DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
About Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is a German stock corporation (Aktiengesellschaft, AG) with its registered office at Taunusanlage 12, 60325 Frankfurt am Main, entered in the commercial register of the Frankfurt am Main district court under number HRB 30000. The bank is supervised as a significant credit institution by the European Central Bank under the Single Supervisory Mechanism and by Germany’s Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).
The bank traces its origins to a Berlin-based institution founded in 1870 to finance foreign trade. Following the Second World War, Allied occupation authorities required the original Deutsche Bank to be broken up; in September 1952 its business was reconstituted through three regional successor institutions, including Suddeutsche Bank AG, which held a registered seat in Frankfurt am Main. These three institutions amalgamated at the end of April 1957, and the reunified bank was entered in the Frankfurt commercial register as Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft on 2 May 1957, establishing Frankfurt as its registered office. The incorporation date stored on this profile (1 January 1952) appears to correspond to the 1952 predecessor-institution stage rather than to the 1870 founding or the 1957 date on which the current legal name and Frankfurt registration took effect; it should not be read as a verified, day-accurate incorporation date without a direct commercial register excerpt.
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is a global universal bank operating through four core divisions: Corporate Bank, Investment Bank, Private Bank and Asset Management, the latter conducted mainly through its majority-owned, separately listed subsidiary DWS Group. Its activities span corporate and transaction banking, capital markets and advisory services, retail and private banking (including under the former Postbank brand, legally merged into Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft in 2020), and wealth and asset management, serving corporate, institutional, retail and private clients across Germany, the wider eurozone, the Americas and Asia-Pacific.
Ordinary shares of Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra: DBK, ISIN DE0005140008) and form part of the DAX index; American depositary receipts trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol DB.
For the 2025 financial year, Deutsche Bank reported group net revenues of EUR 32.1 billion, up 7% year on year, and a record profit before tax of EUR 9.7 billion, with net profit attributable to shareholders of approximately EUR 7.1 billion. Management proposed a dividend of EUR 1.00 per share for 2025, up from EUR 0.68 for 2024, subject to shareholder approval at the May 2026 Annual General Meeting. These figures are consolidated group results and are not limited to Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft’s unconsolidated, entity-level accounts.
Data quality note: the website address stored in this profile’s registry field (a specific branch page under deutsche-bank.de for Albstadt-Ebingen) does not correspond to Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft’s corporate website and should not be relied upon. The bank’s official corporate site, confirmed via its own legal imprint, is https://www.db.com.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is a publicly listed company; shareholder disclosure is governed by the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), which requires investors to notify the company and BaFin only when their voting rights cross specified thresholds (starting at 3%), rather than requiring publication of a complete shareholder register. Based on voting-rights notifications published by the company, the largest disclosed holders as of mid-2026 are BlackRock, Inc. (7.92% of share capital, 8.14% including instruments, notified 19 January 2026), Paramount Service Holding Ltd. S.a.r.l. (4.91%, notified 22 June 2026), and Amundi S.A. (3.02% of share capital, 3.03% including instruments, notified 8 June 2026). Deutsche Bank reports approximately 1,910.6 million ordinary shares outstanding at year-end 2025 and states that it has no controlling shareholder. Holdings below the 3% notification threshold are not individually disclosed, so the remaining free float cannot be itemised from public sources.
This disclosure is major shareholders only: it reflects statutory voting-rights notifications rather than a complete capitalisation table, and percentages can move materially between notification dates as institutional positions change.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Paramount Service Holding Ltd. S.a.r.l. is an investment vehicle associated with Qatari investor Sheikh Hamad bin Jassim bin Jaber Al Thani, a former Prime Minister of Qatar, who together with a related vehicle (Supreme Universal Holdings) has held Deutsche Bank positions since 2014. Based on the entity’s most recent notified holding, an indirect interest of approximately 4.91% can be attributed to this individual through Paramount; this is below common 25% beneficial-ownership thresholds and does not represent control of the company. No natural person or entity holds a notified stake sufficient to constitute a controlling or majority beneficial interest. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is therefore treated as widely held, with no verified ultimate beneficial owner above standard disclosure thresholds identified from official sources.
