Deutsche Wohnen SE
Company Description
Deutsche Wohnen SE is a German real estate company registered in the commercial register (Handelsregister) at the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin) under number HRB 190322 B, with its registered office in Berlin (postcode 14197). Its registry status is recorded as active. Deutsche Wohnen SE operates in the legal form of a Societas Europaea (SE), a European public company; commercial-register records show the entity converting from Deutsche Wohnen AG into SE form on 31 July 2017.
Deutsche Wohnen SE is one of Germany’s largest residential real estate companies. Its principal activity is the acquisition, letting and management of residential property, with a portfolio concentrated in the Berlin metropolitan area, the Rhine-Main region around Frankfurt, and other major German cities. Part of the portfolio traces back to the former state-owned Berlin housing stock privatised in the 2000s and consolidated through subsidiaries such as GSW Immobilien AG. Alongside residential letting, the group operates nursing and assisted-living facilities through care-sector subsidiaries.
Deutsche Wohnen SE’s shares (ISIN DE000A0HN5C6, ticker DWNI) remain admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra). The shares were previously constituents of Germany’s MDAX and, for a period from 2020, the DAX index, before a change in free float following a 2021 corporate transaction. On 1 August 2025, a control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement governing the company’s relationship with its controlling company was entered into the commercial register, following approval at an extraordinary general meeting on 23 January 2025; under this agreement, Deutsche Wohnen SE’s annual results are transferred to the controlling company. Further detail on this relationship, and on the company’s shareholders and corporate group, is provided in the dedicated sections of this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Deutsche Wohnen SE
The shareholder data held for Deutsche Wohnen SE reflects a free-float shareholding snapshot dated 4 September 2026, listing institutional index and exchange-traded funds each holding a minority position: Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate Index Fund (approximately 5.99%), Vanguard International Equity Index Funds-European Stock Index Fund (approximately 3.62%), Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fund (approximately 3.20%), DFA Investment Dimensions Group-International Core Equity 2 Portfolio (approximately 2.05%) and SPDR FTSE EPRA Euro ex-UK Real Estate UCITS ETF (approximately 1.50%). The underlying dataset indicates a total of 8 disclosed holdings, of which only 5 are retained in this record; the remaining entries are not available here. These are ordinary shares (EUR-denominated); no other share class is disclosed.
These index-fund positions represent only a small part of Deutsche Wohnen SE’s free float and do not include its controlling shareholder. This disclosure should therefore be read as partial and major-institutional-holders only: it captures passive fund managers required to report threshold holdings, not a complete shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Vonovia SE (Bochum, Germany) is the controlling shareholder of Deutsche Wohnen SE. Vonovia SE acquired control of Deutsche Wohnen SE through a public takeover completed in 2021 and has since increased its holding; company disclosures made in connection with a control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement announced on 18 September 2024 and concluded on 15 December 2024 state that Vonovia SE held approximately 87.6% of Deutsche Wohnen SE’s share capital and voting rights. That agreement was approved by both companies’ extraordinary general meetings on 23 and 24 January 2025 and took legal effect on 1 August 2025, when it was entered into the commercial register at the Amtsgericht Charlottenburg (Berlin). Under the agreement, Deutsche Wohnen SE’s outside (minority) shareholders were offered an exchange into Vonovia SE shares (at a ratio of 0.7947 Vonovia SE shares per Deutsche Wohnen SE share) or an annual cash compensation as an alternative. This is a direct holding by Vonovia SE; no complete further ownership chain to a natural person was identified from the sources reviewed, and Vonovia SE is itself a widely held, separately listed company. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is therefore identified at the Deutsche Wohnen SE level from the available sources.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Deutsche Wohnen SE is major shareholders only: minor free-float positions are captured in periodic fund disclosures, while the controlling shareholder’s stake is disclosed through company announcements, general-meeting filings and the commercial register rather than a single consolidated shareholder register. As of the review date (25 September 2026), no announcement confirming completion of a formal squeeze-out (exclusion of minority shareholders under the German Stock Corporation Act) had been identified; Deutsche Wohnen SE shares therefore continue to be publicly traded alongside the control agreement.
