Asiana Airlines, Inc.
Asiana Airlines, Inc. (아시아나항공주식회사) is a South Korean scheduled air carrier incorporated on 17 February 1988, with its head office at 443-83 Ojeong-ro, Gangseo-gu, Seoul. Its corporate registration number is 110111-0562804, taken from the affiliate schedule filed with its own 2026 half-year report. The company-information card above carries no registration number, and the incorporation date shown there, 1 January 1988, is a placeholder rather than a filed date.
Asiana Airlines operates scheduled passenger and cargo air transport. At 30 June 2026 it flew 67 passenger aircraft to six domestic cities and to 54 cities in 20 countries, and in the first half of 2026 it carried 2.13 million domestic and 6.03 million international passengers. It employed 7,558 people at that date, a figure that excludes registered directors, overseas local staff and foreign flight and cabin crew.
The freighter business was separated out and merged into AirZeta Co., Ltd. (formerly Air Incheon) with effect from 1 August 2025. Asiana Airlines states in its own filing that the disposal was required to satisfy conditions imposed by the European Commission, which cleared the Korean Air transaction on 13 February 2024 in case M.10149, and by the Japan Fair Trade Commission. What remains is belly capacity on passenger aircraft: cargo revenue for the first half of 2026 was ₩176.7 billion, 76% lower year on year, and the company’s share of South Korean international air cargo fell to 4.3% from 16.8% in 2024.
The Korea Fair Trade Commission, which cleared the transaction conditionally on 9 May 2022 and finally on 24 December 2024, announced on 23 December 2025 that it would fine Korean Air and Asiana Airlines for cutting seat capacity on remedy routes below 90% of 2019 levels.
For the year ended 31 December 2025 Asiana Airlines reported consolidated revenue of ₩7,266.9 billion, an operating loss of ₩345.2 billion and a net loss of ₩292.5 billion; separate entity-level revenue was ₩6,196.9 billion. For the six months to 30 June 2026 consolidated revenue was ₩3,524.6 billion with an operating loss of ₩408.6 billion, and consolidated equity had fallen to ₩213.6 billion.
The shares trade on the KOSPI market of the Korea Exchange under code 020560, having transferred there from KOSDAQ on 28 March 2008, and the company was still on the exchange’s listed-company register on 29 September 2026. That listing is due to end. Shareholders approved an absorption merger into Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. on 12 August 2026; the merger date is set for 16 December 2026 and dissolution registration for 17 December 2026, with trading suspended from 14 December 2026. The merger has not completed, and the company states the schedule may change.
Sources: Asiana Airlines 반기보고서 (half-year report) to 30 June 2026, filed on DART 13 August 2026, https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260813001561; Asiana Airlines 주요사항보고서(회사합병결정) as amended, filed 13 July 2026, https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260713000482; Korea Exchange KIND listed-company register, https://kind.krx.co.kr/corpgeneral/corpList.do?method=download&searchType=13&marketType=stockMkt; European Commission press release IP/24/761 of 13 February 2024, https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_24_761; Korea Fair Trade Commission press release of 23 December 2025, https://www.ftc.go.kr/www/selectBbsNttView.do?key=12&bordCd=3&nttSn=46792. All retrieved 29 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
10
Shareholders of Asiana Airlines, Inc.
Asiana Airlines had 205,990,711 ordinary shares in issue at 30 June 2026. Its half-year report discloses two holders above the 5% threshold: Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd., holding 131,578,947 shares directly, or 63.88%, and Kumho E&C Co., Ltd. (금호건설㈜) with 22,896,020 shares, or 11.12%. Korean Air Lines became the largest shareholder on 12 December 2024, the day after it paid ₩1.5 trillion for 131,578,947 new shares issued to it under a third-party allotment first resolved on 16 November 2020; Kumho E&C held that position before then. Kumho E&C reported an unchanged 11.12% in a substantial-shareholding report dated 8 September 2026, in which one related natural person held a further 3,333 shares. At 30 June 2026 there were 115,498 minority shareholders holding 43,316,932 shares between them, or 21.03%, and no employee share association holding was recorded. These are the disclosed major holdings, not the complete shareholder base.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No South Korean public register identifies an ultimate beneficial owner of Asiana Airlines, and none is asserted here. The disclosed chain of control runs through Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. to Hanjin KAL Co., Ltd. (한진칼), which Asiana Airlines’ half-year report records as the largest shareholder of Korean Air Lines with 26.05%. Hanjin KAL’s own largest shareholder is recorded in the same report as Cho Won-tae, with 5.78% — a figure that covers only his personal holding and excludes related parties. Because those percentages are measured on different bases, Hanjin KAL’s stake in Korean Air Lines being calculated on total issued shares including preference shares, an effective look-through percentage cannot be calculated reliably and is therefore not stated.
