Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › KOOTH PLC
KOOTH PLC logo

KOOTH PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
12526594
Incorporation Date
2020-03-19
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.koothplc.com/
Source: Companies House

Kooth Plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 12526594. It was incorporated on 19 March 2020, initially as Hamsard 3564 Limited, and was renamed Kooth Limited on 24 August 2020 before adopting its current name. Companies House records the company’s status as Active, with a registered office at 5 Merchant Square, London, W2 1AY, and a principal SIC classification of 86900, “Other human health activities.”

Kooth Plc is the listed holding company of a digital mental health group that provides online counselling, one-to-one coaching, self-help content and peer community support. Its platforms operate under the Kooth, Qwell and Soluna brand names, offering anonymous and personalised text-based mental wellbeing support to children, young people and adults.

In the United Kingdom, the group’s Kooth and Qwell platforms are commissioned by the NHS, local authorities and schools. In the United States, services are delivered through the wholly owned subsidiary Kooth USA LLC under state, county and Medicaid-funded contracts, including a large-scale programme commissioned by the California Department of Health Care Services under the Soluna brand, alongside a contract with the State of Michigan.

Kooth Plc’s ordinary shares have traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker KOO (ISIN GB00BMCZLK30) since 2 September 2020, when it became the first digital mental health platform to be admitted to the London Stock Exchange.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, the Group reported consolidated revenue of £63.3 million (2024: £66.7 million) and annual recurring revenue of £60.6 million (2024: £66.4 million), a 9% decrease attributed mainly to unfavourable foreign-exchange movement on US dollar revenue. Revenue generated in the United States was £46.1 million (2024: £48.7 million). Adjusted EBITDA was £11.3 million (2024: £15.8 million). The Group held cash of £21.6 million with no debt at year end, following completion of a £1.5 million share buyback in February 2025. These are Group consolidated figures reported in Kooth Plc’s 2025 Full Year Results.

The company’s 2025 Annual Report attributes the year-on-year revenue decrease to currency movements, a reduction in California product-development revenue and a delay in signing the Michigan state contract, with the related revenue expected to be recognised in the current financial year. The Annual Report also states that no single shareholder holds a majority of Kooth Plc’s shares and that the directors do not consider there to be one ultimate controlling party.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Kooth Plc

Kooth Plc is a public company admitted to trading on AIM, so its share register combines statutory Persons with Significant Control (PSC) disclosure with major-shareholding notifications made under the AIM disclosure rules. Companies House records one active PSC: Root Capital LLP, which notified an interest of more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights on 6 August 2020. Root Capital LLP rebranded as ScaleUp Capital in 2021, and the company’s investor relations disclosures identify ScaleUp Capital as the largest notifiable shareholder, holding approximately 25.48% of issued ordinary share capital as at 7 May 2026. Two earlier PSC entries, Sanjay Jawa and Squire Patton Boggs Directors Limited (a company-formation nominee), were both notified at incorporation on 19 March 2020 and ceased on 6 August 2020 when the company’s pre-IPO share structure was reorganised.

Other shareholders notified as holding 3% or more of issued ordinary share capital as at 7 May 2026 were Harwood Capital (11.03%), J O Hambro Capital Management (9.10%), River Global Investors (7.51%), Stancroft Trust (6.62%), BGF (6.38%) and Cazenove Capital Management (4.27%). These figures represent notifiable major holdings only, not the complete shareholder register.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been verified. The only active statutory control entry is a corporate entity, Root Capital LLP (trading as ScaleUp Capital), disclosed at a percentage band rather than an exact figure, and Kooth Plc’s own 2025 Annual Report states that no single shareholder holds a majority and that the directors do not consider there to be one ultimate controlling party. This information is not sufficient to identify or calculate an individual UBO’s effective ownership percentage.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Kooth Plc is Major shareholders only: the statutory PSC register and AIM notifiable-interest disclosures identify holders above the relevant thresholds, but the complete shareholder register is not publicly available. PSC ownership is reported as a percentage band rather than an exact figure.