Data availability
Disclosure is major shareholders only, consistent with German and EU transparency rules for listed companies, and is current as of each holder’s most recent notification date rather than a single as-of date. The shareholder records stored in this profile’s structured data (including entries for Capital International Investors, Vanguard Group Inc, Acadian Asset Management, GQG Partners LLC and Deutsche Bank AG itself, with only 5 of 9 total records returned by the data provider) do not correspond to any of the current WpHG voting-rights notifications identified above and were not used in this overview. In particular, the listing of “Deutsche Bank AG” as a holder of approximately 8.9% of its own shares does not appear in any official notification and is most likely a data artefact (for example, a custodian or nominee position misattributed as beneficial ownership) rather than a verified treasury or beneficial holding. That stored dataset should not be relied upon for compliance purposes.
Sources
- Deutsche Bank Investor Relations, Shareholder Structure – https://investor-relations.db.com/share/shareholder-structure (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Deutsche Bank AG legal imprint – https://www.db.com/imprint (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Arabian Business, “Qatar boosts stake in Deutsche Bank to become largest shareholder” – https://www.arabianbusiness.com/business/qatar-boosts-stake-in-deutsche-bank-become-largest-shareholder-638745 (retrieved 25 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank AG | 8.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Capital International Investors | 8.6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 8.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| GQG Partners LLC | 2.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Acadian Asset Management. LLC | 1.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
1135
Directors and officers of DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft operates a two-tier German governance structure comprising a Management Board (Vorstand), responsible for day-to-day management, and a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat), which appoints and oversees the Management Board. As of the retrieval date, the Management Board comprises Christian Sewing (Chairman; member of the Management Board since January 2015 and Chief Executive Officer since April 2018, with a mandate extended by the Supervisory Board to April 2029), Fabrizio Campelli (Deputy Chairman; Head of the Corporate Bank and Investment Bank; also President from July 2026), Raja Akram (Chief Financial Officer since 2026), Marcus Chromik (Chief Risk Officer), Marie-Jeanne Deverdun, Stefan Hoops, Alexander von zur Muhlen, Laura Padovani, Claudio de Sanctis and Rebecca Short. The Supervisory Board is chaired by Alexander Wynaendts, nominated by the Supervisory Board in November 2025 for a further four-year term, subject to shareholder approval at the 2026 Annual General Meeting. Nationality is not stated for these individuals because it is not confirmed from an official register.
Recent officer changes
- Marie-Jeanne Deverdun and Stefan Hoops were appointed to the Management Board, announced 19 March 2026 (source: db.com news release).
- Fabrizio Campelli assumed the additional role of President alongside his existing Management Board responsibilities, effective July 2026 (source: db.com Management Board page).
- Alexander Wynaendts was nominated by the Supervisory Board for a further term as Chairman, announced 5 November 2025, subject to a shareholder vote at the 2026 Annual General Meeting (source: db.com news release).
Data availability
This profile’s stored officer dataset contains 1,136 records (379 marked active, 757 marked resigned). Structural analysis shows that 1,031 of these records carry only the generic job title “Officer,” consistent with historical branch-level signatory and Prokura (power-of-attorney) filings that German company registers accumulate over decades for a bank of Deutsche Bank’s size and branch history, rather than with corporate governance appointments. Only a small number of records (46 “Member of the Executive Board,” 20 “Member of the Supervisory Board,” and a handful of other board-level titles) resemble governance roles, and none could be reliably matched to current appointees without risking confusion between historical and current officeholders or between different people sharing a name. For this reason, the Management Board and Supervisory Board information above was sourced directly from Deutsche Bank’s own investor-relations and governance pages rather than from the stored officer field. Nationality is not disclosed in either the stored dataset or Deutsche Bank’s public governance pages and is therefore reported as “Not disclosed” throughout.
Sources
- Deutsche Bank, Management Board – https://www.db.com/who-we-are/boards-and-committees/management-board (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Deutsche Bank Investor Relations, Supervisory Board – https://investor-relations.db.com/corporate-governance/organizational-structure/supervisory-board (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Deutsche Bank, “Deutsche Bank appoints Marie-Jeanne Deverdun and Stefan Hoops to the Management Board,” 19 March 2026 – https://www.db.com/news/detail/20260319-changes-to-the-management-board (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Deutsche Bank, “Deutsche Bank’s Chairman Alexander Wynaendts nominated for another term,” 5 November 2025 – https://www.db.com/news/detail/20251105-deutsche-bank-s-chairman-alexander-wynaendts-nominated-for-another-term (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is a publicly listed company with no controlling shareholder and is the ultimate parent of the Deutsche Bank group. It is a global banking group operating through subsidiaries, branches and representative offices across Europe, the Americas and Asia-Pacific. Its most significant separately identifiable subsidiary is DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA, a publicly listed asset manager in which Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft holds an approximate 79.49% interest. Deutsche Postbank AG, previously a separately listed retail bank acquired by Deutsche Bank between 2010 and 2012, was legally merged into Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft in 2020 and now operates only as a brand rather than a separate legal entity. Other significant historical group entities include Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas and Deutsche Bank Luxembourg S.A., both long-standing group banking subsidiaries in their respective jurisdictions.
