Skip links
Companies
› South Korea › Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.

Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
1058169429
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Seoul, South Korea
Website
www.dongbang.co.kr/
Source: Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. (주식회사 동방, DONGBANG TRANSPORT LOGISTICS CO., LTD.) is a South Korean port and logistics operator incorporated as a joint-stock company (주식회사) and headquartered at 10 Sowol-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul 04511. Its annual business report (사업보고서) for the 61st financial year, filed with the Financial Supervisory Service through DART on 19 March 2026, states that the company was founded on 1 July 1957; the DART corporate register records an establishment date of 14 January 1965 for the registered company. It is entered under corporate registration number 110111-0124521 and business registration number 105-81-69429, and the register shows it as active. The registered office was moved from 16 Tongil-ro 2-gil, Jung-gu, Seoul to its present address on 1 December 2025. The filings record no change of corporate name.

The business report describes the company as operating a national network of ports and inland logistics bases, with port stevedoring and warehousing, road freight haulage, coastal and ocean shipping, heavy-lift and over-dimensional cargo transport and installation, third-party logistics, container terminal operation and logistics-centre operation. For the year ended 31 December 2025 the segments reported revenue of KRW 342,435 million for road freight (37.4 per cent), KRW 248,586 million for shipping (27.2 per cent), KRW 237,412 million for port stevedoring and warehousing (25.9 per cent), KRW 79,881 million for other activities including leasing (8.7 per cent) and KRW 7,239 million for goods sales (0.8 per cent). The report does not itemise customers, but states that demand is tied to the steel, shipbuilding and distribution industries. Operations are run through branches at Busan, Incheon, Ulsan, Pohang, Pyeongtaek, Gwangyang, Changwon, Mokpo, Gunsan, Hadong and Taean and through port and terminal concession companies at Ulsan Port berths 6 and 7, Daesan Port, Pohang Yeongilman Port, Busan New Port and Gwangyang.

The shares have been listed on the KOSPI market of the Korea Exchange since 10 August 1988 under code 004140, ISIN KR7004140000. Consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was KRW 915,553 million, with operating profit of KRW 31,957 million and profit for the year of KRW 17,403 million; on a separate basis revenue was KRW 857,269 million and profit KRW 16,204 million. For the half-year ended 30 June 2026 consolidated revenue was KRW 483,515 million and profit KRW 3,504 million. On 20 August 2026 the board resolved to issue a 118th series privately placed, unsecured convertible bond of KRW 12,000 million for facility funding, with a 0.0 per cent coupon, a 1.5 per cent yield to maturity, a maturity date of 28 August 2031 and an initial conversion price of KRW 2,213; completion was disclosed on 28 August 2026. Korea Ratings raised the corporate bond rating to BBB (stable) on 11 April 2025.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.

Korea does not publish a complete shareholder register for a listed company. What is published is the periodic largest-shareholder-and-related-parties table (최대주주 및 특수관계인의 주식소유 현황) in the business and quarterly reports filed through DART, together with the 5 per cent rule filings (주식등의 대량보유 상황보고서). The figures below are taken from those filings.

Largest shareholder and related parties at 30 June 2026, as reported in the half-year report filed on 14 August 2026 (percentages of 47,971,766 issued common shares):

  • Kim Hyung-gon (김형곤) — 9,308,180 common shares, 19.40 per cent — the largest shareholder in person
  • Kim Yong-dae (김용대) — 1,056,973 common shares, 2.20 per cent — related party
  • Jeong Yang-hee (정양희) — 104,750 common shares, 0.22 per cent — related party
  • Insan Scholarship and Culture Foundation (재단법인 인산장학문화재단) — 510,000 common shares, 1.06 per cent — non-profit corporation, related party
  • Total — 10,979,903 common shares, 22.89 per cent

At 31 December 2025 the same table showed the group at 10,953,007 shares, 22.83 per cent, with Kim Hyung-gon at 9,281,284 shares (19.35 per cent) and a further related party, Gong Eun-pyo (공은표), who had reduced a 10,000-share position to nil during the year. The company has disclosed changes in the largest shareholder’s holding on 29 June 2026 and 24 July 2026. The business report states that Kim Hyung-gon has pledged shares he owns as collateral for share-backed lending.

