DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04548761. It was incorporated on 30 September 2002 and is recorded on the Companies House register as active, with its registered office at 115 Shaftesbury Avenue, London, WC2H 8AF. The company is classified under UK SIC code 82990, other business support service activities not elsewhere classified.
Trading as DMS, the company operates as a digital media agency serving the entertainment sector, including theatre, live entertainment, film and cultural venues. According to its official website, DMS brings together creative production, localisation, digital distribution and media analytics under one service offering. Its stated services include content production from concept through post-production, localisation of marketing assets into more than 35 languages, distribution through a proprietary digital platform, media monitoring across traditional and social channels, and audience insights and analytics.
DMS describes itself as operating across roughly 80 international markets, with offices in London, Los Angeles, Sydney and Toronto. In December 2013, trade press reported that Digital Media Services had entered a combined service partnership with the entertainment marketing agency AKA and The Creative Partnership, aligning creative, media and digital disciplines for clients in the theatre, arts, dance, opera and cultural sectors.
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED is not listed on any stock exchange. No independently verified standalone revenue or employee figures for this legal entity were located in filed accounts or regulatory filings at the time of research. An active status on the Companies House register confirms the company remains on record; it is not evidence of current trading activity or financial standing.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
One shareholder is disclosed for DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED. AKA GROUP LTD (company number 05492853, registered in England and Wales) holds the entire issued share capital of 2 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, a 100% direct holding. This position is confirmed by the company’s Companies House shareholder filing, verified as of 16 September 2026, and is corroborated by the Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) register, which lists Aka Group Limited as the sole active PSC on the basis of significant influence or control, effective from 14 May 2024. Disclosure at this level appears complete for the direct shareholding.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the available filings. The sole disclosed shareholder, AKA GROUP LTD, is itself a corporate entity rather than a natural person, so establishing an individual UBO would require tracing AKA Group Limited’s own ownership structure, which falls outside this filing. The PSC register also shows three individuals – Simon Graham Briggs, Kathryn Turnbull and Stephen James Watford – who previously held significant control or influence over the company between 2016 and 2024 but have since ceased to be PSCs, alongside a former corporate PSC, International Entertainment Investments Limited, which held 75%–100% of shares and voting rights until its control ceased on 14 May 2024 when AKA Group Limited was recorded as the new active PSC.
### Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this UK private limited company is major shareholders only at this level: the direct 100% holding is confirmed, but no individual UBO is disclosed because the immediate owner is a corporate entity. Historical PSC entries indicate the ownership chain changed materially in May 2024.
### Sources
– Companies House – Persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04548761/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
– Companies House – Company filings and shareholder information: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04548761 (retrieved 17 September 2026)
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| AKA GROUP LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
5
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED currently has two active directors and no active company secretary on record at Companies House. Nine former officers are also disclosed, including two nominee formation-agent appointments (Exchequer Directors Limited and Exchequer Secretaries Limited) that were appointed and resigned on the same day the company was incorporated, 30 September 2002. The most recent officer changes were the resignation of the company secretary on 31 December 2024 and the resignation of a director on 28 February 2025, after which no replacement secretary has been recorded. This information is drawn from Companies House filings retrieved on 17 September 2026 and reflects the current state of the register.
Current directors:
– Nicholas Richard Hurrell – Director, appointed 1 October 2021
– Jamie Ross Low – Director, appointed 1 October 2021
### Recent officer changes
– Resignation: Simon Graham Briggs resigned as Director effective 28 February 2025 (appointed 1 August 2016)
– Resignation: Rahul Shah resigned as Company Secretary effective 31 December 2024 (appointed 14 September 2016)
– Resignation: Kathryn Elizabeth Turnbull resigned as Director effective 30 September 2021 (appointed 21 January 2014)
### Data availability
UK company officer records are full and publicly available through Companies House, including current and historical directors and secretaries with appointment and resignation dates. Companies House does not publish officer nationality or country of residence on the public register in a form independently verified for this filing; these fields are therefore reported as not disclosed. All addresses shown for officers are correspondence (service) addresses, not residential addresses, and have not been used to infer nationality or residence.
### Sources
– Companies House – Officers of DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04548761/officers (retrieved 17 September 2026)
Group Structure
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED is not independent; it is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is AKA GROUP LIMITED (Companies House number 05492853, England and Wales), which holds 100% of DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED’s issued share capital and is recorded as the company’s active person with significant control since 14 May 2024. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED itself are disclosed.
Above AKA GROUP LIMITED, Companies House-sourced group-linkage data (last synced 17 September 2026) traces a multi-tier chain of holding companies to an identified ultimate parent, INTERNATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT JJCO 1 LIMITED (England and Wales, registration GB 14848827). The intermediate tiers include a series of UK-registered International Entertainment finance and hedging holding companies and a further chain of entities carrying the Ambassador Theatre Group (ATG) name, registered across the United Kingdom, Germany, Austria, Spain and the United States. This structure is consistent with a separate, independently verifiable Companies House PSC record showing that International Entertainment Investments Limited held 75%-100% of DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED’s shares and voting rights indirectly until its control ceased on 14 May 2024. Ownership or voting percentages at these intermediate tiers are not disclosed in the available registry data beyond the confirmed 100% direct holding by AKA GROUP LIMITED, and the entity list is extensive; only the immediate parent and ultimate parent are named here rather than every intermediate company.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| AKA GROUP LIMITED | GB | 05492853 | Immediate parent | 100% (share capital) | Active | 17 Sep 2026 |
| INTERNATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT JJCO 1 LIMITED | GB | 14848827 | Ultimate parent (indirect, multi-tier) | Not disclosed | Active | 17 Sep 2026 |
### Recent structural changes
– PSC change: AKA Group Limited became the company’s active person with significant control on 14 May 2024, superseding the prior corporate PSC, International Entertainment Investments Limited, and three individual PSCs whose control had been recorded since 2016.
### Data availability
The corporate structure for this entity is partial: the immediate parent and its 100% direct ownership are fully verified through Companies House shareholder and PSC filings, while the wider multi-tier group structure above AKA GROUP LIMITED is drawn from registry-sourced group-linkage data without disclosed intermediate ownership percentages.
### Sources
– Companies House – Persons with significant control: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04548761/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 17 September 2026)
– Companies House – Company overview: https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04548761 (retrieved 17 September 2026)
INTERNATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT JJCO 1 LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED do?
Digital media and marketing agency (trading as DMS) providing creative content production, localisation, digital distribution and media analytics services to the entertainment industry; SIC 82990.
Who owns DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED?
AKA GROUP LTD holds 100% of issued share capital (2 ordinary GBP 1.00 shares), per Companies House filing verified 16 September 2026.
Who is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO identified; sole shareholder AKA GROUP LTD is a corporate entity, recorded as the active PSC with significant influence or control since 14 May 2024.
What is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's company registration number?
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's registration number is 04548761, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED still an active company?
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED incorporated?
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED was incorporated on 30 September 2002, according to Companies House.
What is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED registered as?
DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's revenue?
No standalone revenue or employee figures for this legal entity were independently verified in filed accounts or regulatory filings.
Is DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange; privately held UK limited company.
Who are the officers/directors of DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED?
Two active directors on record: Nicholas Richard Hurrell and Jamie Ross Low, both appointed 1 October 2021; no active company secretary is currently recorded.
Does DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is AKA GROUP LIMITED (Companies House 05492853); Companies House-sourced group data traces the wider structure up through International Entertainment and Ambassador Theatre Group-linked holding companies to ultimate parent INTERNATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT JJCO 1 LIMITED.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like DIGITAL MEDIA SERVICES UK LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.