DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is a Delaware corporation registered with the Delaware Division of Corporations, with its registry status listed as Active. Its principal executive offices are at 974 Centre Road, Building 730, Wilmington, Delaware 19805. The company was incorporated in 2015 (initially as DowDuPont Inc., formed ahead of the 2017 Dow-DuPont merger) and adopted its current name following the 2019 separation from DowDuPont. DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "DD."
The company has undergone substantial portfolio restructuring in 2024-2026. In May 2024, DuPont announced plans to separate both its Electronics and Water businesses from the rest of the group. On January 15, 2025, it reversed course on Water, announcing that business would be retained within the continuing company rather than separated. The Electronics separation proceeded: on November 1, 2025, DuPont completed a tax-free, pro-rata spin-off of its semiconductor and interconnect-solutions business as Qnity Electronics, Inc., distributing one share of Qnity common stock for every two DuPont shares held as of October 22, 2025. Qnity began trading independently on the NYSE under the ticker "Q" on November 3, 2025. Separately, on April 1, 2026, DuPont completed the divestiture of its Aramids business (the Kevlar and Nomex brands) to Arclin, a portfolio company of TJC, L.P., in a transaction valued at approximately $1.8 billion.
Following these transactions, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. today operates through two reportable segments: Healthcare & Water Technologies, covering healthcare technologies and water treatment and purification businesses (including FilmTec membrane technologies), and Diversified Industrials, covering building technologies (including Tyvek and construction materials) and industrial technologies (including Kalrez and Vespel performance materials). The divested Electronics and Aramids businesses are presented as discontinued operations in the company’s financial statements and no longer form part of DuPont de Nemours, Inc.’s current operating scope.
For the year ended December 31, 2025, DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reported consolidated net sales from continuing operations of approximately $6.85 billion, compared with $6.72 billion in 2024 on a comparable continuing-operations basis, according to its Form 10-K and fourth-quarter/full-year 2025 results announcement. The company reported approximately 15,000 employees as of December 31, 2025. These figures reflect the company’s current, narrower post-spin-off scope and are materially smaller than the combined DuPont business that existed before the Qnity Electronics separation.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is a widely held, NYSE-listed public company (ticker: DD). US securities law requires public disclosure only of beneficial owners holding 5% or more of outstanding shares, filed on SEC Schedule 13D or 13G; the complete shareholder base is not publicly itemized.
Based on 2026 Schedule 13G filings, the largest disclosed institutional holders are The Vanguard Group, Inc., reporting aggregate beneficial ownership of approximately 48,043,862 shares (about 11.72% of the class), and BlackRock, Inc., reporting beneficial ownership of approximately 10.39 million shares (about 7.6% of the class). A related Vanguard filing entity, Vanguard Capital Management, separately reported 30,793,971 shares (about 7.51%) within the broader Vanguard Group aggregate. These are passive institutional positions reported under Schedule 13G, meaning the filers state they do not hold the shares with an intent to influence control of the company. Third-party aggregator estimates put total institutional ownership at roughly 73-75% of outstanding shares, though this broader figure is not itself an SEC filing and should be treated as indicative rather than an official disclosure.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed or identifiable. DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is a widely held public company traded on the New York Stock Exchange with a diversified institutional and public shareholder base, and no individual or entity has been identified in filings as exercising control consistent with UBO status.
Data availability
Major shareholders only: publicly available information is limited to holders exceeding the 5% SEC disclosure threshold, as reported in Schedule 13D/13G filings; smaller holdings and the complete shareholder register are not public.
Sources
- The Vanguard Group, Inc. – SEC Schedule 13G (2026) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001666700/000210011926000450/primary_doc.xml – retrieved 2026-09-23
- BlackRock, Inc. – SEC Schedule 13G (2026) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001666700/000009375126000455/primary_doc.xml – retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 22.9% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Mid-Cap Index Fund | 4.2% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 2.5% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 2.4% | Delaware Division of Corporations | |
| Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF | 1.7% | Delaware Division of Corporations |
Officers
21
Directors and officers of DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc.’s current governance is disclosed through its SEC filings, principally its DEF 14A proxy statements and Form 8-K announcements. Edward D. Breen has served as non-executive Chairman of the Board since November 1, 2025 (coinciding with the completion of the Qnity Electronics separation). D.G. Macpherson, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of W.W. Grainger, Inc., was appointed to the Board effective January 20, 2026. The company’s 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement presented 11 director nominees for election at the Annual Meeting held May 21, 2026.
Among the named executive officers disclosed in the 2026 proxy statement: Lori D. Koch has served as Chief Executive Officer since June 1, 2024, after previously serving as Chief Financial Officer. Antonella B. Franzen serves as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Erik T. Hoover serves as Senior Vice President and General Counsel. Jeroen P. Bloemhard serves as President of the Healthcare & Water Technologies segment. Christopher P. Raia serves as Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer. All are reported as active in their roles as of the date of this profile; the information reflects the 2026 proxy statement and subsequent 8-K disclosures and may not capture changes after that date.
Nationality is Not disclosed for all listed individuals: US securities filings for domestic public companies do not require disclosure of directors’ or officers’ nationality or country of residence, and none should be inferred from names, roles or business addresses.
