Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC
CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC logo

CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
10371794
Incorporation Date
2016-09-12
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Chepstow, United Kingdom
Website
www.creomedical.com/
Source: Companies House

Creo Medical Group Plc (company number 10371794) is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 12 September 2016, originally registered as Creo Medical Group Limited before re-registering as a public limited company on 28 November 2016. Its registered office is at Creo House, Unit 2, Beaufort Park, Beaufort Park Way, Chepstow, Wales, NP16 5UH, and Companies House records the company’s status as active.

Creo Medical Group Plc is a medical technology company that develops and commercialises Advanced Energy devices for minimally invasive surgical endoscopy, principally for the treatment of pre-cancerous and cancerous gastrointestinal lesions. Its Speedboat range of multi-modal endoscopic instruments, including Speedboat Inject and Speedboat UltraSlim, is designed for use with the company’s CROMA electrosurgical generator platform, which combines bipolar radiofrequency cutting with microwave coagulation under technology the company markets as Kamaptive. Companies House records the company’s registered activities under SIC codes covering the manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies, activities of head offices, research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering, and other human health activities.

Creo Medical Group Plc’s ordinary shares have traded on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker CREO since its admission in December 2016. For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated group revenue of £6.0 million, an increase of 50 percent on the £4.0 million reported for FY2024, alongside a 38.5 percent reduction in underlying operating loss to £13.7 million. For the six months ended 30 June 2026, consolidated revenue increased by 45 percent year-on-year to £3.2 million, and the company has guided to full-year FY2026 revenue growth of 50 to 60 percent against FY2025. Group headcount stood at 129 employees at 31 December 2024.

A material recent development affecting the group’s scale was the completion, on 12 February 2025, of the sale of a 51 percent interest in its European consumables business, Creo Medical Europe (formerly trading as Albyn Medical S.L.), to Chinese medical device manufacturer Micro-Tech Endoscopy, generating net cash proceeds of approximately £24.7 million. Creo Medical Group Plc completed a further equity placing on 22 May 2026 to support continued commercialisation of its Advanced Energy platform.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Creo Medical Group Plc is an AIM-quoted public company, and its shareholder base is disclosed only through major-holding notification thresholds rather than a full public shareholder register. The Companies House Persons with Significant Control (PSC) register records no registrable individual or relevant legal entity, consistent with an actively traded public company whose major shareholdings are instead governed by the Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5) notification regime applicable to AIM-quoted issuers. The only shareholder confirmed via a primary regulatory notification at the time of this review is Development Bank of Wales PLC, whose holding was disclosed at 2.9226 percent of voting rights (13,126,727 ordinary shares) as of 22 May 2026, reduced from 3.9772 percent following dilution from the company’s share placing completed on that date. Kevin T. Crofton, the company’s Non-Executive Chairman and a director, disclosed a Director/PDMR shareholding of 1.32 percent (5,447,416 ordinary shares) as of 30 May 2025; this figure predates the May 2026 fundraise and was not reconfirmed by a subsequent primary filing reviewed here. A single placeholder shareholder record showing 100 percent ownership by an institutional fund, held in Zavia’s underlying registry data, could not be corroborated by any Companies House filing, RNS notification or fund disclosure reviewed and has been disregarded as unreliable.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual has been identified as a person with significant control or ultimate beneficial owner of Creo Medical Group Plc. The Companies House PSC register contains a formal statement that the company has no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity, which is the standard position for a widely held AIM-quoted company where beneficial ownership is dispersed among institutional and retail shareholders rather than concentrated in a controlling individual or entity.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. As an AIM-quoted company, Creo Medical Group Plc discloses major shareholdings only above the DTR5 notification thresholds through RNS announcements and Director/PDMR dealing notices; it does not publish a complete shareholder register. Third-party financial data providers report additional institutional holders, including Canaccord Genuity Wealth, River Global Investors, Liontrust Management and Chelverton Asset Management, but these figures could not be independently verified against a primary RNS filing during this review and are omitted from the confirmed holdings above.

