BRADY CORPORATION
Brady Corporation is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Wisconsin, originally incorporated in 1914. Its principal offices are located at 6555 West Good Hope Road, Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53223, and Wisconsin state registry records show its status as active. Brady Corporation’s Class A Nonvoting Common Stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BRC; a separate, non-traded Class B Voting Common Stock carries the company’s voting rights.
Brady Corporation designs, manufactures and markets identification solutions and workplace safety products, including labels, signage, printing systems and software, safety devices, and precision die-cut and coated materials used to identify, track and protect facilities, equipment, products and people. Its products serve manufacturing, electronics, telecommunications, construction, electrical, energy, healthcare and general industrial and commercial markets in more than 80 countries.
For the fiscal year ended July 31, 2026, Brady Corporation reported record consolidated net sales of approximately $1.66 billion, an increase of 9.8% over the prior fiscal year, and net income of approximately $205.4 million. As of July 31, 2026, the company employed approximately 6,325 people worldwide, of whom approximately 1,750 were based in the United States and approximately 4,575 outside the United States.
On August 3, 2026, Brady Corporation completed its previously announced acquisition of Honeywell Technologies’ Productivity Solutions and Services business, an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $1.4 billion. Following completion, Brady Corporation began reporting in two segments: Identification Solutions, comprising its historical business, and Intelligent Productivity Solutions, comprising the acquired operations, which include mobile computers, barcode scanners, printing solutions and voice-guided workflow technology.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Brady Corporation
Brady Corporation’s Class A Nonvoting Common Stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: BRC). As a listed issuer, only shareholders whose holdings cross SEC disclosure thresholds (Schedule 13D/13G beneficial owners, and Schedule 13F institutional investment managers) are publicly identified; Brady Corporation does not publish a complete shareholder register.
Based on institutional beneficial-ownership data verified as of September 4, 2026, the largest disclosed holders of Brady Corporation’s Class A Common Stock include: Vanguard Group, Inc., approximately 13.5% (4,839,662 shares); iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF, approximately 7.2% (2,608,023 shares); First Trust Exchange-Traded Fund VI – First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, approximately 2.2% (772,900 shares); Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity Small Cap Discovery Fund, approximately 1.7% (610,201 shares); and Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity Series Small Cap Discovery Fund, approximately 1.3% (477,546 shares). Other institutional managers, including BlackRock, Inc., FMR LLC and State Street Corporation, are also reported by market data providers as significant holders of Brady Corporation stock, but their current percentage holdings were not independently confirmed against a specific SEC Schedule 13D/13G or 13F filing in this review and are therefore not stated here.
Brady Corporation also has a separate, non-traded Class B Voting Common Stock, which the company’s SEC filings describe as held by a small number of shareholders (reported as three in Brady Corporation’s most recent Form 10-K) and which carries the company’s voting control. The identities of these Class B holders were not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner of Brady Corporation is disclosed in the sources reviewed. The company’s largest reported shareholders are institutional asset managers and investment funds holding shares on behalf of underlying fund investors, not individuals. The holders of the company’s voting Class B Common Stock, who by virtue of that stock exercise voting control, are not named in the sources reviewed, so no UBO can be reliably identified.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Brady Corporation is major shareholders only: as a US-listed issuer, publicly available data identifies holders that cross SEC reporting thresholds, not the complete shareholder base. Percentages above reflect institutional holdings data verified as of September 4, 2026, and may not reflect trading activity since that date.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Brady Corporation filer page (CIK 0000746598) – https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/index.html?cik=746598 – retrieved 2026-09-23
- Brady Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal year ended July 31, 2025 (Class B Common Stock disclosure) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/746598/000074659825000045/brc-20250731.htm – retrieved 2026-09-23
- Institutional beneficial-ownership dataset, verified 2026-09-04, sourced from SEC 13F/13G filings
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 13.5% | Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 7.2% | Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions | |
| First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. VI-First TRT SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers | 2.2% | Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Discovery Fund | 1.7% | Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Series Small Cap Discovery Fund | 1.3% | Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Brady Corporation
As of September 2026, Brady Corporation discloses six named executive officers. Effective June 8, 2026, Vineet Nargolwala was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer, succeeding Russell R. Shaller, who retired as both an officer and a director of the company. The other current named executive officers are Ann E. Thornton (Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer), Thomas F. DeBruine (Chief Operating Officer), Olivier Bojarski (President, Americas & Asia), Brett Wilms (President, EMEA & Australia), and Andrew T. Gorman (General Counsel and Secretary).
