Skip links
Companies
› Germany › E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG
E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG logo

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 56427 Hamburg
Incorporation Date
1945-09-23
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamburg, Germany
Website
worlee.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 56427 Hamburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 23 September 1945 and lists its registered address as Hamburg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Worlée Sien GmbH, holding 40% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Reinhold von Eben-Worlée at 35.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Worlée Sien GmbH 40% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Reinhold von Eben-Worlée 35.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Gesellschaft für Einfuhrhandel E.H. Worlée & Co. m.b.H. 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Charlotte Marie von Eben-Worlée 1.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Johanna Luise von Eben-Worlée 1.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Reinhold Von Eben-Worlée (appointed 2002-05-23), Albrecht Von Eben-Worlée (appointed 2008-03-14) and Ulrike Von Eben-Worlée (appointed 2011-03-01) all serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 2 records shown (Ursel Nitsch-Kotthoff and André Girod) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

RV
Reinhold Von Eben-Worlée ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-05-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

AV
Albrecht Von Eben-Worlée ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-03-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

UV
Ulrike Von Eben-Worlée ACTIVE

Appointed
2011-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

UN
Ursel Nitsch-Kotthoff RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-05-29
Resigned
2019-01-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AG
André Girod RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-01-12
Resigned
2019-06-25
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 9 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 9 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG
Germany
AGERO Gesellschaft fur Rohstoffhandel mbH
GermanyDE 20355B8165

Worlee-Chemie GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B9994

Worlee NaturProdukte GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B9993

Worlee Logistics Participation GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B157698

Worlee Fleet GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B144164

Worlée NaturProdukte GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 9993 Hamburg

Worlée-Chemie GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 9994 Hamburg

Worlée Fleet GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 144164 Hamburg

+1 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Worlée Sien GmbH, holding 40% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Reinhold von Eben-Worlée at 35.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's company registration number?

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's registration number is HRA 56427 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG still an active company?

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG incorporated?

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG was incorporated on 23 September 1945, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG is Hamburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Reinhold Von Eben-Worlée (appointed 2002-05-23), Albrecht Von Eben-Worlée (appointed 2008-03-14) and Ulrike Von Eben-Worlée (appointed 2011-03-01) all serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 2 records shown (Ursel Nitsch-Kotthoff and André Girod) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 9 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 9 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 9 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like E. H. Worlée & Co. (GmbH. & Co.) KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.