Recent officer changes
- D.G. Macpherson appointed to the Board of Directors, effective January 20, 2026 (source: Form 8-K).
- Edward D. Breen became non-executive Chairman of the Board, effective November 1, 2025, upon completion of the Qnity Electronics separation (source: company announcement).
Data availability
Current only: this profile reflects directors and named executive officers as disclosed in the company’s most recent proxy statement and related SEC filings; it does not enumerate all corporate officers below the named-executive-officer level, and historical (resigned/removed) officers are not itemized here.
Sources
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. – DEF 14A Proxy Statement (2026) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1666700/000119312526151204/d11932ddef14a.htm – retrieved 2026-09-23
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. – Form 8-K, Board announcement – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1666700/000166670026000004/macphersonboardannouncement.htm – retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of DuPont de Nemours, Inc.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is a publicly traded, NYSE-listed company with no identified controlling parent; it is the ultimate parent entity within its own corporate group. It operates internationally through numerous direct and indirect operating subsidiaries, organized under two reportable segments: Healthcare & Water Technologies and Diversified Industrials. A full listing of direct and indirect subsidiaries is filed as Exhibit 21 to the company’s Form 10-K rather than reproduced here.
Cached corporate-linkage data associated with this profile lists a large number of subsidiary entities across the Americas, Europe and Asia-Pacific, including recognizable current operating entities such as DuPont Taiwan Limited and various FilmTec water-treatment entities consistent with the retained Water business. That same cached data also includes entities bearing names associated with businesses DuPont has since divested (for example, Nutrition & Biosciences-branded entities, sold to IFF in 2021, and a Corteva-referencing Mexican entity), indicating the cached subsidiary tree may include stale or non-current entries; individual entity relationships have not been independently re-verified here.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qnity Electronics, Inc. | US | SEC CIK 0002058873 | Former subsidiary (spun off as independent public company) | Not applicable – fully separated | Historical | 2025-11-01 |
| Aramids business (Kevlar, Nomex; transferred to Arclin) | US | Not disclosed | Former business unit (divested) | Not applicable – divested | Historical | 2026-04-01 |
Recent structural changes
- Separation of the Electronics business as Qnity Electronics, Inc. (NYSE: Q), completed November 1, 2025, via pro-rata distribution to DuPont shareholders.
- Reversal of the previously announced Water business separation: on January 15, 2025, DuPont announced it would retain the Water business within continuing operations rather than spin it off.
- Divestiture of the Aramids business (Kevlar, Nomex) to Arclin, a portfolio company of TJC, L.P., completed April 1, 2026, in a transaction valued at approximately $1.8 billion.
Data availability
Partial: the two verified recent structural changes above are confirmed by official company announcements and SEC filings; the wider subsidiary network is only partially verified and a complete, current list should be obtained from the company’s Exhibit 21 filing rather than from the cached linkage data alone.
Sources
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. – DuPont Completes Separation of Qnity Electronics – https://www.investors.dupont.com/news-and-media/press-release-details/2025/DuPont-Completes-Separation-of-Qnity-Electronics/default.aspx – retrieved 2026-09-23
- DuPont de Nemours, Inc. – DuPont Completes Divestiture of Aramids Business – https://www.investors.dupont.com/news-and-media/press-release-details/2026/DuPont-Completes-Divestiture-of-Aramids-Business/default.aspx – retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.
DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. do?
Delaware-incorporated specialty materials and technology company operating through Healthcare & Water Technologies and Diversified Industrials segments, following the November 2025 spin-off of its Electronics business as Qnity Electronics and the April 2026 divestiture of its Aramids business to Arclin.
Who owns DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.?
Widely held public company; largest disclosed institutional holders per 2026 SEC Schedule 13G filings are The Vanguard Group, Inc. (approximately 11.72%) and BlackRock, Inc. (approximately 7.6%); only holders above the 5% disclosure threshold are publicly reported.
Who is DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner identified; DuPont de Nemours, Inc. is a widely held NYSE-listed public company with no controlling shareholder.
Is DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. still an active company?
DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.
When was DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. incorporated?
DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. was incorporated on 12 June 1918, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.
What is DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. is Wilmington, United States.
What is DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s revenue?
Approximately $6.85 billion in net sales from continuing operations for the year ended December 31, 2025 (versus $6.72 billion in 2024 on a comparable basis), with approximately 15,000 employees, per SEC Form 10-K and full-year 2025 results.
Is DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker DD.
Who are the officers/directors of DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.?
CEO Lori D. Koch (since June 2024); CFO Antonella B. Franzen; non-executive Chairman Edward D. Breen (since November 1, 2025); 11 director nominees per the 2026 DEF 14A proxy statement, including new director D.G. Macpherson (added January 20, 2026).
Does DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of its own corporate group with no controlling parent company; recently separated its Electronics business as independent Qnity Electronics, Inc. (November 1, 2025) and divested its Aramids business to Arclin (April 1, 2026); operates internationally through numerous subsidiaries under two reportable segments.
Can Zavia monitor changes to DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 25 September 2026.