Data availability
Major shareholders only. South Korea publishes holdings above 5% and the largest-shareholder table through DART, but there is no public register of the full shareholder base and no publicly accessible beneficial-ownership register. The ten shareholder rows stored against this profile are a sample of foreign index-fund positions totalling 1,824,465 shares, about 0.89% of the shares in issue; the percentages attached to them, which run as high as 24.73%, do not reconcile with the share count in the company’s own filing, and neither Korean Air Lines nor Kumho E&C appears among them. Only the share quantities in those rows are usable.
Sources
- DART (Financial Supervisory Service), Asiana Airlines 반기보고서 (half-year report) for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 13 August 2026 — https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260813001561 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- DART, 주식등의대량보유상황보고서 (substantial shareholding report) filed by 금호건설㈜ on Asiana Airlines, 8 September 2026 — https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260908000174 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- DART, Asiana Airlines 주요사항보고서(회사합병결정) as amended, filed 13 July 2026 — https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260713000482 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 24.7% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 22.9% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 14.3% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 9.8% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Fundamental Intl Small Company Idx ETF | 7% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 6.7% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Small Cap Series | 4.5% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio | 3.6% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab International Small Cap Equity ETF | 3.4% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) | |
| iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF | 3.1% | Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Asiana Airlines, Inc.
The 이사회 (board of directors) of Asiana Airlines had seven members at 30 June 2026: three 사내이사 (inside directors, the executive members of the board) and four 독립이사 (independent directors, the role Korean company law also describes as 사외이사, outside directors). No board seat was vacant and no corporate entity holds one.
The inside directors are Song Bo-young (송보영), 대표이사 (representative director) and Executive Vice President; Cho Sung-bae (조성배), Executive Vice President and Chief Safety Officer with responsibility for safety, health and the Operation division; and Kang Doo-seok (강두석), Executive Vice President and head of the management administration division. All three were appointed on 16 January 2025 for terms expiring on 26 March 2028. The independent directors are Choi Jun-sun (최준선), emeritus professor at Sungkyunkwan University Law School, who has chaired the board since 16 January 2025; Jang Min (장민), senior research fellow at the Korea Institute of Finance; Kim Hyun-jung (김현정), an attorney in private practice; and Lee In-hyung (이인형), vice-president of the Korea Capital Market Institute. The first three were appointed on 16 January 2025; Lee In-hyung was most recently elected on 26 March 2026.
All four independent directors sit on the 감사위원회 (audit committee), which was established on 28 March 2000; Lee In-hyung and Jang Min are the designated accounting and finance experts. Four of the company’s five board committees are composed entirely of independent directors. Cho Won-tae (조원태) holds the title of 회장 (Chairman) as a 미등기임원 (unregistered officer) — an executive title, not a board appointment.
Recent officer changes
- 26 March 2026 — Lee In-hyung re-elected as an independent director at the annual general meeting. The company states he resigned and stood again so that it could meet the separately elected audit committee member requirement introduced by the amended Korean Commercial Act.
- 16 January 2025 — an extraordinary general meeting appointed Song Bo-young as 대표이사, Cho Sung-bae and Kang Doo-seok as inside directors, and Choi Jun-sun, Jang Min and Kim Hyun-jung as independent directors. The terms of Won Yoo-seok (원유석), then 대표이사, inside director Lim Su-seong and independent directors Park Hae-sik, Yoon Chang-beon and Kang Hye-ryun ended on the same date.
- 29 March 2024 — Lim Su-seong appointed as an inside director and Lee In-hyung first elected as an independent director at the annual general meeting, at which Won Yoo-seok was re-elected as 대표이사.
Data availability
Full for current officers and partial for historical ones. DART publishes each officer’s role, registered or unregistered status, full-time status, area of responsibility, principal career, shareholding, service period and term-expiry date, together with board attendance and committee membership, but it does not record nationality or country of residence. Nationality is therefore Not disclosed for every person named above, and it has not been inferred from any name or address. The five officer rows stored against this profile are all flagged Active and none is: Won Yoo-seok ceased to be 대표이사 on 16 January 2025 and Jung Sung-kwon (정성권) on 28 December 2022, while Oh Geun-nyeung and Kim Ho-kyun do not appear in the officer schedule of the 30 June 2026 report at all. Only Song Bo-young currently holds office, and the stored rows give the same job title, Chief Executive Officer, to three different people.
