COSTAIN LIMITED
Costain Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00610201. It was incorporated on 25 August 1958, originally under the name Costain Civil Engineering Limited, and adopted its current name on 24 June 1999. The company’s registered office is at Seventh Floor, 70 St Mary Axe, London, EC3A 8BE, and its Companies House status is recorded as active.
Costain Limited’s registered business activities, per its Companies House SIC classification, cover the construction of roads and motorways, bridges and tunnels, water projects, and other civil engineering projects not elsewhere classified. It operates as the principal UK trading and contracting entity within the Costain group of companies, delivering infrastructure and engineering services across the transportation, water, energy and defence sectors.
Costain Limited is a wholly controlled subsidiary within a corporate group headed by Costain Group PLC, a public limited company registered in England and Wales (company number 01393773) whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker COST. Costain Group PLC reported consolidated group revenue of GBP 1,045.7 million for the 2025 financial year; this is a Group-level, consolidated figure and is not reported separately for Costain Limited as an individual legal entity.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Costain Limited’s shareholder register is not independently published by UK Companies House; ownership is instead evidenced through the company’s persons with significant control (PSC) filing. That filing identifies a single active PSC, Costain Civil Engineering Limited (company number 02757907), which holds 75% or more of the company’s shares and voting rights and holds the right to appoint or remove directors, a control interest notified on 6 April 2016. A separate, third-party shareholder record shows the same entity, Costain Civil Engineering Limited, as holder of all 9,392,858 issued ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, consistent with the PSC filing’s 75%-or-more band.
### Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for Costain Limited. Control passes up the corporate chain: Costain Civil Engineering Limited is itself wholly controlled (75% or more of shares and voting rights) by Costain Group PLC (company number 01393773), a public limited company whose shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange (ticker COST). Because Costain Group PLC is publicly listed, its own beneficial and institutional shareholders are disclosed separately at the Costain Group PLC level rather than against this operating subsidiary.
### Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Costain Limited is Major shareholders only: Companies House publishes controlling interests through the PSC regime in percentage bands rather than exact registers, and no complete shareholder list for this specific entity is separately published. Information reflects PSC notifications current as of the 6 April 2016 filing date, cross-checked against a third-party shareholder record dated 16 September 2026.
### Sources
– Companies House – COSTAIN LIMITED persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00610201/persons-with-significant-control – filing/notification date 6 April 2016 – retrieved 17 September 2026
– Companies House – COSTAIN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02757907/persons-with-significant-control – filing/notification date 6 April 2016 – retrieved 17 September 2026
– London Stock Exchange – COSTAIN GROUP PLC (COST) company page – https://www.londonstockexchange.com/stock/COST/costain-group-plc/company-page – retrieved 17 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSTAIN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Companies House records seven active directors and one active company secretary for Costain Limited as of this review, with no resignation dates recorded against any of them. The current directors are Nicole Ann Geoghegan (also Secretary, appointed 5 July 2022), Catherine Duffy (appointed 23 September 2019), Paul Anthony Morris (appointed 8 July 2024), Peter Leslie Mumford (appointed 5 January 2026), Alexander John Vaughan (appointed 1 October 2006), Jonathan Kevin Willcock (appointed 2 April 2024) and Helen Margaret Willis (appointed 30 November 2020). A number of historical directors, appointed and resigned between 1999 and 2023, are also recorded but are no longer active. All current officers share a single correspondence address at Seventh Floor, 70 St Mary Axe, London, EC3A 8BE; this is a service address, not a home address, and does not indicate any officer’s residence or nationality.
### Recent officer changes
– Peter Leslie Mumford appointed Director, effective 5 January 2026 (Companies House).
– Paul Anthony Morris appointed Director, effective 8 July 2024 (Companies House).
– Jonathan Kevin Willcock appointed Director, effective 2 April 2024 (Companies House).
### Data availability
UK company law requires disclosure of directors’ names and service addresses but does not require public disclosure of nationality on the officer list itself; nationality and country of residence for these officers are Not disclosed in the source reviewed. Historical appointment and resignation data is available back to 1999 and appears complete for this entity.
