Skip links
Companies
› Germany › EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG
EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG logo

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 96305 Hamburg
Incorporation Date
2001-10-12
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hamburg, Germany
Website
www.edeka.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 96305 Hamburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 12 October 2001 and lists its registered address as Hamburg, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is EDEKA Minden eG, holding 28.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by EDEKA Südwest eG at 18.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
EDEKA Minden eG 28.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Südwest eG 18.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Rhein-Ruhr eG 14.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Südbayern eG 11.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Nordbayern-Sachsen-Thüringen eG 10.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

No current officer appointment is recorded for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG in this view — all 2 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Management authority at EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

WG
Wilfried Gill RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-09-20
Resigned
2010-01-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AK
Alfons Kuerten RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-02-22
Resigned
2008-06-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG
Germany
EDEKA Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungs GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B90516

Kaiser`s Verwaltungs- und Beteiligungsges. mbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 85049B10931

EDEKA Einkaufskontor GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B167746

ELRO-Gruppe GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 18057B9873

EDEKA Media GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B5730

BUDNI Handels- und Service GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355A122460

Epic Partners SA
SwitzerlandCH CHE-343.482.318

CEV Handelsimmobilien Holding GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 20355B144088

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is EDEKA Minden eG, holding 28.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by EDEKA Südwest eG at 18.6%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's company registration number?

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 96305 Hamburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG still an active company?

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG incorporated?

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG was incorporated on 12 October 2001, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG is Hamburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG?

No current officer appointment is recorded for EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG in this view — all 2 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 10 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like EDEKA ZENTRALE Stiftung & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.