At its annual meeting on December 3, 2025, Brady Corporation’s shareholders elected eleven directors to one-year terms: Patrick W. Allender, Dr. David S. Bem, Dr. Elizabeth P. Bruno, Joanne Collins Smee, Deidre E. Cusack, Anne De Greef-Safft, Christopher M. Hix, Vineet Nargolwala, Bradley C. Richardson, Dr. Michelle E. Williams, and Russell R. Shaller. On May 8, 2026, Deidre E. Cusack and Anne De Greef-Safft notified the company of their resignations from the board, effective that date. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for individual directors or executive officers in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- CEO transition: Vineet Nargolwala appointed President and Chief Executive Officer effective June 8, 2026, succeeding Russell R. Shaller, who retired as officer and director (source: Brady Corporation press release, June 2026).
- Director resignations: Deidre E. Cusack and Anne De Greef-Safft resigned from the board of directors, effective May 8, 2026 (source: Brady Corporation SEC Form 8-K, May 2026).
- Board election: Eleven directors elected to one-year terms at the December 3, 2025 annual meeting (source: Brady Corporation Form 8-K, December 2025).
Data availability
As a US-listed issuer, Brady Corporation’s officer and director information reflects the composition disclosed as of each filing date; it is current only and does not provide a complete historical record of every past appointment. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for individual directors or executive officers in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Brady Corporation, "Brady Corporation Announces CEO Transition," June 2026 – https://investors.bradycorp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/brady-corporation-announces-ceo-transition – retrieved 2026-09-23
- SEC EDGAR, Brady Corporation Form 8-K exhibit, board election press release, December 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/746598/000074659825000062/exhibit991pressrelease-120.htm – retrieved 2026-09-23
- SEC EDGAR, Brady Corporation Form 8-K, May 6, 2026 (director resignations) – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/746598/000074659826000016/brc-20260506.htm – retrieved 2026-09-23
- Brady Corporation leadership page – https://www.bradyid.com/corporate/brady-leadership – retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Brady Corporation
Brady Corporation (Wisconsin) is the ultimate parent of a global group of wholly owned operating subsidiaries. According to Exhibit 21 (Schedule of Subsidiaries) of Brady Corporation’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended July 31, 2025, filed with the SEC, the company holds 100% ownership of its principal US and international operating subsidiaries, including Brady Worldwide, Inc. and Brady International Co. (Wisconsin), Precision Dynamics Corporation (California), The Code Corporation and GravoTech, Inc. (Delaware), American Barcode and RFID LLC (Delaware), Tricor Direct, Inc. (Delaware), Brady European Holdings Limited (United Kingdom), Brady Australia Holdings Pty. Ltd. (Australia), and Brady Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), among numerous other entities across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America. Effective August 3, 2026, the group expanded to include operations acquired from Honeywell Technologies’ Productivity Solutions and Services business.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brady Worldwide, Inc. | US (Wisconsin) | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| Brady International Co. | US (Wisconsin) | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| Precision Dynamics Corporation | US (California) | Subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| The Code Corporation | US (Delaware) | Subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| GravoTech, Inc. | US (Delaware) | Subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| American Barcode and RFID LLC | US (Delaware) | Subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| Brady European Holdings Limited | United Kingdom | Subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
| Brady Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. | Singapore | Subsidiary | 100% | Active | 2025-07-31 |
Registration numbers were not included above because SEC Exhibit 21 discloses jurisdiction of incorporation and ownership percentage but not registry identification numbers, and Brady Corporation’s internally tracked registration numbers for these entities were not independently re-verified against each jurisdiction’s registry for this profile.
