Skip links
Companies
› Germany › DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft
DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft logo

DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft

Active

Registration No.
HRB 83173 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Website
www.syltshuttle.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 83173 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt am Main, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft

One of the 5 officer records shown for DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Jende (appointed 2018-09-05) serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 4 records shown (Robert Etmans, Jens Röder and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 57 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MJ
Martin Jende ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-09-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

RE
Robert Etmans RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-06-05
Resigned
2010-12-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

JR
Jens Röder RESIGNED

Appointed
2008-08-01
Resigned
2011-06-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KB
Kai Brüggemann RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-10-24
Resigned
2018-12-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

AS
Anja Schöllmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-09-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft

DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesrepublik Deutschland, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Bundesrepublik Deutschland is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • DB BAHN ITALIA SRL (Italy)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesrepublik Deutschland
Germany
DB BAHN ITALIA SRL
ItalyIT IT03958040234

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's company registration number?

DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's registration number is HRB 83173 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft still an active company?

DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's registered address?

The registered address on file for DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft?

One of the 5 officer records shown for DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Jende (appointed 2018-09-05) serves as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 4 records shown (Robert Etmans, Jens Röder and 2 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Does DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft have a parent company or subsidiaries?

DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesrepublik Deutschland, registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like DB Fernverkehr Aktiengesellschaft's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.