Holders of 5 per cent or more, as reported at 30 June 2026, were Kim Hyung-gon alone at 19.40 per cent. The employee stock ownership association (우리사주조합) held 10,920 shares, 0.02 per cent.

A new 5 per cent filing was made on 2 September 2026 by JCURVE DK Institutional Private Equity Fund (제이커브디케이기관전용사모투자 합자회사), reporting a holding of 5,422,503 shares equivalent, 10.16 per cent, as at 28 August 2026, for simple investment purposes. The filing records that this is held entirely through the 118th series convertible bond and not as shares: the ordinary-share column of the filing is nil. Conversion rights are exercisable only from 28 August 2027. The fund is recorded in the filing as a Korean domestic limited partnership of the Republic of Korea, managed by J-Curve Investment Co., Ltd. and DK Partners Co., Ltd. as general partners, and that nationality is stated because the DART filing records it.

Treasury shares stood at 176,960 common shares, 0.37 per cent of issued capital, at 31 December 2025, all held through a trust arrangement and unchanged during the year. Outstanding shares excluding treasury were 47,794,806. Issued capital is 47,971,766 common shares with no preference shares outstanding; the authorised total is 200,000,000 shares. Paid-in capital was KRW 52,600 million at 30 June 2026.

Free float: the minority shareholder table at 30 June 2026 recorded 40,777 minority shareholders out of 40,781 shareholders in total, holding 36,380,757 shares, or 76.12 per cent of the voting shares outstanding.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No holding company or corporate parent sits above Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. in any filing reviewed. The largest shareholder is a natural person, Kim Hyung-gon, who is described in the business report as chairman of the Dongbang Group, and who held 19.40 per cent directly at 30 June 2026. Together with his related parties the concert group held 22.89 per cent. No shareholder is recorded at or above 25 per cent of the voting shares, and on the published data no natural person meets a 25 per cent ownership threshold; Kim Hyung-gon is the appropriate starting point for beneficial ownership analysis on the basis of largest holding and group chairmanship. Nationality of the natural persons named above is not recorded in the filings and is therefore Not disclosed. Dates of birth are not published here.

Data availability

The underlying record behind this page attributed the company almost entirely to passive foreign index funds — DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio at 59.91 per cent on 337,592 shares, DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series at 16.80 per cent and three further Dimensional vehicles, together more than 80 per cent. Those rows are not consistent with an issuer of 47,971,766 shares and do not correspond to anything in the company’s DART disclosure; they appear to be sample or index weights rather than holdings in this company. They were not used and are not reproduced above.

Sources are the FY2025 business report (receipt 20260319001296, filed 19 March 2026), the half-year report for the period to 30 June 2026 (receipt 20260814003791, filed 14 August 2026) and the major-holding report of 2 September 2026 (receipt 20260902000285), all published on DART (dart.fss.or.kr). Korean law does not require publication of a full share register, so holdings below 5 per cent other than the largest shareholder’s related parties, treasury and the employee association are not individually disclosed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 59.9% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series 16.8% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 ETF 3.3% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
DFA Emerging Markets ex China Core Equity Portfolio 2% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional Emerging Core Equity Market ETF 1.8% Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.

Korean listed companies publish the composition of the board (이사회) and the full officer roster in the periodic reports filed through DART. The table below is the roster as at 30 June 2026, from the half-year report filed on 14 August 2026, and reflects the board elected at the 61st annual general meeting held on 27 March 2026. Registered directors (등기임원) are shown separately from unregistered executives (미등기임원).