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Brady Corporation completed its $1.4 billion all-cash acquisition of Honeywell Technologies’ Productivity Solutions and Services business, effective August 3, 2026, adding a new Intelligent Productivity Solutions segment alongside the existing Identification Solutions segment.
- Acquisitions: During fiscal year 2025 (ended July 31, 2025), Brady Corporation acquired GravoTech, American Barcode and RFID (AB&R), and a Microfluidic Solutions business, now reflected among the group’s subsidiaries.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Brady Corporation is full for its principal wholly owned subsidiaries, as disclosed in Exhibit 21 of its FY2025 Form 10-K, but the exhibit does not include every minor or dormant entity, and the group’s structure has changed materially since July 31, 2025 following the Honeywell PSS acquisition, which is not yet reflected in a filed Exhibit 21.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Brady Corporation Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 (Schedule of Subsidiaries), fiscal year ended July 31, 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/746598/000074659825000045/brc-20250731xex21.htm – retrieved 2026-09-23
- Honeywell, "Honeywell to Sell Productivity Solutions and Services Business to Brady Corporation" – https://www.honeywell.com/us/en/press/2026/04/honeywell-to-sell-productivity-solutions-and-services-business-to-brady-corporation – retrieved 2026-09-23
- Brady Corporation, "Brady Corporation Completes Transformational Acquisition of Honeywell Technologies’ Productivity Solutions and Services Business" – https://investors.bradycorp.com/news-releases/news-release-details/brady-corporation-completes-transformational-acquisition – retrieved 2026-09-23
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BRADY CORPORATION do?
Brady Corporation is a Wisconsin corporation, incorporated in 1914, headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, that designs and manufactures identification solutions, safety products, and precision-engineered materials for industrial, commercial and healthcare markets worldwide.
Who owns BRADY CORPORATION?
Largest disclosed institutional holders (verified September 4, 2026) include Vanguard Group Inc. (~13.5%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (~7.2%), First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achievers ETF (~2.2%), and Fidelity Small Cap Discovery funds (~1.3-1.7% each); disclosure covers major/reportable holders only.
Who is BRADY CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; major shareholders are institutional asset managers, and the identities of the small number of Class B (voting) shareholders are not disclosed in reviewed sources.
What is BRADY CORPORATION's company registration number?
BRADY CORPORATION's registration number is 0012790606, filed with Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BRADY CORPORATION still an active company?
BRADY CORPORATION's status on Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions is listed as active.
When was BRADY CORPORATION incorporated?
BRADY CORPORATION was incorporated on 5 December 1968, according to Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions.
What is BRADY CORPORATION's registered address?
The registered address on file for BRADY CORPORATION is Milwaukee, United States.
What legal structure is BRADY CORPORATION registered as?
BRADY CORPORATION is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is BRADY CORPORATION's revenue?
Fiscal year ended July 31, 2026: record consolidated net sales of approximately $1.66 billion (up 9.8%) and net income of approximately $205.4 million; approximately 6,325 employees worldwide as of July 31, 2026.
Is BRADY CORPORATION listed on a stock exchange?
NYSE: BRC (Class A Nonvoting Common Stock); a separate, non-traded Class B Voting Common Stock held by a small number of shareholders carries the company's voting control.
Who are the officers/directors of BRADY CORPORATION?
President and CEO Vineet Nargolwala (effective June 8, 2026, succeeding retired CEO Russell R. Shaller); other named executive officers include CFO Ann E. Thornton, COO Thomas F. DeBruine, and General Counsel Andrew T. Gorman; 11 directors elected December 3, 2025, two of whom resigned May 8, 2026.
Does BRADY CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Wholly owned (100%) operating subsidiaries per the FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21 include Brady Worldwide Inc. and Brady International Co. (Wisconsin), Precision Dynamics Corporation (California), The Code Corporation and GravoTech Inc. (Delaware), American Barcode and RFID LLC (Delaware), and Brady European Holdings Limited (UK); Brady completed a $1.4 billion acquisition of Honeywell's Productivity Solutions and Services business effective August 3, 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BRADY CORPORATION's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BRADY CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BRADY CORPORATION's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BRADY CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions and was last synced on 25 September 2026.