This profile’s structured group data lists 188 linked entities beneath Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft, but the underlying records do not include country codes for these entities, which limits independent verification of jurisdiction and current status for each one from the stored data alone. Given the size of a global banking group of this kind, a full, independently verified subsidiary list is not compiled here; the table below is limited to relationships that could be corroborated from Deutsche Bank’s own disclosures.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DWS Group GmbH & Co. KGaA | Germany | Not disclosed here | Direct subsidiary (majority-owned, separately listed) | ~79.49% | Active | 2025 |
| Deutsche Postbank AG (brand) | Germany | Not applicable (merged entity) | Historical relationship (legally merged into Deutsche Bank AG in 2020) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Merged / not a separate legal entity | 2020 |
Recent structural changes
- Legal merger of Deutsche Postbank AG into Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft, completed 2020, with the Postbank brand retained for retail operations.
Data availability
Group information for Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is partial: the parent-level position (no controlling shareholder, listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange) is well documented, and the group’s largest separately listed subsidiary (DWS Group) is independently verifiable, but the complete population of direct and indirect subsidiaries, branches and representative offices across the group’s many jurisdictions is not fully verifiable from public sources within the scope of this profile. The 188 entities listed in this profile’s stored group data could not be independently confirmed given the absence of country and status detail in that dataset.
Sources
- DWS Group corporate site – https://group.dws.com (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Deutsche Bank AG legal imprint – https://www.db.com/imprint (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Handelsregister (commercial register) – https://www.handelsregister.de (retrieved 25 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT do?
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is a German universal bank headquartered in Frankfurt am Main (HRB 30000), operating through Corporate Bank, Investment Bank, Private Bank and Asset Management divisions, the latter mainly via its majority-owned subsidiary DWS Group.
Who owns DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT?
As a listed company, Deutsche Bank discloses only major shareholders crossing statutory thresholds: BlackRock, Inc. (7.92%/8.14%, notified January 2026), Paramount Service Holding Ltd. S.a.r.l. (4.91%, notified June 2026) and Amundi S.A. (3.02%/3.03%, notified June 2026); the company states it has no controlling shareholder.
Who is DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person or entity holds a notified stake sufficient to constitute a controlling or 25%+ beneficial interest; the closest identifiable indirect interest, held by Qatari investor Sheikh Hamad bin Jassim bin Jaber Al Thani through Paramount Service Holding Ltd. S.a.r.l., is approximately 4.91%. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is treated as widely held with no verified ultimate beneficial owner above standard thresholds.
What is DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's company registration number?
DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's registration number is HRB 30000 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT still an active company?
DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's registered address?
The registered address on file for DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT is Frankfurt am Main, Germany.
What is DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, Deutsche Bank reported consolidated group net revenues of EUR 32.1 billion and a record profit before tax of EUR 9.7 billion, with net profit of approximately EUR 7.1 billion; these are group-level, not entity-level, figures.
Is DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT listed on a stock exchange?
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft's ordinary shares are listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra: DBK, ISIN DE0005140008) and are a DAX constituent; American depositary receipts trade on the NYSE under the symbol DB.
Who are the officers/directors of DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT?
The Management Board is chaired by Christian Sewing (CEO) and the Supervisory Board is chaired by Alexander Wynaendts. This profile's stored officer dataset (1,136 records) reflects historical branch-level signatory and Prokura filings rather than current governance, so current board information was sourced directly from Deutsche Bank's own governance pages.
Does DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft is the listed parent of the Deutsche Bank group, with no controlling shareholder. Its most significant identifiable subsidiary is the separately listed DWS Group (~79.49% owned); Deutsche Postbank AG was legally merged into Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft in 2020 and continues only as a brand.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like DEUTSCHE BANK AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.