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control register, Creo Medical Group Plc — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10371794/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Investegate, “Holding(s) in Company” RNS notification, Development Bank of Wales PLC — published 28 May 2026
  • Investor Meet Company / RNS, “Director/PDMR Shareholding”, Creo Medical Group Plc — published 2 June 2025 (dealing dated 30 May 2025)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Smallcap World Fund 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Creo Medical Group Plc’s officer records show six currently active officers — five directors and one company secretary — together with five former officers whose appointments have ended, as recorded by Companies House as of 11 September 2026. The current board comprises Craig Jonathan Gulliford and Richard John Rees, both appointed on 12 September 2016 at incorporation, alongside Brent Jay Boucher, Kevin Timothy Crofton and Ivonne Cantu. Richard Gary Craven has served as Company Secretary since 1 July 2024, a role previously held by Richard John Rees, who moved into a director appointment on the same date. The most recent board departures took place between May and June 2025, when three long-serving directors ceased to hold office. Nationality is officially disclosed for most current directors — including American, Mexican, and dual American/British nationality — but is not disclosed for the Company Secretary. Residence is recorded separately from nationality: for example, Kevin Timothy Crofton is recorded as resident in Switzerland while holding American and British nationality, and this residence should not be read as indicating either nationality.

Recent officer changes

  • John Bradshaw resigned as a director effective 22 May 2025 (Companies House TM01 filing).
  • Professor Christopher Paul Hancock resigned as a director effective 26 June 2025 (Companies House TM01 filing).
  • David Gerard Woods resigned as a director effective 26 June 2025 (Companies House TM01 filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointments for Creo Medical Group Plc, including appointment and resignation dates, correspondence address, and officially disclosed nationality where provided. Nationality is not disclosed for the Company Secretary in the underlying filing. Occupation is not separately reported from legal role in the registry data reviewed, and the correspondence address shown for all officers is the company’s registered office rather than any officer’s residential address.

Sources

  • Companies House, Officers, Creo Medical Group Plc — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/10371794/officers — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Companies House, Filing History, Creo Medical Group Plc — TM01 filings dated 26 and 27 June 2025

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CG
Craig Gulliford ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RR
Richard Rees ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IC
Ivonne Cantu ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BB
Brent Boucher ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KC
Kevin Crofton ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-07-01
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Director

RC
Richard Craven ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

CH
Christopher Hancock RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-09-12
Resigned
2025-06-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DW
David Woods RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-11-30
Resigned
2025-06-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CS
Charles Spicer RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-05
Resigned
2024-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JB
John Bradshaw RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-12-08
Resigned
2025-05-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RR
Richard Rees RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-09-12
Resigned
2024-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Creo Medical Group Plc is the ultimate parent and top-level listed entity of its corporate group; no parent company has been identified for it in Companies House filings or regulatory disclosures, consistent with its position as an AIM-quoted holding company. Companies House registry data and the group’s consolidated accounts filing indicate that its principal operating subsidiary is Creo Medical Limited (company number 04658880), a private limited company incorporated in 2003 (originally as Microoncology Ltd) and sharing the group’s registered office in Chepstow, Wales, together with two further UK subsidiaries recorded at the same corporate address: Creo Medical Innovations Limited (company number 11196260), incorporated in 2018, and CME Devices Limited (company number 17048488, previously named Creo Medical Manufacturing Limited), incorporated in February 2026. Zavia’s underlying registry data also lists an entity described as “Creo Medical” registered in Belgium (Belgian enterprise number BE0443933069); this relationship could not be independently corroborated against an external registry during this review and is presented as unverified. A former direct subsidiary, the Spanish gastroenterology-consumables business previously trading as Albyn Medical S.L. (subsequently Creo Medical Europe), ceased to be majority-owned on 12 February 2025, when Creo Medical Group Plc completed the sale of a 51 percent interest to Chinese manufacturer Micro-Tech Endoscopy, retaining a reported minority interest.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Creo Medical Limited United Kingdom 04658880 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 September 2026
Creo Medical Innovations Limited United Kingdom 11196260 Indirect subsidiary (via Creo Medical Limited) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 September 2026
CME Devices Limited (formerly Creo Medical Manufacturing Limited) United Kingdom 17048488 Indirect subsidiary (via Creo Medical Limited) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 September 2026
Creo Medical Europe (formerly Albyn Medical S.L.) Spain Not disclosed Historical direct subsidiary; minority-owned affiliate since 12 February 2025 disposal 51% sold to Micro-Tech Endoscopy; residual minority stake not independently confirmed Active (minority interest) 12 February 2025
“Creo Medical” (Belgium) Belgium BE0443933069 Possible relationship — not independently verified in this review Ownership percentage not disclosed Not confirmed 11 September 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Disposal: completion, on 12 February 2025, of the sale of a 51 percent interest in the group’s European consumables subsidiary (Creo Medical Europe, formerly Albyn Medical S.L.) to Micro-Tech Endoscopy, for net cash proceeds of approximately £24.7 million.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The three UK subsidiaries are corroborated by shared registered-office addresses and active status on the Companies House register and by the group’s consolidated FY2025 accounts filing, but individual ownership percentages are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. A linked Belgian entity referenced in Zavia’s underlying data could not be independently verified from an external registry and is flagged as a possible, not confirmed, relationship. The historical Spanish subsidiary relationship is confirmed via primary RNS disclosure of its 12 February 2025 partial disposal, but Creo Medical Group Plc’s exact residual minority percentage was not independently confirmed from a primary filing.