Sources
- DART (Financial Supervisory Service), Asiana Airlines 반기보고서 (half-year report) for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 13 August 2026 — sections VI (이사회 등 회사의 기관에 관한 사항) and VIII (임원 및 직원 등에 관한 사항) — https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260813001561 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- Korea Exchange, KIND listed-company register (KOSPI), showing Asiana Airlines, code 020560, representative director 송보영 — https://kind.krx.co.kr/corpgeneral/corpList.do?method=download&searchType=13&marketType=stockMkt (retrieved 29 September 2026)
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Group Structure
Group structure of Asiana Airlines, Inc.
Asiana Airlines is not an independent company. Its immediate parent is Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd., which has held 63.88% of its ordinary shares since 12 December 2024, and its ultimate parent is the listed holding company Hanjin KAL Co., Ltd., which is recorded as the largest shareholder of Korean Air Lines. Asiana Airlines accordingly became a 손자회사 (second-tier subsidiary) of Hanjin KAL on 12 December 2024 and is part of the Hanjin business group, which reported 8 listed and 36 unlisted domestic affiliates and 35 overseas affiliates at 30 June 2026.
Asiana Airlines consolidated eight subsidiaries at 30 June 2026, two of them listed on the Korea Exchange, and all incorporated in South Korea. Several entries in the corporate-structure graph above — including the Frankfurt Zweigniederlassung, the Taipei branch, the Spanish sucursal, the Czech odštěpný závod and the Hungarian representative office — are branches or foreign registrations of Asiana Airlines itself rather than separate companies.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanjin KAL Co., Ltd. (㈜한진칼) | South Korea | 110111-5197193 | Ultimate parent | 26.05% of Korean Air Lines, not of Asiana Airlines | Active, KOSPI 180640 | 30 June 2026 |
| Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. (㈜대한항공) | South Korea | 110111-0108484 | Immediate parent | 63.88% of ordinary shares | Active, KOSPI 003490 | 30 June 2026 |
| Asiana Airport Co., Ltd. (아시아나에어포트㈜) | South Korea | 110111-0562713 | Direct subsidiary | 100.00% | Active | 30 June 2026 |
| Air Seoul, Inc. (에어서울㈜) | South Korea | 120111-0755499 | Direct subsidiary | 100.00% | Active | 30 June 2026 |
| Hanjin Sabre, Inc. (한진세이버㈜, formerly 아시아나세이버㈜) | South Korea | 110111-3010925 | Direct subsidiary | 80.00% | Active | 30 June 2026 |
| Asiana IDT Inc. (아시아나아이디티㈜) | South Korea | 110111-0801848 | Direct subsidiary | 76.22% | Active, KOSPI 267850 | 30 June 2026 |
| Air Busan Co., Ltd. (에어부산㈜) | South Korea | 180111-0605121 | Direct subsidiary | 58.42% (41.91% at 31 December 2025) | Active, KOSPI 298690 | 30 June 2026 |
| Asiana T&I Co., Ltd. (아시아나티앤아이㈜) | South Korea | 134511-0312683 | Indirect subsidiary | 80.00% held through subsidiaries | Dissolution resolved 10 July 2026; liquidation in progress | 30 June 2026 |
| KVI Co., Ltd. (케이브이아이㈜) | South Korea | 134511-0384393 | Indirect subsidiary | 100.00% held through subsidiaries | Active; classified as held for sale | 30 June 2026 |
| Saekdongi 26th Securitization Specialty Co., Ltd. (색동이제이십육차유동화전문(유)) | South Korea | Not disclosed in source | Consolidated structured entity | 0.50% equity interest; consolidated on control, not on shareholding | Active | 30 June 2026 |
| Jin Air Co., Ltd. (㈜진에어) | South Korea | 120111-0454976 | Affiliate in the same business group | Ownership percentage not disclosed in the sources reviewed | Active, KOSPI 272450 | 30 June 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- 1 August 2025 — the freighter business division was separated by 물적분할 (spin-off) and merged into AirZeta Co., Ltd. (formerly Air Incheon), which paid cash consideration rather than issuing shares. Asiana Airlines states the disposal satisfied conditions set by the European Commission and the Japan Fair Trade Commission.
- First half of 2026 — the holding in Air Busan Co., Ltd. rose from 41.91% to 58.42% after Asiana Airlines exercised conversion rights over Air Busan perpetual convertible bonds.