Sources
- Vonovia SE, control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement documentation — https://www.vonovia.com/content/download/234451/11191135?version=2 (published 2024, retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Vonovia SE, Q3 2025 Interim Statement, key events during the reporting period — https://report.vonovia.com/2025/q3/en/key-events-during-the-reporting-period (published 2025, retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Northdata commercial-register extract, Deutsche Wohnen SE, Berlin (HRB 190322 B) — https://www.northdata.com/Deutsche%20Wohnen%20SE,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%20190322%20B (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Internal shareholder identification data, Zavia.ai, verified 4 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard Global ex-U.S. Real Estate Inde | 6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard European Stock Index Fd. | 3.6% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fd. | 3.2% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. | 2.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| -SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE EPRA Euro ex UK Real Estate UCITS | 1.5% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
74
Directors and officers of Deutsche Wohnen SE
Internal register-derived records hold 74 officer entries for Deutsche Wohnen SE spanning appointments from 2007 to 2023, the large majority of which are recorded as resigned. This reflects substantial turnover in the company’s management following Vonovia SE’s 2021 takeover, including the replacement of the pre-takeover Management Board (Chief Executive Michael Zahn and fellow board member Henrik Thomsen both left the Management Board effective 19 January 2022) and further departures through 2022–2023. This internally held dataset was last synchronised on 8 September 2026 and, on comparison with Deutsche Wohnen SE’s own current disclosure, appears outdated for current board composition; the current board below is taken directly from the company’s own official governance page.
Per Deutsche Wohnen SE’s official company website (retrieved 25 September 2026), the current Management Board has two members: Lars Urbansky (Chief Executive Officer) and Philipp Späth (Member of the Management Board). The current Supervisory Board comprises six members in total; four are individually named on the source page: Dr. Fabian Heß (Chairman), who concurrently serves as General Counsel of Vonovia SE; Daniel Riedl (Deputy Chairman), described as an entrepreneur; Simone Trapp; and Dr. Philipp Schanze, who concurrently serves as Head of the Legal Department at Vonovia SE. The remaining two Supervisory Board members were not individually identified on the page at the time of retrieval. Cross-appointments with Vonovia SE roles are disclosed openly by Deutsche Wohnen SE itself and reflect Vonovia SE’s role as controlling shareholder rather than a data conflation between the two companies.
Nationality is not disclosed for any current or former officer in the sources reviewed and has not been inferred from names, addresses or country of residence.
Recent officer changes
- Resignation: Michael Zahn, Member of the Executive Board (Chief Executive Officer), resigned effective 19 January 2022. Source: internal Handelsregister-derived officer register.
- Resignation: Philip Grosse, Member of the Executive Board, resigned effective 13 May 2022. Source: internal Handelsregister-derived officer register.
- Change of role: Dr. Fabian Heß is now recorded as Chairman of the Supervisory Board, a role confirmed on Deutsche Wohnen SE’s official governance page following the January 2025 shareholder approval of the control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement with Vonovia SE; the exact effective date of his appointment as chairman is not disclosed on that page.
Data availability
Officer information for Deutsche Wohnen SE is partial: historical appointment and resignation data is available from register-derived records but is not current for board composition, while the company’s own website provides current Management Board and Supervisory Board membership without full appointment dates for all Supervisory Board members and without naming two of its six members. Nationality is not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Deutsche Wohnen SE, Management Board and Supervisory Board — https://www.deutsche-wohnen.com/en/about-us/company/management-board-and-supervisory-board (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Internal Handelsregister-derived officer register, Zavia.ai, last synchronised 8 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Deutsche Wohnen SE
Deutsche Wohnen SE is not an independent company: it is part of a verified corporate group headed by Vonovia SE (Bochum/Düsseldorf, Germany), which became its controlling company following a public takeover completed in 2021 and a control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement effective 1 August 2025 (see the Shareholders section for the reported ownership percentage). Deutsche Wohnen SE itself holds 13 verified direct subsidiaries and, including indirect holdings beneath them, 143 corporate entities in total, based on corporate-linkage data last synchronised on 8 September 2026. These entities are overwhelmingly German real-estate holding, property-management, fund-participation and care-sector companies operating in Germany.
