Skip links
Companies
› Germany › E.ON SE

E.ON SE

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 28196 Essen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Essen, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

E.ON SE is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 28196 Essen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Essen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for E.ON SE, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of E.ON SE

Five shareholders are currently on record for E.ON SE, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Capital Income Builder, holding 12.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 9.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Capital Income Builder 12.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 9.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EuroPacific Growth Fund-EUPAC Fund 5.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund 4.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Generali Investments Cee, Investicni Spolecnost, A.s. 0.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

53

Directors and officers of E.ON SE

17 of the 53 officer records shown for E.ON SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The remaining 33 records shown (Johannes Antonius Teyssen, Stefan Walter Hloch and 28 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at E.ON SE sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

TB
Thomas Birr ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-09-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CR
Claus-Christian Richard Ernst Gleimann ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-05-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SW
Susanne Weitz ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-07-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MC
Marc Christian Dönges ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-08-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SM
Stefanie Müller-Thon ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-01-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

VO
Victoria Ossadnik ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

LB
Lisbeth Buschkühl ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-05-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CK
Christoph Kraus ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-07-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HW
Harald Wolfgang Heinrich Heß ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PT
Peter Tigges ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BB
Bernd Böddeling ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Marc Spieker ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

SB
Stefan Brenk ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TF
Torsten Flosbach ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AB
Alan Bevan ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

NJ
Nadia Jakobi ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

LB
Leonhard Birnbaum ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

LB
Leonhard Birnbaum RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-04-16
Resigned
2023-04-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Ceo & Chairman Of The Management Board

JA
Johannes Antonius Teyssen RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2021-04-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

SW
Stefan Walter Hloch RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-07-06
Resigned
2012-11-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JK
Jørgen Kildahl RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-07-13
Resigned
2016-01-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MS
Marc Spieker RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

AR
Alan Richard Bevan RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HM
Heinrich Montag RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2018-01-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RA
Robert Adolf Hienz RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2018-02-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TK
Thomas König RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2018-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

IL
Ingo Luge RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2018-09-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MA
Maria Antoniou RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2020-05-20
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

VV
Verena Volpert RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2020-07-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Group Finance

CV
Claudia Viohl RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2021-05-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PS
Peter Stöbel RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2021-07-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KW
Karsten Wildberger RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2021-08-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

GW
Guntram Würzberg RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2022-07-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CR
Christoph Radke RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-02
Resigned
2019-11-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RC
Ratingen Christian RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-08
Resigned
2021-01-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CK
Christian Kaufmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-08
Resigned
2021-01-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FK
Frank Kolan RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-08
Resigned
2023-04-05
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MH
Martin Hoehler RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-05-03
Resigned
2020-08-11
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Officer

TK
Thomas König RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-06-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MW
Melanie Wiese RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-02
Resigned
2021-08-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CO
Christian Ohlms RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BA
Bernd Anton Böddeling RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PL
Patrick Lammers RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-08-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

CR
Christoph Radke RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-07-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

LB
Leonhard Birnbaum RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-04-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

IE
Iris Eveleigh RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

DC
Daren Carter RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Residential Marketing

VE
Victoria E. Ossadnik RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Coo Of Digital & Member Of Management Board

VN
Verena Nicolaus-kronenberg RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

EP
Engineer Patrick Lammers Bsc RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Coo Of Commercial & Member Of Management Board

TK
Thomas König RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Coo Of Networks & Member Of Management Board

MC
Michael C. Wilhelm RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Accounting

LA
Lars A. Rosumek RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Communications & Political Affairs

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of E.ON SE

E.ON SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 27 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • E.ON 45. Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • E.on US Corporation (United States)
  • PEG Infrastruktur AG (Switzerland)
  • E.ON 47. Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • E.ON International Participations N.V. (Netherlands)
  • E.ON RUHRGAS NIGERIA LIMITED (Nigeria)
  • E.ON 46. Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • Innogy E-Mobility US LLC (United States)
  • E.ON RAG-Beteiligungsges. mbH (Germany)
  • E.On Nordic AB (Sweden)

Data availability

Those 27 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, Switzerland, Netherlands, Nigeria, Sweden, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 27 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
E.ON SE
Germany
E.ON 45. Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 45130B32019

E.on US Corporation
United States#0228691236

PEG Infrastruktur AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-115.283.669

E.ON 47. Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 45130B32021

E.ON International Participations N.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 34168241

E.ON RUHRGAS NIGERIA LIMITED
Nigeria#0961595791

E.ON 46. Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 45130B32020

Innogy E-Mobility US LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 6452417

+19 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on E.ON SE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns E.ON SE?

Five shareholders are currently on record for E.ON SE, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Capital Income Builder, holding 12.2% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF at 9.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is E.ON SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for E.ON SE is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does E.ON SE have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for E.ON SE. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is E.ON SE's company registration number?

E.ON SE's registration number is HRB 28196 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is E.ON SE still an active company?

E.ON SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is E.ON SE's registered address?

The registered address on file for E.ON SE is Essen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of E.ON SE?

17 of the 53 officer records shown for E.ON SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The remaining 33 records shown (Johannes Antonius Teyssen, Stefan Walter Hloch and 28 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at E.ON SE sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does E.ON SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

E.ON SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 27 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 8 jurisdictions. Those 27 subsidiaries span Germany, United States, Switzerland, Netherlands, Nigeria, Sweden, and 2 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 27 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to E.ON SE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to E.ON SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access E.ON SE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like E.ON SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.