Sources

  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control register for KOOTH PLC (12526594) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/12526594/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Kooth Investor Hub, Shareholder information — https://investors.kooth.com/share-information/shareholder-information.asp — data as at 7 May 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • ScaleUp Capital, “Root Capital has rebranded to ScaleUp Capital” — https://scaleupcapital.com/2021/01/root-capital-has-rebranded-to-scaleup-capital/ — published January 2021, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Kooth Plc, 2025 Annual Report, Note 28 “Ultimate controlling party” — https://investors.kooth.com/docs/koothplclibraries/archive/reports/2025-annual-report.pdf — retrieved 11 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Directors and officers of Kooth Plc

Companies House records eight active officers and seven former officers for Kooth Plc. The current board comprises Dame Susan Bailey, Sherry Husa, Sanjay Jawa, Kate Newhouse, Simon Philips, James Polo and Peter Whiting as directors, together with Richard Macmillan as company secretary. All current officers share the same registered correspondence address of 5 Merchant Square, London, W2 1AY; this is a corporate service address, not a personal residential address. Nationalities are officially disclosed for most active directors — British for Bailey, Jawa, Newhouse, Philips and Whiting, and American for Husa and Polo — while occupation detail beyond the legal role of Director or Secretary is not separately reported in the available register summary. This information reflects the Companies House register as retrieved in September 2026; several appointments changed within the preceding twelve months.

Recent officer changes

  • Richard Macmillan was appointed Company Secretary on 1 July 2026, following the resignation of the corporate secretary Almond CS Limited on the same date. Source: Companies House officer filings.
  • James Polo was appointed Director on 19 May 2026. Source: Companies House officer filings.
  • Tim Barker resigned as Director on 24 June 2025. Source: Companies House officer filings.

Data availability

Officer information for Kooth Plc is Full: current and former appointments with roles and dates are publicly available from Companies House. Nationality is disclosed for individual directors but is not published for corporate officers (for example, the former corporate secretaries Almond CS Limited and Squire Patton Boggs Secretaries Limited), and country of residence beyond nationality is not separately itemised in the available data.

Sources

  • Companies House, Officers for KOOTH PLC (12526594) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/12526594/officers — retrieved 11 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SJ
Sanjay Jawa ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-08-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SB
Susan Bailey ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PW
Peter Whiting ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SP
Simon Philips ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-09-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KN
Kate Newhouse ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SH
Sherry Husa ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-04-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JP
James Polo ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-05-19
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

RM
Richard Macmillan ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JJ
Jonathan Jones RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-03-19
Resigned
2020-08-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SP
Squire Patton Boggs Directors Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2020-03-19
Resigned
2020-08-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TB
Tim Barker RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-08-06
Resigned
2025-06-24
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SP
Squire Patton Boggs Secretaries Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2020-03-19
Resigned
2020-08-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RA
Richard Almond RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-02
Resigned
2022-11-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

AC
ALMOND CS LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2022-11-23
Resigned
2026-07-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Kooth Plc

Kooth Plc is the ultimate parent company of the Kooth group and is not itself controlled by a single parent or ultimate controlling party; its 2025 Annual Report explicitly states that no shareholder holds a majority and the directors do not consider there to be one ultimate controlling entity. Its largest shareholder, ScaleUp Capital (registered as Root Capital LLP), holds a significant but non-controlling interest of more than 25% but not more than 50%. Note 26 of Kooth Plc’s 2025 Annual Report discloses four subsidiary undertakings, each wholly owned (100% of shares and voting rights) directly by Kooth Plc: two UK companies, one US company and one dormant Australian company. This differs from an internally held record that had nested the US subsidiary beneath a UK subsidiary; the Annual Report shows all four as direct subsidiaries of Kooth Plc, and it also discloses a dormant Australian subsidiary not otherwise recorded. Information is dated to the 2025 Annual Report, published in 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Kooth Group Limited United Kingdom 09795273 Direct subsidiary 100% of shares and voting rights Active 31 December 2025
Kooth Digital Health Limited United Kingdom 04154208 Direct subsidiary 100% of shares and voting rights Active 31 December 2025
Kooth USA LLC United States Not disclosed in UK filings Direct subsidiary 100% of shares and voting rights Active 31 December 2025
Kooth Australasia Pty Ltd Australia Not disclosed in UK filings Direct subsidiary 100% of shares and voting rights Dormant 31 December 2025

