Skip links
Companies
› Germany › EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH logo

EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 244 Ingolstadt
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Gaimersheim, Germany
Website
www.edeka.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 244 Ingolstadt, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Gaimersheim, Germany. 4 shareholders are on record for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

4

Shareholders of EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH

Four shareholders are currently on record for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is EDEKA Zentralhandelsgesellschaft mbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by EDEKA Südbayern eG at 23%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
EDEKA Zentralhandelsgesellschaft mbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Südbayern eG 23% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Südbayern eG 14.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
EDEKA Südbayern eG 12.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH

Three officers are currently on record for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Claus Hollinger and Dirk Essmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Klaus Althof serves as Officer. Management authority at EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CH
Claus Hollinger ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DE
Dirk Essmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KA
Klaus Althof ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH?

Four shareholders are currently on record for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is EDEKA Zentralhandelsgesellschaft mbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by EDEKA Südbayern eG at 23%; the remaining 2 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH have on record?

4 shareholders are shown on record for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH.

What is EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's company registration number?

EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registration number is HRB 244 Ingolstadt, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH still an active company?

EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH is Gaimersheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH?

Three officers are currently on record for EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Claus Hollinger and Dirk Essmann both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Klaus Althof serves as Officer. Management authority at EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like EDEKA Südbayern Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.