Data-scope note: the underlying corporate-linkage dataset held for this profile is rooted at Vonovia SE rather than at Deutsche Wohnen SE, and spans 591 corporate entities across 23 of Vonovia SE’s own direct holding companies (including former Deutsche Annington, GAGFAH and BUWOG group structures that predate and are unrelated to Deutsche Wohnen SE’s own historical portfolio). Deutsche Wohnen SE appears as only one of Vonovia SE’s 23 direct subsidiaries within that wider tree. The table below presents only entities verified as belonging to Deutsche Wohnen SE’s own branch, plus its controlling company; the remaining entries in the wider dataset describe Vonovia SE’s own separate group and are out of scope for this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vonovia SE | DE | DE 44787B16879 | Controlling company (immediate and ultimate parent) | ~87.6% (reported) | Active | 2025-08-01 |
| Main-Taunus Wohnen GmbH | DE | DE 60313B124373 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Zweite Fondsbeteiligungs GmbH | DE | DE 10623B104832B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Rhein-Pfalz Wohnen GmbH | DE | DE 55116B241 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Larry II Targetco (Berlin) GmbH | DE | DE 10623B145424B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| GSW Immobilien AG | DE | DE 10623B125788B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Fondsbeteiligungs GmbH | DE | DE 10623B112612B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Construction and Facilities GmbH | DE | DE 10623B143094B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Larry I Targetco (Berlin) GmbH | DE | DE 10623B145420B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Management GmbH | DE | DE 10623B114206B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Immobilien Management GmbH | DE | DE 10623B144137B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Management- und Serviceges. mbH | DE | DE 60313B44020 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Katharinenhof Care SE | DE | DE 10623B234318B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
| Deutsche Wohnen Corporate Real Estate GmbH | DE | DE 10623B122125B | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-08 |
Recent structural changes
- Vonovia SE completed a public takeover of Deutsche Wohnen SE in 2021, becoming its controlling shareholder.
- Vonovia SE and Deutsche Wohnen SE concluded a control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement on 15 December 2024, approved by both companies’ shareholders on 23–24 January 2025 and entered into the commercial register on 1 August 2025.
- Vonovia SE completed a transaction with investors advised by Apollo on 29 July 2025 establishing a jointly held vehicle (Vonovia SE 49%, Apollo-advised investors 51%) reported to hold approximately 20% of Deutsche Wohnen SE’s shares; this arrangement forms part of Vonovia SE’s own financing structure and does not alter Deutsche Wohnen SE’s identified controlling company.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Deutsche Wohnen SE’s own subsidiaries is partial: direct and indirect subsidiary entities and registration numbers are available from register-based corporate-linkage records, but ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in this data. The controlling relationship with Vonovia SE is corroborated by company announcements and commercial-register filings rather than the internal linkage dataset alone, which conflates Deutsche Wohnen SE’s own structure with Vonovia SE’s much larger, largely unrelated group of holding companies.
Sources
- Vonovia SE, control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement documentation — https://www.vonovia.com/content/download/234451/11191135?version=2 (published 2024, retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Vonovia SE, Q3 2025 Interim Statement, key events during the reporting period — https://report.vonovia.com/2025/q3/en/key-events-during-the-reporting-period (published 2025, retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Northdata commercial-register extract, Deutsche Wohnen SE, Berlin (HRB 190322 B) — https://www.northdata.com/Deutsche%20Wohnen%20SE,%20Berlin/Amtsgericht%20Charlottenburg%20(Berlin)%20HRB%20190322%20B (retrieved 25 September 2026)
- Internal corporate-linkage register, Zavia.ai, last synchronised 8 September 2026
Vonovia SE
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Deutsche Wohnen SE do?