Sources

  • Companies House, Creo Medical Group Plc, filing history (AA: group accounts for year ended 31 December 2025, filed 18 June 2026)
  • Companies House, Creo Medical Limited, company number 04658880
  • Companies House, Creo Medical Innovations Limited, company number 11196260
  • Companies House, CME Devices Limited, company number 17048488
  • Investor Meet Company / RNS, “Completion of sale of 51% interest in subsidiary”, Creo Medical Group Plc — published 12 February 2025
Ultimate HQ
CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Creo Medical
BelgiumBE BE0443933069

CREO MEDICAL LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04658880

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC do?

Creo Medical Group Plc is a UK medical technology company incorporated in England and Wales (company number 10371794) that develops Advanced Energy devices, including its Speedboat instrument range and CROMA generator platform, for minimally invasive surgical endoscopy targeting pre-cancerous and cancerous gastrointestinal lesions.

Who owns CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC?

Creo Medical Group Plc discloses major shareholders only above AIM/DTR5 notification thresholds; the sole shareholder confirmed via a primary RNS filing at the time of review is Development Bank of Wales PLC, holding 2.9226 percent of voting rights as of 22 May 2026.

Who is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner or person with significant control is registered for Creo Medical Group Plc; Companies House records a formal statement that no registrable individual or legal entity exists, consistent with a widely held AIM-quoted company.

What is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's company registration number?

CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's registration number is 10371794, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC still an active company?

CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC incorporated?

CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC was incorporated on 12 September 2016, according to Companies House.

What is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC is Chepstow, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC registered as?

CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's revenue?

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Creo Medical Group Plc reported consolidated group revenue of £6.0 million, up 50 percent on FY2024's £4.0 million; H1 2026 revenue (six months to 30 June 2026) rose 45 percent year-on-year to £3.2 million, with FY2026 guidance of 50 to 60 percent full-year revenue growth.

Is CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Creo Medical Group Plc's ordinary shares have traded on AIM, operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker CREO since December 2016.

Who are the officers/directors of CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC?

Creo Medical Group Plc has six currently active officers, including directors Craig Jonathan Gulliford and Richard John Rees (appointed at incorporation in 2016), Brent Jay Boucher, Kevin Timothy Crofton and Ivonne Cantu, and Company Secretary Richard Gary Craven; three directors ceased to hold office between May and June 2025.

Does CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Creo Medical Group Plc is the ultimate parent of its group, with UK subsidiaries Creo Medical Limited, Creo Medical Innovations Limited and CME Devices Limited; a former Spanish subsidiary, Creo Medical Europe (formerly Albyn Medical S.L.), became a minority-owned affiliate after a 51 percent stake sale to Micro-Tech Endoscopy completed on 12 February 2025.

Can Zavia monitor changes to CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CREO MEDICAL GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.