Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH
Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH logo

Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 683 Stralsund
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Greifswald, Germany
Website
www.bbw-greifswald.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 683 Stralsund, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Greifswald, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V., holding 70% — a majority holding — followed by Diakonie-Hilfswerk Schleswig-Holstein at 30%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V. 70% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Diakonie-Hilfswerk Schleswig-Holstein 30% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Bartels (appointed 2018-08-08) and Steffen Jaeckel (appointed 2020-09-04) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Stefanie Niemeyer (appointed 2019-03-13) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Catrin Dohse and Steffen Schmidt) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MB
Michael Bartels ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-08-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SJ
Steffen Jaeckel ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SN
Stefanie Niemeyer ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CD
Catrin Dohse RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-09-23
Resigned
2018-11-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Steffen Schmidt RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-09-06
Resigned
2021-01-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V., registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH is Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V., holding 70% as filed in Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V.
Germany
NBS – Norddeutsche Gesellschaft fur Bildung und Soziales gGmbH
GermanyDE 18439B5754

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V., holding 70% — a majority holding — followed by Diakonie-Hilfswerk Schleswig-Holstein at 30%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH.

What is Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's company registration number?

Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's registration number is HRB 683 Stralsund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH still an active company?

Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH is Greifswald, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Bartels (appointed 2018-08-08) and Steffen Jaeckel (appointed 2020-09-04) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Stefanie Niemeyer (appointed 2019-03-13) serves as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Catrin Dohse and Steffen Schmidt) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Pommerscher Diakonieverein e.V., registered in Germany. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Diakoniewerk Greifswald gGmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.