Deutsche Wohnen SE is a German residential real estate company that acquires, lets and manages residential property concentrated in the Berlin metropolitan area, the Rhine-Main region around Frankfurt, and other major German cities, and also operates nursing and assisted-living facilities through care-sector subsidiaries such as Katharinenhof Care SE.
Who owns Deutsche Wohnen SE?
Disclosed shareholder data for Deutsche Wohnen SE (dated 4 September 2026) lists minority free-float holdings by institutional index and exchange-traded funds, including Vanguard and DFA funds each holding between roughly 1.5% and 6% of share capital. This data does not include the controlling shareholder, Vonovia SE, whose stake is disclosed separately (see Ultimate beneficial ownership).
Who is Deutsche Wohnen SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Vonovia SE (Bochum, Germany) is the identified controlling corporate shareholder of Deutsche Wohnen SE, reported to hold approximately 87.6% of its share capital and voting rights following the 2021 takeover, as confirmed through the control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement effective 1 August 2025. No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner exceeding a control threshold has been identified at the Deutsche Wohnen SE level from the sources reviewed; Vonovia SE is itself a widely held, separately listed company.
What is Deutsche Wohnen SE's company registration number?
Deutsche Wohnen SE's registration number is HRB 190322 B Charlottenburg (Berlin), filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Deutsche Wohnen SE still an active company?
Deutsche Wohnen SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was Deutsche Wohnen SE incorporated?
Deutsche Wohnen SE was incorporated on 11 October 2017, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is Deutsche Wohnen SE's registered address?
The registered address on file for Deutsche Wohnen SE is Berlin, Germany.
What is Deutsche Wohnen SE's revenue?
Deutsche Wohnen SE's own standalone revenue for recent fiscal years was not independently verified from primary filings during this review. Since the 2025 control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement with Vonovia SE, the company's financial results are transferred to, and reported within, the Vonovia SE consolidated group.
Is Deutsche Wohnen SE listed on a stock exchange?
Deutsche Wohnen SE's shares (ISIN DE000A0HN5C6, ticker DWNI) remain admitted to trading on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (Xetra). As of the review date (25 September 2026), no announcement confirming a completed squeeze-out of minority shareholders had been identified, but the company has operated under a control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement with controlling shareholder Vonovia SE since 1 August 2025, and minority shareholders have been offered an exchange into Vonovia SE shares or an annual cash compensation.
Who are the officers/directors of Deutsche Wohnen SE?
Deutsche Wohnen SE's current Management Board comprises Lars Urbansky (Chief Executive Officer) and Philipp Späth (Member of the Management Board). Its Supervisory Board has six members, of which four are named on the company's official governance page: Dr. Fabian Heß (Chairman, also General Counsel of Vonovia SE), Daniel Riedl (Deputy Chairman), Simone Trapp, and Dr. Philipp Schanze (also Head of the Legal Department at Vonovia SE).
Does Deutsche Wohnen SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Deutsche Wohnen SE is controlled by Vonovia SE, Germany's largest residential real estate company, following a 2021 takeover and a control and profit-and-loss transfer agreement effective 1 August 2025. Deutsche Wohnen SE itself has 13 verified direct subsidiaries, including GSW Immobilien AG and Katharinenhof Care SE, and 143 corporate entities in total beneath it; these are distinct from Vonovia SE's own much larger, largely unrelated group of holding companies.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Deutsche Wohnen SE's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Deutsche Wohnen SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Deutsche Wohnen SE's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Deutsche Wohnen SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.