Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG
Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG logo

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 41054 München
Incorporation Date
2008-12-06
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Garching, Germany
Website
www.pfandbriefbank.com/unternehmen/standorte/spanien.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 41054 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 6 December 2008 and lists its registered address as Garching, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 10.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 9.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 22 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 10.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 9.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
DFA Continental Small Company Series 6.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 6.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Victory Portfolios-Victory Trivalent International Small Cap Fund 5.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 76 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CH
Christian Hauser ACTIVE

Appointed
1990-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HM
Hans Meyer ACTIVE

Appointed
2001-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Christian Sand ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-12-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TW
Tobias Weiss ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-05-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

WH
Walter Hampel ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Spain, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG
Germany
DEUTSCHE PFANDBRIEFBANK AG SUCURSAL EN ESPANA
SpainES W0046318B

DEUTSCHE PFANDBRIEFBANK AG
United KingdomGB FC028655

pbb Beteiligungs GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 80333B292564

IMMO Invest Real Estate GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B137740

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund, holding 10.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 9.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG. The register reports 22 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's company registration number?

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's registration number is HRB 41054 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG still an active company?

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG incorporated?

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG was incorporated on 6 December 2008, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG is Garching, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG?

Five officers are currently on record for Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Spain, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Deutsche Pfandbriefbank AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.