Scout24 SE
Company description
Scout24 SE is a German stock corporation organised as a Societas Europaea (SE), entered in the Commercial Register of the District Court of Munich (Amtsgericht München) under HRB 270215. The conversion from Scout24 AG into Scout24 SE was registered on 16 October 2021. The company’s registered seat is Munich; its current business address is Invalidenstraße 65, 10557 Berlin, which should not be confused with the registered seat itself.
The legal entity’s corporate history traces back to a holding vehicle first registered in November 2013 under the name “Blitz 13-264 GmbH”, shortly renamed “Asa NewCo GmbH”, which was converted into Scout24 AG on 11 September 2015 ahead of the company’s stock-exchange listing that October. The 2013 registration reflects the corporate vehicle used for the private-equity-led restructuring of the Scout24 businesses rather than the founding of the operating businesses themselves, which originated as online classifieds services in the late 1990s.
Scout24 SE operates as a holding company with a group management function. Its principal operating business is ImmoScout24, the leading digital marketplace for residential and commercial real estate in Germany and Austria, connecting private individuals and professional agents, landlords and developers for the sale, purchase and letting of property. The group also operates a portfolio of proptech and real-estate-data businesses, including Sprengnetter Group and bulwiengesa (property valuation and market data), Propstack (CRM software for the real-estate sector) and immoverkauf24 and neubau kompass (property-sale advisory and new-build marketing). In September 2025, Scout24 announced the acquisition of the Spanish real-estate portals Fotocasa and Habitaclia from EQT for an enterprise value of approximately EUR 153 million, extending its footprint beyond Germany and Austria.
A material structural change concerns AutoScout24. Scout24 (in its predecessor legal form, Scout24 AG) previously also operated AutoScout24, a pan-European vehicle-classifieds marketplace, together with FinanceScout24 and Finanzcheck. These businesses were divested as a single package: Scout24 AG completed the sale of 100% of AutoScout24, FinanceScout24 and Finanzcheck to affiliates of the private-equity firm Hellman & Friedman on 1 April 2020, for a purchase price of approximately EUR 2.84 billion, subject to net working capital and net debt adjustments. Since that divestment, Scout24 SE’s continuing operations have been focused exclusively on real-estate classifieds and related proptech services; AutoScout24 is not owned by, or under common ownership with, Scout24 SE.
Scout24 SE’s ordinary shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ticker G24 (ISIN DE000A12DM80). The company was a constituent of the MDAX from 2018 and was promoted to Germany’s blue-chip DAX index with effect from 22 September 2025. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Scout24 Group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 649.6 million (up 14.7% year-on-year) and ordinary operating EBITDA of EUR 405.7 million, a margin of 62.5%; the group employed 1,111 people (921 full-time and 190 part-time) as of that date. These figures are consolidated Scout24 Group results rather than single-entity results for Scout24 SE.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Scout24 SE
Scout24 SE is a publicly listed company on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange. Its complete share register is not published; disclosure instead follows the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), under which holders must notify the company and the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) whenever their voting-rights interest crosses statutory thresholds of 3%, 5%, 10%, 15%, 20%, 25%, 30%, 50% or 75%.
As of 21 September 2026, Scout24 SE’s own investor-relations disclosure reported total share capital of 72,000,000 shares, comprising treasury shares of 3,971,247 (5.52%) held by the company itself and free float of 68,028,753 shares (94.48%) held by institutional and public investors. Scout24 does not publish a consolidated named-holder table on that page; individual major holdings become visible only through the periodic Section 33 WpHG voting-rights notifications that Scout24 republishes on its own website. Notifications published in September 2026 included filings from Morgan Stanley, Bank of America Corporation and The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.; such filings frequently reflect short-term trading or prime-brokerage positions rather than stable strategic stakes, and the published summaries do not always state the resulting percentage.
The shareholder record held internally for this profile contains a single disclosed holding: SEI Institutional Investments Trust – SIIT World Equity EX-US Fund, reported at 8.09% (335,788 shares), dated 4 September 2026. This single entry should not be read as a complete shareholder register; it reflects one notification captured in the underlying dataset, not the full population of WpHG filings on record with BaFin and Scout24.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person or entity has been identified as holding a controlling interest in, or as a verified ultimate beneficial owner of, Scout24 SE. The company is widely held and exchange-listed, with free float of 94.48% as of September 2026 spread across institutional and retail investors; none has been confirmed at a level that would establish single-party control. Widely held, with no verified natural-person UBO.
Data availability
Classified as major shareholders only: holdings below statutory notification thresholds are not public, and only threshold-crossing notifications are disclosed. The internally stored shareholder record is a partial extract and does not represent Scout24 SE’s complete major-shareholder base.
