Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC
DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC logo

DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
08915336
Incorporation Date
2014-02-27
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.doctorcareanywhere.com/
Source: Companies House

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 08915336. It was incorporated on 27 February 2014 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register. The company has traded under several previous names since incorporation, including Altitude Health Limited, WTR Health Ltd and Synergix Health Ltd, before adopting its current name on 7 October 2020. Its registered office is at 19-21 Great Portland Street, London, W1W 8QB.

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc is the top-level UK holding company of a group operating in the telehealth and digital primary-care sector, classified under UK SIC code 86900 (other human health activities). Through its operating subsidiaries, the group provides GP-led video and telephone consultations, prescriptions, referrals, mental-health support and other remote clinical services delivered via a proprietary technology platform. Its principal commercial relationship is as the telehealth partner to Axa Health in the UK, and the group has also offered services in the Republic of Ireland.

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc’s shares are quoted on the Australian Securities Exchange as CHESS Depositary Interests under the ticker DOC, following an initial public offering completed on 4 December 2020. The group is registered in Australia as a foreign company under ARBN 645 163 873.

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of £38.0 million, up 6.5% year on year, underlying EBITDA of £5.3 million (a 13.9% margin), and a net profit of £1.2 million, its first full-year profit. Activated lives on the platform grew 7.9% to approximately 1.28 million. In the six months to 30 June 2025, consolidated revenue was £19.2 million, down from £21.8 million a year earlier, which the group attributed to client losses at Axa Health and the closure of its secondary-care referral pathway during the second half of 2024. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for the legal entity alone.

Recent developments include the appointment of Laura O’Riordan as Chief Executive Officer in January 2025, and the expansion of the platform’s clinical offering during 2025 to include mental-health practitioners and physiotherapists.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc’s shares are quoted on the Australian Securities Exchange as CHESS Depositary Interests (CDIs) under the ticker DOC, rather than being held directly on a UK share register, following the company’s initial public offering completed on 4 December 2020. Because legal title to CDIs is held through the CHESS depositary nominee structure, the underlying beneficial shareholder base is disclosed primarily through ASX substantial-holder notices rather than a UK register of members.

The largest disclosed substantial holder is Tiga Trading Pty Ltd, an entity associated with the Thorney Investment Group, which lodged an ASX Form 604 notice of change of interests dated 15 August 2024. Financial-data aggregators referencing ASX filings report this holding at approximately 33% of issued capital as at that date; this figure was not independently confirmed from the primary filing text and may have changed since. Company director David Ravech is also reported by market-data sources to hold a substantial individual stake, though no ASX Form 604 for this holding was directly reviewed. No percentage in this section should be treated as current without checking the latest ASX substantial-holder notices.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the sources reviewed. Companies House records an active PSC statement for Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc, notified 27 February 2017, stating that the company knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to it. This statement predates the company’s December 2020 ASX listing and does not appear to have been refreshed since; it should not be read as confirming the current absence of a controlling shareholder, particularly given the approximately 33% substantial holding referenced above.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is major shareholders only. UK company law does not require a public register of members for this widely held, ASX-quoted plc beyond the PSC threshold register, and the applicable disclosure instead comes from Australian substantial-holder notices, which capture only holders above 5%. The most recent Companies House PSC statement dates from 2017 and may be outdated.

Sources

  • Companies House — Persons with Significant Control, Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08915336/persons-with-significant-control — statement notified 27 February 2017 — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Market Index / ASX announcements — Change in substantial holding for DOC (Tiga Trading Pty Ltd / Thorney Investment Group, Form 604) — https://www.marketindex.com.au/asx/doc/announcements — filed 15 August 2024 — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • MarketScreener — Doctor Care Anywhere Group PLC shareholder summary — https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/DOCTOR-CARE-ANYWHERE-GROU-119075317/company/ — retrieved 11 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

35

Directors and officers of Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc

Companies House records five active directors and one active corporate secretary for Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc, alongside a substantial number of former officers reflecting the company’s history since 2014. The current board comprises Laura O’Riordan (Director, appointed 6 January 2025), Matthew Edward Addison (Director, appointed 29 October 2024), David Jeremy Ravech (Director, appointed 10 April 2015), Professor Samit Ashok Virji Shah (Director, appointed 28 January 2025) and John Robert Stier (Director, appointed 6 May 2022). Computershare Company Secretarial Services Limited was appointed company secretary on 31 October 2025; this is a corporate officer, not a natural person.

