Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG
Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG logo

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 1197 Coesfeld
Incorporation Date
1928-05-08
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Billerbeck, Germany
Website
www.suwelack.de/en/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 1197 Coesfeld, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 8 May 1928 and lists its registered address as Billerbeck, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is SCHWARTAU International GmbH, holding 78.9% — a majority holding — followed by Arend Oetker at 21.1%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SCHWARTAU International GmbH 78.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Arend Oetker 21.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Axel Kleimann (appointed 2016-05-01), Daniel Grundke and Anett Thürmer all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Björn Mortsiefer and Ronald Felber) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AK
Axel Kleimann ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-05-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DG
Daniel Grundke ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AT
Anett Thürmer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BM
Björn Mortsiefer RESIGNED

Appointed
2014-04-07
Resigned
2022-02-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RF
Ronald Felber RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-02-08
Resigned
2022-10-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, AOH Nahrungsmittel GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG is SCHWARTAU International GmbH, holding 78.9% as filed in Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). AOH Nahrungsmittel GmbH & Co. KG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
AOH Nahrungsmittel GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
Suwelack-Beteiligungs-und Verwaltungsgesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
GermanyDE 48653B1069

Dr. Suwelack Coffee GmbH
GermanyDE 48653B14685

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is SCHWARTAU International GmbH, holding 78.9% — a majority holding — followed by Arend Oetker at 21.1%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 1197 Coesfeld, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 8 May 1928, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG is Billerbeck, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Axel Kleimann (appointed 2016-05-01), Daniel Grundke and Anett Thürmer all serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Björn Mortsiefer and Ronald Felber) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, AOH Nahrungsmittel GmbH & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Dr. Otto Suwelack Nachf. GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.