Sources
- Scout24 SE, Shareholder Structure, retrieved 25 September 2026: https://www.scout24.com/en/investor-relations/share/shareholder-structure
- Scout24 SE, Voting Rights notifications, retrieved 25 September 2026: https://www.scout24.com/en/investor-relations/financial-news/voting-rights
- BaFin, Notifications of Major Holdings (Sec. 33 et seq. WpHG): https://www.bafin.de/EN/unternehmen-maerkte/mvp-portal/stimmrechtsmitteilungen/stimmrechtsmitteilungen_node_en.html
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEI INSTITUTIONAL INVESTMENTS TRUST-SIIT World Equity EX-US Fund | 8.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
55
Directors and officers of Scout24 SE
The officer register held internally for this profile contains 55 entries spanning 2013 to 2023, of which 26 are marked active and 29 resigned. On review, this dataset conflates genuine corporate-body appointments with entries that are not natural-person officers at all: several entries titled “Partner” correspond to institutional shareholders, including asset managers and a state entity, rather than appointed officers, and one active-marked entry is titled “Chief Product Officer of AutoScout24” — a business Scout24 SE divested in April 2020 and no longer owns or controls. Because of this conflation, the register cannot reliably be used to reconstruct Scout24 SE’s current governance and has not been relied on for the current officer list below, which is sourced directly from Scout24 SE’s own governance pages, retrieved 25 September 2026.
Management Board (Vorstand)
- Ralf Weitz – Chief Executive Officer, since 1 March 2025
- Martin Mildner – Chief Financial Officer, since 1 March 2026
- Dr Gesa Crockford – Chief Commercial Officer, since April 2024
Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat)
- Dr Hans-Holger Albrecht – Chairman (member since 2018; current term to 2028)
- Frank H. Lutz – Deputy Chairman (member since 2019; current term to 2028)
- Maya Miteva – Member
- Andrea Euenheim – Member
- André Schwämmlein – Member (since 2019; current term to 2028)
- Lutz Finger – Member
Recent officer changes
- 1 March 2025 – Ralf Weitz appointed Chief Executive Officer, succeeding Tobias Hartmann. Source: Scout24 SE press release.
- 1 March 2026 – Martin Mildner appointed Chief Financial Officer, succeeding Dirk Schmelzer, who left the company on 28 February 2026. Source: Scout24 SE governance page.
- April 2024 – Dr Gesa Crockford appointed Chief Commercial Officer. Source: Scout24 SE governance page.
Data availability
Germany discloses Vorstand and Aufsichtsrat appointments through the Handelsregister and, for listed companies, through the issuer’s own governance disclosures; nationality is not a standard published field in either source and none is stated here (Not disclosed). The internally stored officer register is not usable as a reliable appointment history for this entity because it conflates data from unrelated parties and at least one divested business; it should be treated as unreliable rather than as a current-only or historical record.
Sources
- Scout24 SE, Management Board and Leadership Team: https://www.scout24.com/en/company/management-board-and-leadership-team
- Scout24 SE, Supervisory Board: https://www.scout24.com/en/company/supervisory-board
- Scout24 SE, “CEO change at Scout24 SE effective 1 March 2025: Ralf Weitz succeeds Tobias Hartmann”: https://www.scout24.com/en/news-media/news/detail/ceo-wechsel-bei-scout24-se-zum-1-maerz-2025-ralf-weitz-wird-nachfolger-von-tobias-hartmann
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Scout24 SE
Scout24 SE is the ultimate parent of the Scout24 group and operates as a holding company with a group management function; no verified corporate parent above Scout24 SE has been identified, consistent with its free-float, exchange-listed shareholder base. Internally recorded corporate-linkage data, sourced from Handelsregister filings and last synchronised 8 September 2026, shows direct subsidiaries in Germany and a wider network of indirect subsidiaries across Germany, Austria, Spain, Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Montenegro, supporting the group’s real-estate classifieds and proptech-data activities. Ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the underlying register.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobilien Scout GmbH | DE | DE 10623B69108B | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Scout24 HoldCo GmbH | DE | DE 10623B275309B | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Scout24 Proptech GmbH | DE | DE 80333B241139 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| neubau kompass AG | DE | DE 80333B174791 | Indirect subsidiary (via Immobilien Scout GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Propstack GmbH | DE | DE 50670B83141 | Indirect subsidiary (via Immobilien Scout GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| immoverkauf24 GmbH | DE | DE 20355B118289 | Indirect subsidiary (via Immobilien Scout GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Adevinta Real Estate SLU (Fotocasa / Habitaclia) | ES | ES B70677125 | Indirect subsidiary (via Scout24 HoldCo GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| Sprengnetter GmbH | DE | DE 56068B25188 | Indirect subsidiary (via Scout24 Proptech GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| bulwiengesa GmbH | DE | DE 56068B30153 | Indirect subsidiary (via Scout24 Proptech GmbH / Sprengnetter GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
| BaufiTeam GmbH | DE | DE 20355B187099 | Indirect subsidiary (via Scout24 Proptech GmbH) | Not disclosed | Active | 8 Sep 2026 |
Additional lower-tier entities recorded in the underlying data include subsidiaries of Sprengnetter GmbH and immoverkauf24 GmbH in Austria, Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Montenegro, and two Spanish entities beneath Adevinta Real Estate SLU (Witei Solutions SL and Inmoweb SL); these are omitted from the table above for brevity but are reflected in the profile’s corporate-structure graph.