- 12 August 2026 — shareholders approved an absorption merger under which Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. will absorb Asiana Airlines at an exchange ratio of 1 : 0.2736432. The merger date is 16 December 2026 and dissolution registration 17 December 2026. The merger has not completed; the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport issued its approval on 25 June 2026 and the company states the timetable may still change.
Data availability
Full for the parent chain and the consolidated subsidiaries. South Korean periodic reports filed on DART give each consolidated subsidiary with its shareholding percentage, and the affiliate schedule gives the 법인등록번호 (corporate registration number) of every domestic group company free of charge, which is why the numbers above could be stated without recourse to the fee-based IROS registry. The corporate-structure graph above is drawn from a commercial feed and differs from the filings in three ways: it places Korean Air Lines at the top and omits Hanjin KAL, it records no ownership percentages at all, and it lists Asiana Airlines’ own foreign branches as if they were subsidiaries while omitting Asiana T&I and KVI.
Sources
- DART (Financial Supervisory Service), Asiana Airlines 반기보고서 (half-year report) for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 13 August 2026 — consolidated note 7 (종속기업), section IX (계열회사 등에 관한 사항) and the detailed affiliate schedule — https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260813001561 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- DART, Asiana Airlines 주요사항보고서(회사합병결정) as amended, filed 13 July 2026 — merger method, ratio, timetable and holding-company conduct restrictions — https://dart.fss.or.kr/dsaf001/main.do?rcpNo=20260713000482 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
- European Commission, press release IP/24/761, “Commission approves the acquisition of Asiana by Korean Air, subject to conditions”, case M.10149, 13 February 2024 — https://ec.europa.eu/commission/presscorner/detail/en/ip_24_761 (retrieved 29 September 2026)
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
KOREAN AIRLINES CO., LTD.
South Korea
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Asiana Airlines, Inc. do?
Asiana Airlines, Inc. is a South Korean scheduled airline incorporated on 17 February 1988 and based in Gangseo-gu, Seoul. At 30 June 2026 it operated 67 passenger aircraft serving six domestic cities and 54 cities in 20 countries; its freighter business was sold to AirZeta Co., Ltd. with effect from 1 August 2025.
Who owns Asiana Airlines, Inc.?
At 30 June 2026 Asiana Airlines had 205,990,711 ordinary shares in issue. Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. held 131,578,947 shares, or 63.88%, and Kumho E&C Co., Ltd. held 22,896,020 shares, or 11.12%; 115,498 minority shareholders held 21.03% between them.
Who is Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No ultimate beneficial owner of Asiana Airlines is identified by any public South Korean register, and none is stated here. The disclosed control chain runs through Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. to the listed holding company Hanjin KAL Co., Ltd.; because the percentages in that chain are measured on different share bases, no effective look-through percentage has been calculated.
Is Asiana Airlines, Inc. still an active company?
Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s status on Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) is listed as active.
What is Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Asiana Airlines, Inc. is Seoul, South Korea.
What is Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s revenue?
Consolidated revenue for the year ended 31 December 2025 was 7,266.9 billion won, with an operating loss of 345.2 billion won and a net loss of 292.5 billion won; entity-level revenue was 6,196.9 billion won. Consolidated revenue for the six months to 30 June 2026 was 3,524.6 billion won with an operating loss of 408.6 billion won.
Is Asiana Airlines, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Asiana Airlines is listed on the KOSPI market of the Korea Exchange under code 020560, having transferred from KOSDAQ on 28 March 2008, and was still on the listed-company register on 29 September 2026. The listing is due to end when the company is dissolved on merger into Korean Air Lines, with trading suspended from 14 December 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of Asiana Airlines, Inc.?
The board had seven members at 30 June 2026: three inside directors (사내이사) and four independent directors (독립이사). Song Bo-young is the representative director; Choi Jun-sun chairs the board. All four independent directors form the audit committee. Nationality is not published by the South Korean disclosure system.
Does Asiana Airlines, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Asiana Airlines is a subsidiary of Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd., which has held 63.88% since 12 December 2024, and a second-tier subsidiary of Hanjin KAL Co., Ltd. It consolidated eight South Korean subsidiaries at 30 June 2026, including Air Busan (58.42%), Asiana IDT (76.22%), Asiana Airport (100%) and Air Seoul (100%).
Can Zavia monitor changes to Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Korea, so records like Asiana Airlines, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Supreme Court Internet Registry (IROS) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.