Nationality is officially disclosed at Companies House for all current directors: Addison (American), O’Riordan (Irish), Ravech (Australian), Shah (British) and Stier (British). All five are recorded as resident in England. Nationality and country of residence are separate disclosures and should not be treated as equivalent; an England residence does not indicate British nationality. Officer information at Companies House is current and appears complete for this jurisdiction as at the information date below.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Laura O’Riordan appointed Director, effective 6 January 2025 (Companies House).
  • Resignation: Dr Aleksandra Barbara Spencer resigned as Director, effective 31 December 2024 (Companies House).
  • Change of company secretary: Computershare Company Secretarial Services Limited appointed corporate secretary, effective 31 October 2025, following the resignation of Katherine Cong the same day (Companies House).

Data availability

Officer information for UK companies is full and publicly available through Companies House, including current and historical appointments, nationality and country of residence. Occupation fields beyond the legal role of Director are not separately disclosed in the source reviewed.

Sources

  • Companies House — Officers, Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08915336/officers — retrieved 11 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

DR
David Ravech ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-04-10
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JS
John Stier ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MA
Matthew Addison ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-10-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LO
LAURA O'RIORDAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-01-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SS
Samit Shah ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-01-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CC
Computershare Company Secretarial Services Limited ACTIVE ENTITY

Appointed
2025-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RB
Richard Bursby RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-02-27
Resigned
2014-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HN
Huntsmoor Nominees Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2014-02-27
Resigned
2014-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HL
Huntsmoor Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2014-02-27
Resigned
2014-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PG
Peter Griffin RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-02-28
Resigned
2014-04-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CW
Christopher Winter RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-02-28
Resigned
2015-04-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BT
Bayju Thakar RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-02-28
Resigned
2022-08-21
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Michael Smith RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-10
Resigned
2015-12-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CL
Clarence Ling RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-10
Resigned
2020-07-27
Residence
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Occupation
Director

RA
Roger Allen RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-10
Resigned
2020-08-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MC
Mark Cotterill RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-10
Resigned
2020-09-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JT
Jeffrey Thomas RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-10
Resigned
2020-09-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RH
Robert Harris RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-01
Resigned
2018-01-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
David Gladwyn RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-08-23
Resigned
2019-01-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JB
Jonathan Baines RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-11-14
Resigned
2022-04-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SC
Simon Calver RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-23
Resigned
2020-06-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TN
Toby Newman RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-02-04
Resigned
2019-06-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Matthew Simcox RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-06-29
Resigned
2020-09-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LR
Leanne Rowe RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-16
Resigned
2021-11-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RD
Richard Dammery RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-16
Resigned
2023-03-28
Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Director

VW
Vanessa Wallace RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-16
Resigned
2023-03-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RA
Romana Abdin RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-16
Resigned
2024-12-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SC
Simon Calver RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-02
Resigned
2023-03-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AS
Aleksandra Spencer RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-07-03
Resigned
2024-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BK
Benjamin Kent RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-03-07
Resigned
2025-01-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TW
Taylor Wessing Secretaries Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2014-02-27
Resigned
2014-02-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

DC
Daniel Curran RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-07
Resigned
2022-11-07
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

BF
Bianca Foster RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-09-15
Resigned
2024-02-05
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CB
Catherine Baxandall RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-02-05
Resigned
2025-06-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