Recent structural changes
- 18 September 2025 – Scout24 SE announced the acquisition of the Spanish real-estate portals Fotocasa and Habitaclia (held via Adevinta Real Estate SLU) from EQT, at an enterprise value of approximately EUR 153 million; closing was subject to EQT’s prior completion of its purchase of Adevinta Spain and to customary regulatory approvals. Source: Scout24 SE press release.
- 1 April 2020 – Scout24 AG (the company’s predecessor legal form) completed the disposal of 100% of AutoScout24, FinanceScout24 and Finanzcheck to affiliates of Hellman & Friedman for a purchase price of approximately EUR 2.84 billion; these businesses are no longer part of the Scout24 group. Source: Scout24 SE press release.
Data availability
Partial: the internal register provides entity names, jurisdictions and registration numbers for direct and indirect subsidiaries but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any entity, and does not identify a corporate parent above Scout24 SE.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), corporate-linkage data as synchronised 8 September 2026
- Scout24 SE, “Scout24 acquires Spanish online real estate platforms Fotocasa and Habitaclia”: https://www.scout24.com/en/news-media/news/detail/scout24-acquires-spanish-online-real-estate-platforms-fotocasa-and-habitaclia
- Scout24 SE, “Scout24 AG completes sale of AutoScout24”: https://www.scout24.com/en/news-media/news/detail/scout24-ag-completes-sale-of-autoscout24
Scout24 SE
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Scout24 SE do?
Scout24 SE is a German Societas Europaea (SE) that operates as a holding company for the Scout24 group, whose core business is ImmoScout24, the leading digital real-estate marketplace in Germany and Austria, together with proptech and property-data businesses (Sprengnetter Group, bulwiengesa, Propstack, immoverkauf24, neubau kompass) and, since a September 2025 acquisition, the Spanish portals Fotocasa and Habitaclia. AutoScout24, a vehicle-classifieds business Scout24 previously operated, was divested to affiliates of Hellman & Friedman in April 2020 and is no longer part of the group.
Who owns Scout24 SE?
Scout24 SE is widely held and exchange-listed; as of 21 September 2026 the company reported free float of 94.48% and treasury shares of 5.52% of its 72,000,000 shares. Named major holdings are disclosed only through periodic WpHG Section 33 threshold-crossing notifications rather than a published shareholder register; the profile's internally stored shareholder record (a single 8.09% holding) is a partial extract, not a complete register.
Who is Scout24 SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person or entity has been verified as holding a controlling interest in Scout24 SE. The company is widely held and exchange-listed, with dispersed institutional and public ownership; no verified natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified.
What is Scout24 SE's company registration number?
Scout24 SE's registration number is HRB 270215 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Scout24 SE still an active company?
Scout24 SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Scout24 SE's registered address?
The registered address on file for Scout24 SE is Berlin, Germany.
What is Scout24 SE's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Scout24 Group reported consolidated revenue of EUR 649.6 million (up 14.7% year-on-year) and ordinary operating EBITDA of EUR 405.7 million (62.5% margin). These are consolidated Scout24 Group figures, not single-entity results for Scout24 SE.
Is Scout24 SE listed on a stock exchange?
Scout24 SE's ordinary shares trade on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ticker G24 (ISIN DE000A12DM80). The company was a constituent of the MDAX from 2018 and was promoted to Germany's blue-chip DAX index with effect from 22 September 2025.
Who are the officers/directors of Scout24 SE?
Current Management Board members are Ralf Weitz (CEO, since 1 March 2025), Martin Mildner (CFO, since 1 March 2026) and Dr Gesa Crockford (CCO, since April 2024); the Supervisory Board is chaired by Dr Hans-Holger Albrecht with Frank H. Lutz as Deputy Chairman. The profile's internally stored officer register (55 entries) mixes genuine appointments with unrelated institutional-shareholder entries and at least one AutoScout24-titled role, and has not been relied on for current governance.
Does Scout24 SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Scout24 SE is the ultimate parent of the Scout24 group, with direct subsidiaries including Immobilien Scout GmbH, Scout24 HoldCo GmbH and Scout24 Proptech GmbH, and indirect subsidiaries spanning Germany, Austria, Spain, Italy, Bosnia and Herzegovina and Montenegro. AutoScout24 was divested in April 2020 and is not part of the current group; Fotocasa and Habitaclia (Spain) were added via the Adevinta Real Estate SLU acquisition announced in September 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Scout24 SE's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Scout24 SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Scout24 SE's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Scout24 SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.