Registered board of directors (등기임원)

  • Jeong Un-geon (정운건) — inside director (사내이사) and representative director (대표이사), title President (사장); standing; term expires 27 March 2028
  • Park Seong-jun (박성준) — inside director (사내이사), title Managing Director, head of the planning office and future strategy office; standing; term expires 27 March 2028
  • Kang Yeong-jin (강영진) — inside director (사내이사), title Deputy Managing Director, head of finance and accounting; standing; term expires 27 March 2028
  • Ji Hui-jin (지희진) — independent, non-executive director (독립이사 / 사외이사); non-standing; term expires 27 March 2027

Audit function

The company does not operate an audit committee. The FY2025 business report states expressly under 감사위원회 that this is not applicable, and that a standing statutory auditor (상근감사) is appointed under Article 409 of the Commercial Act and Article 38-2 of the articles of association. The standing auditor at 30 June 2026 is Jeong Seong-jo (정성조), appointed at the annual general meeting of 27 March 2026 with a term expiring 27 March 2029. His predecessor was Roh Dong-pyo (노동표), appointed on 31 March 2023, a lawyer and former chief prosecutor at the Seoul High Prosecutors’ Office.

Unregistered executives (미등기임원)

These persons hold executive titles but are not members of the board and do not carry directors’ statutory duties. At 30 June 2026 the report lists Kim Hyung-gon (김형곤) as Chairman (회장), standing and unregistered, and Kim Yong-dae (김용대) as Honorary Chairman (명예회장), standing and unregistered. Kim Hyung-gon is also the largest shareholder. A further fifteen unregistered executives were recorded with functional or branch responsibilities, among them Kim Chun-jeon (김춘전, Senior Managing Director, head of the Pohang branch), Kim Eun-hyeok (김은혁, head of the special projects division), Jeon Yun-beom (전윤범, head of the Incheon branch), Bae Sang-hyeon (배상현), Jeong Yeong-min (정영민, Pyeongtaek branch), Lee Gyeong-min (이경민, Busan branch), Kim Jae-hyeong (김재형, third-party logistics division), Yu Byeong-geon (유병건, Ulsan branch), Lee Jang-won (이장원, Mokpo branch), Gu Ja-jeom (구자점, Gwangyang branch), Im Chung-gi (임충기), Park U-nam (박우남, safety and health), Ham Hyeong-il (함형일, global business), Park Seong-jin (박성진) and Choi Won-il (최원일, Gunsan branch). The report states that 21 unregistered executives were paid an aggregate KRW 3,288 million in 2025.

Recent officer changes

  • 27 March 2026 — at the 61st annual general meeting Jeong Un-geon, Park Seong-jun and Kang Yeong-jin were elected inside directors, Ji Hui-jin was elected independent director and Jeong Seong-jo was elected standing auditor. Jeong Un-geon was appointed representative director, notified to the exchange the same day. Kim Hyung-gon and Park Chang-gi (박창기) ceased to be registered directors and representative directors; Kim Hyung-gon continues as Chairman on an unregistered basis.
  • 1 December 2025 — inside director Lee Jeong-heon (이정헌) resigned for personal reasons.
  • 28 March 2025 — at the 60th annual general meeting Kim Hyung-gon was re-elected as a director and reappointed representative director, Lee Jeong-heon was re-elected as inside director and Lee Jong-bae (이종배) was re-elected as outside director; inside director Cho Hong-gyu (조홍규) and outside director Park Jun-gwon (박준권) retired at the end of their terms.

Data availability

The record behind this page listed only three people — Dal-geun Lee as Chief Executive Officer, Hyung-Gon Kim as President and Gyung-min Sung as Senior Managing Director and Director of the Sales Division. That is neither the board nor the current management. Sung Gyung-min (성경민) ceased to be a representative director on 25 March 2022 at the end of his term. Kim Hyung-gon was chairman and co-representative director until 27 March 2026 and is now Chairman on an unregistered basis. No person answering to the name Dal-geun Lee appears in any DART filing reviewed for this company. The on-file officer list should be treated as stale.