KC
Katherine Cong RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-30
Resigned
2025-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc is a UK-incorporated public limited company acting as the top-level holding company of a small corporate group. It has no identified parent: Companies House records no registrable person with significant control over it, consistent with its status as a widely held company whose shares trade as CDIs on the Australian Securities Exchange. Companies House PSC filings independently confirm two direct subsidiaries, Doctor Care Anywhere Limited (company number 08614024) and DCA Innovation Limited (company number 08737029), each held at 75% or more of shares and voting rights by Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc since 6 April 2016. A third entity, Doctor Care Anywhere Ireland Limited (Irish company number 689685), is described in the group’s own public disclosures as an operating subsidiary providing services in the Republic of Ireland, but this could not be independently verified against an Irish companies-registry ownership filing during this research. The group’s confirmed corporate footprint is UK/Ireland-focused; its Australian presence is limited to its securities listing rather than trading operations.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Doctor Care Anywhere Limited GB 08614024 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active (PSC notified 6 Apr 2016) 11 September 2026
DCA Innovation Limited GB 08737029 Direct subsidiary 75% or more of shares and voting rights Active (PSC notified 6 Apr 2016) 11 September 2026
Doctor Care Anywhere Ireland Limited IE 689685 Possible relationship (reported subsidiary, not independently verified against the Irish registry) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently confirmed 11 September 2026

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is partial. UK PSC filings independently confirm two direct subsidiaries, but no Irish-registry ownership filing was reviewed for Doctor Care Anywhere Ireland Limited, and no ultimate parent exists above Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc based on the UK PSC register.

Sources

  • Companies House — Persons with Significant Control, Doctor Care Anywhere Limited — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08614024/persons-with-significant-control — notified 6 April 2016 — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Companies House — Persons with Significant Control, DCA Innovation Limited — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08737029/persons-with-significant-control — notified 6 April 2016 — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Companies House — Persons with Significant Control, Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/08915336/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08614024

DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE IRELAND LIMITED
IrelandIE 689685

DCA INNOVATION LIMITED
United KingdomGB 08737029

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC do?

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc is a UK public limited company (registered in England and Wales under number 08915336, incorporated 27 February 2014) that operates a telehealth and digital primary-care platform, providing GP-led video and telephone consultations, prescriptions and related remote clinical services, principally as telehealth partner to Axa Health in the UK.

Who owns DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC?

Shareholder disclosure is major shareholders only. The largest disclosed substantial holder is Tiga Trading Pty Ltd, linked to the Thorney Investment Group, which lodged an ASX Form 604 notice dated 15 August 2024; market-data aggregators put this holding at approximately 33 percent, though the exact current figure was not independently confirmed from the primary filing.

Who is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Companies House holds an active PSC statement dated 27 February 2017 stating no registrable person or entity has significant control, but this predates the company's 2020 ASX listing and may be outdated given the disclosed substantial shareholding referenced above.

What is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's company registration number?

DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's registration number is 08915336, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC still an active company?

DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC incorporated?

DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC was incorporated on 27 February 2014, according to Companies House.

What is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC registered as?

DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's revenue?

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the group reported consolidated revenue of £38.0 million, up 6.5% year on year, underlying EBITDA of £5.3 million (a 13.9% margin) and a net profit of £1.2 million, its first full-year profit; these are consolidated group figures rather than legal-entity-only figures.

Is DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

The company's shares trade on the Australian Securities Exchange as CHESS Depositary Interests under the ticker DOC, following an IPO completed on 4 December 2020; it is registered in Australia as a foreign company under ARBN 645 163 873.

Who are the officers/directors of DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC?

Companies House records five active directors as at the retrieval date, Laura O'Riordan (CEO, appointed January 2025), Matthew Addison, David Ravech, Professor Samit Shah and John Stier, plus Computershare Company Secretarial Services Limited as corporate secretary appointed October 2025; nationality and country of residence are separately disclosed for each director.

Does DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Doctor Care Anywhere Group Plc is the top-level UK holding company of its group, with no identified parent. Companies House PSC filings independently confirm two direct subsidiaries, Doctor Care Anywhere Limited and DCA Innovation Limited; a third entity, Doctor Care Anywhere Ireland Limited, is reported as a subsidiary in the group's own disclosures but was not independently verified against the Irish companies registry.

Can Zavia monitor changes to DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like DOCTOR CARE ANYWHERE GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.