Companies House PSC filings independently confirm Kooth Plc as the person with significant control (more than 75% of shares and voting rights) of both Kooth Group Limited and Kooth Digital Health Limited, corroborating the Annual Report’s ownership disclosure at the UK Companies House disclosure-band level.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Kooth Plc is Full at the immediate-subsidiary level: the Annual Report’s subsidiary note and Companies House PSC filings for the UK subsidiaries agree. Exact registration numbers for the two non-UK subsidiaries are not available from UK sources. No parent company exists above Kooth Plc.

Sources

  • Kooth Plc, 2025 Annual Report, Note 26 “Subsidiaries and associated companies” — https://investors.kooth.com/docs/koothplclibraries/archive/reports/2025-annual-report.pdf — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control for Kooth Digital Health Limited (04154208) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04154208/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Companies House, Persons with Significant Control for Kooth Group Limited (09795273) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09795273/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 11 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
KOOTH PLC
United Kingdom
KOOTH GROUP LIMITED
United KingdomGB 09795273

KOOTH DIGITAL HEALTH LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04154208

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on KOOTH PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does KOOTH PLC do?

Kooth Plc (company number 12526594) is a UK-incorporated public limited company that provides digital mental health and wellbeing services to children, young people and adults, operating platforms under the Kooth, Qwell and Soluna brands in the United Kingdom and the United States.

Who owns KOOTH PLC?

As at 7 May 2026, Kooth Plc's largest disclosed shareholder was ScaleUp Capital, formerly registered as Root Capital LLP, holding approximately 25.48% of issued ordinary share capital; the company's Annual Report states that no shareholder holds a majority.

Who is KOOTH PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been verified. The active Persons with Significant Control entry is the corporate entity Root Capital LLP, trading as ScaleUp Capital, holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights, notified 6 August 2020.

What is KOOTH PLC's company registration number?

KOOTH PLC's registration number is 12526594, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is KOOTH PLC still an active company?

KOOTH PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was KOOTH PLC incorporated?

KOOTH PLC was incorporated on 19 March 2020, according to Companies House.

What is KOOTH PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for KOOTH PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is KOOTH PLC registered as?

KOOTH PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is KOOTH PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Kooth Plc's Group consolidated revenue was £63.3 million (2024: £66.7 million) and adjusted EBITDA was £11.3 million (2024: £15.8 million), as reported in its 2025 Full Year Results.

Is KOOTH PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Kooth Plc has traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker KOO (ISIN GB00BMCZLK30) since 2 September 2020, when it became the first digital mental health platform admitted to the London Stock Exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of KOOTH PLC?

Companies House records eight active officers and seven former officers for Kooth Plc, including directors Dame Susan Bailey, Sherry Husa, Sanjay Jawa, Kate Newhouse, Simon Philips, James Polo and Peter Whiting, and company secretary Richard Macmillan, appointed 1 July 2026.

Does KOOTH PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Kooth Plc's 2025 Annual Report discloses four wholly owned subsidiaries: Kooth Group Limited and Kooth Digital Health Limited in the United Kingdom, Kooth USA LLC in the United States, and the dormant Kooth Australasia Pty Ltd in Australia; Kooth Plc itself has no parent or ultimate controlling entity.

Can Zavia monitor changes to KOOTH PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to KOOTH PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access KOOTH PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like KOOTH PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.