Dates of birth are not published here. The filings record month and year of birth for each officer; that data is deliberately omitted, as are resident registration numbers, which are not published by DART in any event. Nationality is not recorded for any of the individuals named above in the filings reviewed, and is therefore Not disclosed.

Sources are the FY2025 business report (receipt 20260319001296, filed 19 March 2026), the half-year report to 30 June 2026 (receipt 20260814003791, filed 14 August 2026) and the exchange notifications of 27 March 2026 on the change of representative director and on the appointment of an independent director, all on DART (dart.fss.or.kr).

DL
Dal-geun Lee ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

GS
Gyung-min Sung ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
Senior Managing Director And Director Of Sales Division

HK
Hyung-Gon Kim ACTIVE

Residence
🇰🇷 South Korea
Occupation
President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.

Above the company. No holding company, parent or controlling corporate entity sits above Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. in any filing reviewed. The company is the sole listed member of the Dongbang Group (동방그룹) and is described in its own business report as the group company in which group coordination is carried out, through its planning team. The apex of the ownership chain is an individual, Kim Hyung-gon, the largest shareholder, who held 19.40 per cent at 30 June 2026 and 22.89 per cent together with his related parties. The affiliate table designates ㈩동방 itself as the one listed affiliate of the group.

Below the company. The half-year report to 30 June 2026 records 14 consolidated subsidiaries, up from 11 at 31 December 2025 and 9 at 31 December 2024. Under the Monopoly Regulation and Fair Trade Act affiliate definition, the FY2025 business report records the Dongbang Group as comprising 15 affiliates including the company itself — 1 listed and 14 unlisted, of which 12 are domestic and 1 is foreign in addition to the listed parent. Registration numbers below are Korean business registration numbers (사업자등록번호) as published in the FY2025 affiliate detail table at 31 December 2025.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Information date
Dongbang Logistics Center Co., Ltd. (㈩동방물류센터) South Korea 602-81-42085 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Dongbang Gwangyang Logistics Center Co., Ltd. (㈩동방광양물류센터) South Korea 416-81-57459 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Dongbang S&D Co., Ltd. (동방에스앤디㈩) South Korea 105-81-69749 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Ulsan Port Piers 6 and 7 Operation Co., Ltd. (울산항6,7부두운영㈩) South Korea 610-81-36226 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Daesan Port Operation Co., Ltd. (대산항만운영㈩) South Korea 316-81-17725 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Pohang Yeongilman Port Operation Co., Ltd. (포항영일만항운영㈩) South Korea 506-81-77063 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Ilcho International Logistics Co., Ltd. (일조국제물류㈩) South Korea 125-81-91245 Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent of voting shares 2026-06-30
Dongbang Ungdong Logistics Center Co., Ltd. (㈩동방웅동물류센터) South Korea 514-87-02658 Consolidated subsidiary 20 per cent direct, 80 per cent via Dongbang Logistics Center 2026-06-30
Jeongdong LMS Co., Ltd. (㈩정동엘엠에스) South Korea 203-87-04019 Consolidated subsidiary, incorporated 1 December 2025 100 per cent via Dongbang Logistics Center 2026-06-30
Pohang Yeongilman Port Logistics Center Co., Ltd. (㈩포항영일만항물류센터) South Korea Not disclosed in the filings reviewed Consolidated subsidiary, incorporated 19 February 2025 Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
DONGBANG LOGISTICS VINA Vietnam Foreign entity; no Korean registration number Consolidated subsidiary Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
Dongbang Haiphong Logistics Center Company (동방하이퍽로지스틱스센터컬퍼니) Vietnam Foreign entity; no Korean registration number Consolidated subsidiary, incorporated 26 May 2025 100 per cent via DONGBANG LOGISTICS VINA 2026-06-30
PT DONGBANG GLOBAL INDONESIA Indonesia Foreign entity; no Korean registration number Consolidated subsidiary, incorporated 20 April 2026 Over 50 per cent 2026-06-30
PT DONGBANG RENEWABLE INDONESIA Indonesia Foreign entity; no Korean registration number Consolidated subsidiary, incorporated 30 April 2026 99 per cent via PT Dongbang Global Indonesia, 1 per cent via Dongbang Logistics Center 2026-06-30
Pyeongtaek Dongbang I-Port Co., Ltd. (평택동방아이포트㈩) South Korea 120-86-88599 Affiliate; held but not consolidated — voting rights on part of the holding are restricted by an investor agreement, so control is not established 65.51 per cent 2026-06-30
Masan Port Pier 5 Operation Co., Ltd. (마산항5부두운영㈩) South Korea 608-81-34701 Associate; excluded from consolidation on materiality grounds 50.00 per cent 2026-06-30
Pyeongtaek Port Car Ferry Freight Terminal Co., Ltd. (평택항카훼리화물터미널㈩) South Korea 125-81-59793 Associate; excluded from consolidation on materiality grounds 50.00 per cent 2026-06-30
UNCT Co., Ltd. (유엔씨티㈩) South Korea 220-86-62341 Affiliate under the Fair Trade Act; not a consolidated subsidiary Not disclosed in the filings reviewed 2025-12-31

