Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › DILLISTONE GROUP PLC

DILLISTONE GROUP PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
04578125
Incorporation Date
2002-10-31
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Basingstoke, United Kingdom
Website
www.dillistonegroup.com/contact.aspx
Source: Companies House

Dillistone Group Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04578125, incorporated on 31 October 2002. Companies House records the company’s status as active, with a registered office at 9 Cedarwood, Crockford Lane, Chineham, Basingstoke, RG24 8WD.

Dillistone Group Plc has been admitted to trading on AIM, the London Stock Exchange’s market for smaller growing companies, since June 2006, and continues to trade under the ticker DSG.

Trading through its Ikiru People brand, Dillistone Group Plc develops and supplies software for the recruitment industry, including customer relationship management, candidate search and applicant-tracking systems used by executive search firms, in-house recruitment teams and recruitment agencies. Its registered UK SIC codes cover other software publishing (58290), business and domestic software development (62012), information technology consultancy activities (62020), and data processing, hosting and related activities (63110).

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Dillistone Group Plc reported consolidated group revenue of £4.202 million, a 14% decline from £4.903 million in 2024, and a consolidated loss before tax of £0.343 million, driven in part by £0.300 million of exceptional items including a £0.257 million software-asset write-down. These results were published on 7 May 2026.

In February 2026, the company completed a placing and subscription raising approximately £1.5 million and appointed two new non-executive directors, as part of a stated strategic transition from being solely focused on recruitment software towards an acquisition-led growth strategy. Net cash generated from operating activities rose 10% to £1.082 million in 2025 despite the fall in revenue.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Dillistone Group Plc

As a company listed on AIM, Dillistone Group Plc discloses major shareholdings through TR-1 notifications and reports directors’ and other major shareholders’ holdings in its investor communications. As of 30 June 2026, the disclosed major shareholders (holding over 3% of issued share capital) were: P&R Real Value (16.94%), Sun Mountain Fund LP (12.85%), Jason Starr (10.10%, also Group CEO), Rory Howard (9.32%, a former director), Matthias Riechert (7.91%, also a non-executive director), James McLaughlin (4.27%) and Nick Slater (4.16%). Other current directors held smaller stakes, including Giles Fearnley (1.36%), Paul Mather (0.66%), Aakash Vanchi Nath (0.56%), Julie Pomeroy (0.36%) and Ian Mackin (0.04%). The company reported that 52.19% of its AIM securities were not held in public hands as of that date. Separately, Companies House recorded a TR-1 filing showing Herald Investment Management Limited’s holding reducing from 5.47% to 4.25% between 20 and 25 February 2026; it was not listed among major holders as of 30 June 2026, suggesting a further reduction below the disclosure threshold used by the company.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual or entity has been identified as a UBO. Companies House records that Dillistone Group Plc has zero active persons with significant control (PSC) and holds a formal statement, filed 19 July 2017, that the company knows or has reasonable cause to believe there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to it. This is consistent with the disclosed shareholding structure, in which no single shareholder holds 25% or more of the company.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this AIM-listed company is major shareholders only: the full share register is not public, but holdings above the company’s own reporting threshold (approximately 3%) and PSC status are disclosed and were reviewed as of 30 June 2026 (shareholder table) and 19 July 2017 (PSC statement).

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04578125/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Ikiru People, Shareholders — https://www.ikirupeople.com/investor-relations/shareholders/ (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Investegate, Holding(s) in Company (Herald Investment Management) — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/dillistone-group–dsg/holding-s-in-company/9446686 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Dillistone Group Plc

Companies House lists 7 active officers for Dillistone Group Plc: 6 directors and 1 company secretary (one person, Ian Mackin, holds both the director and secretary roles). The current board comprises Non-Executive Chairman Giles Fearnley (director since 1 June 2010), Group CEO Jason Starr (director since 6 December 2002), Finance Director Ian Mackin (director and secretary since 16 June 2022), Chief Operating Officer Paul Mather (director since 1 January 2020), and Non-Executive Directors Julie Pomeroy (director since 19 April 2010), Matthias Riechert and Aakash Vanchi Nath (both appointed 25 February 2026). Nationality is officially disclosed for all current directors: Fearnley, Mackin, Mather, Pomeroy and Starr are recorded as British, Riechert as German and Vanchi Nath as Indian; all are recorded as resident in England or the wider United Kingdom, which Companies House treats as a separate data point from nationality. This reflects the Companies House officers register as retrieved on 22 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment of Matthias Riechert as a director, effective 25 February 2026 (Companies House).
  • Appointment of Aakash Vanchi Nath as a director, effective 25 February 2026 (Companies House).
  • Resignation of directors Steven Hammond and Simon Warburton, both effective 25 February 2026 (Companies House).

