of the board’s constitutive meeting, taking the chairmanship reported as of November 2025. Source: Euromeatnews, "New chairman for Danish Crown."
Data availability
Directors and officers of Danish Crown A/S are publicly disclosed via the Danish CVR register, which records appointment and resignation dates but does not officially disclose nationality. The current board list published on Danish Crown’s own website does not include individual appointment dates, so it could not be independently cross-checked against the CVR extract for this profile; the officer information here should be treated as Partial.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR) — https://datacvr.virk.dk — officer/board register (internal Zavia extract), verified 14 September 2026
- Danish Crown, "Board of Danish Crown A/S" — https://www.danishcrown.com/da-dk/om-os/hvem-er-vi/bestyrelser/bestyrelse-danish-crown-as/ — retrieved 16 September 2026
- Euromeatnews, "New chairman for Danish Crown" — https://www.euromeatnews.com/Article-New-chairman-for-Danish-Crown/6878 — retrieved 16 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Danish Crown A/S
Danish Crown A/S is not an independent company; it is wholly owned by Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA (registration number DK 21643939), a Danish farmer-owned cooperative society that is the immediate and ultimate parent of the Danish Crown group. This parent relationship is confirmed both by the Danish CVR shareholder register, which records the cooperative holding 100% of Danish Crown A/S’s ordinary shares, and by Danish Crown’s own corporate website, which describes Danish Crown A/S as the group’s core operating company beneath the farmer-owned cooperative.
Beneath Danish Crown A/S, Zavia’s internal corporate-linkage data lists a large number of subsidiary and affiliated entities spanning more than twenty countries, including Germany, Sweden, Norway, the Netherlands, France, Spain, the United Kingdom, Poland, the United States, Switzerland, China, South Korea and Japan, consistent with Danish Crown’s own description of production and sales operations across Europe and Asia. These individual entity names, jurisdictions and ownership percentages have not been separately cross-checked against each country’s own company registry for this profile and should be treated as unverified pending local confirmation; only the immediate/ultimate parent relationship above is presented as verified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA | DK | 21643939 | Ultimate/immediate parent | 100% | Active | 2026-09-14 |
Recent structural changes
- Disposal of a loss-making production facility in China, reported in Danish Crown’s 2024/25 results commentary. Source: Danish Crown press release, 2025.
- Closure of a German fresh-meat packing plant serving German retail customers, reported in the same 2024/25 results commentary. Source: Danish Crown press release, 2025.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Danish Crown A/S is Partial: the immediate/ultimate parent relationship with Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA is fully verified via the CVR shareholder register and the company’s own website, but the wider list of international subsidiaries elsewhere in the group has not been individually verified against local company registries for this profile.
Sources
- Danish Business Authority (CVR) — https://datacvr.virk.dk — shareholder register, verified 14 September 2026
- Danish Crown, "Member-elected organisation" — https://www.danishcrown.com/global/about-us/who-we-are/organisation/member-elected-organisation/ — retrieved 16 September 2026
- Danish Crown, "Competitiveness Improved in a Year of Restructuring" — https://www.danishcrown.com/global/contact/media-and-news/news/competitiveness-improved-in-a-year-of-restructuring/ — retrieved 16 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Leverandorselskabet Danish Crown A.m.b.a
Denmark
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DANISH CROWN A/S do?
Danish Crown A/S (CVR 26121264) is a Danish meat-processing company producing and selling pork and beef products; it is the core operating entity of the Danish Crown group, headquartered in Randers, Denmark.
Who owns DANISH CROWN A/S?
Danish Crown A/S is 100% owned by Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA, per the Danish CVR shareholder register (verified 2026-09-14).
Who is DANISH CROWN A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Parent cooperative Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA is collectively owned by approximately 6,400 Danish pig and cattle farmers under a one-member-one-vote structure, per Danish Crown's official website.
What is DANISH CROWN A/S's company registration number?
DANISH CROWN A/S's registration number is 26121264, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DANISH CROWN A/S still an active company?
DANISH CROWN A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.
When was DANISH CROWN A/S incorporated?
DANISH CROWN A/S was incorporated on 1 July 2001, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).
What is DANISH CROWN A/S's registered address?
The registered address on file for DANISH CROWN A/S is Randers SV, Denmark.
What is DANISH CROWN A/S's revenue?
Danish Crown Group reported consolidated revenue of DKK 67.8 billion for 2023/24 and DKK 65.4 billion for 2024/25. These are group-level (consolidated) figures, not Danish Crown A/S standalone-entity revenue.
Is DANISH CROWN A/S listed on a stock exchange?
Danish Crown A/S is not listed on any stock exchange. It is registered as a Danish aktieselskab (A/S) but is privately held by a farmer cooperative rather than publicly traded.
Who are the officers/directors of DANISH CROWN A/S?
Danish Crown's official website lists a 13-member Board of Directors for Danish Crown A/S, chaired by Søren Skou, as of the site retrieval date 2026-09-16. The CVR officer register separately shows 88 historical officer records, of which only a partial extract was reviewed.
Does DANISH CROWN A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Danish Crown A/S is wholly owned by Leverandørselskabet Danish Crown AmbA and sits atop an international subsidiary network reported to span more than 20 countries; only the immediate parent relationship is independently verified.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DANISH CROWN A/S's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DANISH CROWN A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DANISH CROWN A/S's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like DANISH CROWN A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.