The company also reported investments in 36 other companies at 31 December 2025 — 2 listed and 34 unlisted — with a closing book value of KRW 55,060 million, of which 6 holdings are classified as held for management participation. Those minority stakes are not part of the group structure set out above.

Data availability

The group tree held on file listed 15 nodes, all placed beneath the company, and nothing above it. Against the affiliate and subsidiary tables in the DART filings, most of those nodes match real entities: Dongbang System & Distribution corresponds to Dongbang S&D, Ulsan Port 67 Pier Operation to Ulsan Port Piers 6 and 7 Operation, Masan Port 5 Pier Operation to Masan Port Pier 5 Operation, Dongbang Gwangyang Logistics Center, Pyeongtaek Ferry Freight Terminal to Pyeongtaek Port Car Ferry Freight Terminal, Dongbang Logistic Center to Dongbang Logistics Center, Daesan Port Operations to Daesan Port Operation, Pyeongtaek Dongbang I-Port, Ilcho International Logistics and Pohang Yeongilman Port Operating.

Three entities in the on-file tree could not be confirmed and are not reproduced above: DNC Tech, Yanbian Dongbang Investment Co., Ltd (recorded as Chinese) and its stated subsidiary Yanbian Dongbang Agriculture. None appears in the affiliate table, the consolidated subsidiary table or the other-company investment summary of the FY2025 business report or the half-year report to 30 June 2026. INTC Co. in the on-file tree has no exact counterpart; the closest entity in the affiliate table is UNCT Co., Ltd. (유엔씨티㈩), business registration number 220-86-62341, and the two should not be assumed to be the same until matched on a registration number.

The on-file tree also omits seven entities that the filings do record, all listed above: Dongbang S&D aside, these are DONGBANG LOGISTICS VINA, Dongbang Ungdong Logistics Center, Dongbang Haiphong Logistics Center Company, Jeongdong LMS, Pohang Yeongilman Port Logistics Center, PT Dongbang Global Indonesia and PT Dongbang Renewable Indonesia.

Ownership percentages for most consolidated subsidiaries are stated in the filings only as the basis of control — ownership of 50 per cent or more of the shares — rather than as an exact figure, and are reproduced on that basis. Registration numbers shown are business registration numbers; the corporate registration number (법인등록번호) of the parent is 110111-0124521. Sources are the FY2025 business report (receipt 20260319001296) and the half-year report to 30 June 2026 (receipt 20260814003791) on DART (dart.fss.or.kr).

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.
South Korea
DONGBANG SYSTEM & DISTRIBUTION CO.,LTD.
South KoreaKR 1058169749

Ulsan Hang 67Pier Operation Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 6108136226

Masanhang 5Pier Operation Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 6088134701

Dongbang Gwangyang Logistics Center Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 4168157459

PYEONGTAEK FERRY FREIGHT TERMINAL CO.,LTD.
South KoreaKR 1258159793

Dongbang Logistic Center Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 6028142085

DNC Tech Co., Ltd.
South KoreaKR 1244110056441

Daesan Port Operations Co.,Ltd.
South KoreaKR 3168117725

+5 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. do?

Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. (주식회사 동방) is a South Korean port and logistics operator headquartered at 10 Sowol-ro, Jung-gu, Seoul, providing port stevedoring and warehousing, road freight haulage, coastal and ocean shipping, heavy-lift cargo transport and installation, third-party logistics and container terminal and logistics-centre operation. Its FY2025 business report states it was founded on 1 July 1957, the DART register records an establishment date of 14 January 1965, and it is entered under corporate registration number 110111-0124521 and business registration number 105-81-69429.

Who owns Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.?

The largest shareholder at 30 June 2026 was Kim Hyung-gon (김형곤) with 9,308,180 common shares, 19.40 per cent of the 47,971,766 shares in issue, rising to 22.89 per cent with related parties; he is the only holder above 5 per cent in shares. Treasury holdings were 176,960 shares, 0.37 per cent, at 31 December 2025, and minority shareholders held 76.12 per cent at 30 June 2026; a 5 per cent filing of 2 September 2026 recorded JCURVE DK Institutional Private Equity Fund at 10.16 per cent held entirely through convertible bonds rather than shares.

Who is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No holding company or corporate parent sits above Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. in any filing reviewed. The largest shareholder is a natural person, Kim Hyung-gon, who is described in the business report as chairman of the Dongbang Group, and who held 19.40 per cent directly at 30 June 2026. Together with his related parties the concert group held 22.89 per cent. No shareholder is recorded at or above 25 per cent of the voting shares, and on the published data no natural person meets a 25 per cent ownership threshold; Kim Hyung-gon is the appropriate starting point for beneficial ownership analysis on the basis of largest holding and group chairmanship. Nationality of the natural persons named above is not recorded in the filings and is therefore Not disclosed. Dates of birth are not published here.

What is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 1058169429, filed with Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) in South Korea. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s status on Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is listed as active.

What is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. is Seoul, South Korea.

What legal structure is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. registered as?

Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in South Korea.

What is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025 consolidated revenue was KRW 915,553 million, operating profit KRW 31,957 million and profit for the year KRW 17,403 million; on a separate basis revenue was KRW 857,269 million and profit KRW 16,204 million. For the half-year ended 30 June 2026 consolidated revenue was KRW 483,515 million and profit KRW 3,504 million.

Is Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. listed on a stock exchange?

The company has been listed on the KOSPI market of the Korea Exchange since 10 August 1988 under six-digit code 004140, with ISIN KR7004140000 as recorded in the KRX standard code register. It files annual, half-year and quarterly reports with the Financial Supervisory Service through DART, and its financial year is the calendar year ending 31 December.

Who are the officers/directors of Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.?

The board elected at the annual general meeting of 27 March 2026 comprises inside directors Jeong Un-geon (정운건), who is the representative director, Park Seong-jun (박성준) and Kang Yeong-jin (강영진), whose terms expire on 27 March 2028, and independent director Ji Hui-jin (지희진), whose term expires on 27 March 2027. The company has no audit committee and instead appoints a standing statutory auditor, Jeong Seong-jo (정성조), whose term expires on 27 March 2029; Kim Hyung-gon remains Chairman on an unregistered basis.

Does Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No holding company sits above Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.; it is the only listed member of the Dongbang Group and its largest shareholder is an individual. The half-year report to 30 June 2026 records 14 consolidated subsidiaries in South Korea, Vietnam and Indonesia, and the FY2025 business report records 15 group affiliates including the company itself, alongside associates such as Pyeongtaek Dongbang I-Port (65.51 per cent, not consolidated because of voting restrictions), Masan Port Pier 5 Operation and Pyeongtaek Port Car Ferry Freight Terminal (both 50.00 per cent).

Can Zavia monitor changes to Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Korea, so records like Dongbang Transport Logistics Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last synced on 15 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.