Skip links
Companies
› Germany › EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG
EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG logo

EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 36878 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Köln, Germany
Website
edeka-foodservice.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 36878 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Köln, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG

One shareholder is currently on record for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is EDEKA Nordbayern-Sachsen-Thüringen Stiftung & Co. KG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
EDEKA Nordbayern-Sachsen-Thüringen Stiftung & Co. KG 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG

Two of the 5 officer records shown for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Holger Wulff (appointed 2023-05-15) and Frank Bach both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Thomas Matthaei, Rüdiger Rayher and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 21 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HW
Holger Wulff ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FB
Frank Bach ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TM
Thomas Matthaei RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-03
Resigned
2020-03-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RR
Rüdiger Rayher RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-01-03
Resigned
2021-10-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SJ
Sebastian Jahn RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-03-10
Resigned
2023-05-15
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG

EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • EDEKA C+C großmarkt GmbH (Germany)
  • Medsorg GmbH (Germany)
  • EDEKA Foodservice Handelshof Management GmbH (Germany)
  • EDEKA Foodservice Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG
Germany
EDEKA C+C großmarkt GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B96416

Medsorg GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B121808

EDEKA Foodservice Handelshof Management GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B2078

EDEKA Foodservice Verwaltungs GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 50670B113786

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is EDEKA Nordbayern-Sachsen-Thüringen Stiftung & Co. KG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG.

What is EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's company registration number?

EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 36878 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG still an active company?

EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG is Köln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Holger Wulff (appointed 2023-05-15) and Frank Bach both serve as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Thomas Matthaei, Rüdiger Rayher and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like EDEKA Foodservice Stiftung & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.