Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Denso Corporation

Denso Corporation

Active

Registration No.
9180301014251
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kariya City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Denso Corporation is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 9180301014251, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Kariya City, Japan. 4 shareholders are on record for Denso Corporation, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Four shareholders are currently on record for Denso Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, holding 10% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF at 5.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 10% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF 5.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares, Inc.-iShares MSCI Japan ETF 5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Fidelity Salem Street TRT-Fidelity SAI Intl Value Index Fd. 4.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President, Ceo & Director of Denso Corporation currently on record is Shinnosuke Hayashi; five officers are currently on record for Denso Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Denso Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SH
Shinnosuke Hayashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

YI
Yasuhiro Iida ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer & Ceo Of India Area

YY
Yasuhiko Yamazaki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Evp, Director, Chief Innovation Officer, Cqo, Chro And Head Of Gen Ad & Human Resources

JE
Jiro Ebihara ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Executive Officer, Chief Monozukuri Officer & Head Of Production Innovation Center

HT
Hirotsugu Takeuchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Sr. Ex. Off., Cdo, Head Of It Digital Cntr & Rsrch & Dev Cntr, Social Innvtn Business Dev.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Denso Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 65 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 11 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 65 subsidiaries span Japan, India, Netherlands, Singapore, Canada, United States, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 16 of the 65 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Denso Corporation
Japan
DENSO INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 09AAACD4255F1ZU

DENSO TEN LIMITED+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7140001014061

DENSO SHARED SERVICE, K.K.
JapanJP 7180301014261

DENSO SANKYO CO., LTD.
JapanJP 1030001027930

J-QUAD DYNAMICS INC.
JapanJP 4010001199728

DENSO FUKUSHIMA CORPORATION
JapanJP 3380001008877

DENSO EMC ENGINEERING SERVICE CORPORATION
JapanJP 3180301014257

DENSO HARYANA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 06AAACD6817F2ZV

+57 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Denso Corporation?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Denso Corporation?

Four shareholders are currently on record for Denso Corporation, reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF, holding 10% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE ETF at 5.1%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Denso Corporation's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Denso Corporation is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Denso Corporation have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for Denso Corporation.

What is Denso Corporation's company registration number?

Denso Corporation's registration number is 9180301014251, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Denso Corporation still an active company?

Denso Corporation's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Denso Corporation incorporated?

Denso Corporation was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Denso Corporation's registered address?

The registered address on file for Denso Corporation is Kariya City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Denso Corporation?

The President, Ceo & Director of Denso Corporation currently on record is Shinnosuke Hayashi; five officers are currently on record for Denso Corporation, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Denso Corporation sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Denso Corporation have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Denso Corporation has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 65 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 11 jurisdictions. Those 65 subsidiaries span Japan, India, Netherlands, Singapore, Canada, United States, and 5 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 16 of the 65 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Denso Corporation's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Denso Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Denso Corporation's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Denso Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.