Data availability

Officer information for UK companies is full: Companies House publishes current and historical appointments, resignation dates and officially disclosed nationality for each officer. Occupation was not separately confirmed in this research and is therefore not stated.

Sources

  • Companies House, Officers — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04578125/officers (retrieved 22 September 2026)
  • Ikiru People, Board of Directors — https://www.ikirupeople.com/investor-relations/board-of-directors/ (retrieved 22 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

GF
Giles Fearnley ACTIVE

Appointed
2010-06-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IM
Ian MacKin ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-06-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RH
Rory Howard RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-12-06
Resigned
2019-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ML
Michael Love RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-31
Resigned
2020-09-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JP
Julie Pomeroy RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-05-19
Resigned
2021-09-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Dillistone Group Plc

Dillistone Group Plc is the ultimate parent company of its group; Companies House records no PSC or parent entity controlling Dillistone Group Plc itself, consistent with its status as a widely held AIM-listed company. Dillistone Group Plc directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, in seven UK-registered subsidiaries, each independently confirmed via that subsidiary’s own persons-with-significant-control filing at Companies House (notified between April 2016 and March 2017). The group’s own corporate-linkage data additionally reports an indirect Australian subsidiary held through Voyager Software Limited; this relationship could not be independently verified against an Australian company register in this research and is presented as unverified. All verified entities are registered in England and Wales; the group’s software brands trade collectively under the Ikiru People name. Information is current as of 22 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
FCP Internet Holdings Limited GB 07805317 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016
I S V Software Limited GB 04974089 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016
Ikiru People Limited GB 02043300 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016
FCP Internet Limited GB 04152598 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 6 Dec 2016
Voyager Software Limited GB 03242054 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016
Woodcote Software Limited GB 05285780 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016
Gatedtalent Limited GB 10660451 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares & voting rights Active 9 Mar 2017
Voyager Software (Australia) Pty Ltd AU Not independently verified Possible indirect subsidiary (via Voyager Software Limited) Not disclosed Not verified Reported by group, undated

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is full for the seven verified UK subsidiaries, each cross-checked against its own Companies House PSC filing. It is restricted for the reported Australian entity, which relies solely on the group’s own data and was not independently confirmed against a foreign company register in this research.

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control (Dillistone Group Plc and each subsidiary listed above) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk (retrieved 22 September 2026)
Ultimate HQ
DILLISTONE GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
FCP INTERNET HOLDINGS LIMITED
United KingdomGB 07805317

I S V SOFTWARE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04974089

GATEDTALENT LIMITED
United KingdomGB 10660451

IKIRU PEOPLE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 02043300

FCP INTERNET LIMITED
United KingdomGB 04152598

VOYAGER SOFTWARE LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 03242054

WOODCOTE SOFTWARE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 05285780

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DILLISTONE GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DILLISTONE GROUP PLC do?

Develops and supplies recruitment software (CRM, candidate search and applicant-tracking systems) under the Ikiru People brand for executive search firms and recruitment agencies.

Who owns DILLISTONE GROUP PLC?

No shareholder holds 25% or more; largest disclosed holding is P&R Real Value at 16.94% as of 30 June 2026.

Who is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No PSC registered; Companies House holds a statement (19 July 2017) that no registrable person with significant control exists.

What is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's company registration number?

DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's registration number is 04578125, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC still an active company?

DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was DILLISTONE GROUP PLC incorporated?

DILLISTONE GROUP PLC was incorporated on 31 October 2002, according to Companies House.

What is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for DILLISTONE GROUP PLC is Basingstoke, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC registered as?

DILLISTONE GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's revenue?

Group revenue of GBP 4.202 million for the year ended 31 December 2025, down 14% from GBP 4.903 million in 2024.

Is DILLISTONE GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Listed on AIM (London Stock Exchange) under ticker DSG since June 2006.

Who are the officers/directors of DILLISTONE GROUP PLC?

7 active officers including Group CEO Jason Starr and Non-Executive Chairman Giles Fearnley; Matthias Riechert and Aakash Vanchi Nath appointed as directors 25 February 2026.

Does DILLISTONE GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ultimate parent of a group of 7 verified UK software subsidiaries (each 75%+ owned), including Voyager Software Limited and Ikiru People Limited.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like DILLISTONE GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.