### Sources
– Companies House – COSTAIN LIMITED officers – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00610201/officers – retrieved 17 September 2026
Group Structure
Costain Limited is not an independent company; it is part of a verified UK corporate group headed by Costain Group PLC. Its immediate parent is Costain Civil Engineering Limited (company number 02757907), which Companies House PSC filings show holding 75% or more of Costain Limited’s shares and voting rights, with the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 6 April 2016. Costain Civil Engineering Limited is in turn controlled on the same basis, and notified on the same date, by Costain Group PLC (company number 01393773), the group’s ultimate parent, a public limited company whose shares trade on the London Stock Exchange under ticker COST. Internal group-linkage records additionally associate several further UK subsidiaries with Costain Limited, including Costain Upstream Limited, Costain Integrated Technology Solutions Limited and Costain Integrated Services Limited; these downstream relationships were not independently re-verified against Companies House PSC filings in this review and should be treated as reported rather than confirmed links.
### Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Costain Civil Engineering Limited | GB | 02757907 | Immediate parent | 75% or more (shares and voting rights) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| Costain Group PLC | GB | 01393773 | Ultimate parent | 75% or more (shares and voting rights, held via Costain Civil Engineering Limited) | Active | 6 April 2016 |
### Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Costain Limited is Partial: the parent chain to Costain Group PLC is independently verified through Companies House PSC filings, but reported subsidiaries of Costain Limited itself were not individually re-confirmed against primary registry sources in this review.
### Sources
– Companies House – COSTAIN LIMITED persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00610201/persons-with-significant-control – filing date 6 April 2016 – retrieved 17 September 2026
– Companies House – COSTAIN CIVIL ENGINEERING LIMITED persons with significant control – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02757907/persons-with-significant-control – filing date 6 April 2016 – retrieved 17 September 2026
– Companies House – COSTAIN GROUP PLC overview – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01393773 – retrieved 17 September 2026
COSTAIN GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does COSTAIN LIMITED do?
Costain Limited (company number 00610201) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 25 August 1958, and is the principal UK contracting entity of the Costain group, active in road, bridge, tunnel and water-related civil engineering under Companies House SIC codes 42110, 42130, 42910 and 42990.
Who owns COSTAIN LIMITED?
Companies House records a single active person with significant control over Costain Limited: Costain Civil Engineering Limited (company number 02757907), holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights, notified 6 April 2016.
Who is COSTAIN LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. Control passes through Costain Civil Engineering Limited to the publicly listed Costain Group PLC (LSE: COST), whose own shareholder base is disclosed separately at the listed-company level.
What is COSTAIN LIMITED's company registration number?
COSTAIN LIMITED's registration number is 00610201, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is COSTAIN LIMITED still an active company?
COSTAIN LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was COSTAIN LIMITED incorporated?
COSTAIN LIMITED was incorporated on 25 August 1958, according to Companies House.
What is COSTAIN LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for COSTAIN LIMITED is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is COSTAIN LIMITED registered as?
COSTAIN LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
What is COSTAIN LIMITED's revenue?
Costain Limited does not separately report entity-level revenue. Its ultimate parent, the LSE-listed Costain Group PLC, reported consolidated group revenue of GBP 1,045.7 million for the 2025 financial year; this is a Group-level figure, not Costain Limited's own turnover.
Is COSTAIN LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Costain Limited itself is not listed. Its ultimate parent, Costain Group PLC (company number 01393773), is a public limited company whose ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under ticker COST.
Who are the officers/directors of COSTAIN LIMITED?
Companies House records seven active directors and one active secretary, including Nicole Ann Geoghegan (Secretary), Catherine Duffy, Paul Anthony Morris, Peter Leslie Mumford, Alexander John Vaughan, Jonathan Kevin Willcock and Helen Margaret Willis, as of the September 2026 review.
Does COSTAIN LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Costain Limited sits beneath Costain Civil Engineering Limited (immediate parent) and Costain Group PLC (ultimate parent, LSE: COST) in a verified UK corporate ownership chain confirmed via Companies House PSC filings dated 6 April 2016.
Can Zavia monitor changes to COSTAIN LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COSTAIN LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access COSTAIN LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like COSTAIN LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 17 September 2026.