Skip links
Companies
› United States › ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC

Active

in

Registration No.
5468679
Incorporation Date
2015-10-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
N/A
Source: Delaware Division of Corporations

Element Solutions Inc is a Delaware corporation registered with the Delaware Division of Corporations under file number 5468679, with a current status of active on that register. According to the company’s most recent SEC filings, its principal executive offices are located at 500 South Pointe Drive, Suite 200, Miami Beach, Florida. The company was previously named Platform Specialty Products Corporation and adopted its current name, Element Solutions Inc, on 28 January 2019, following completion of the sale of its Arysta LifeScience agricultural-solutions business. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ESI.

Element Solutions is a specialty chemicals technology company: it develops chemical formulations used within customers’ manufacturing processes rather than selling finished consumer products directly. It reports results through two segments. The Electronics segment, approximately 70% of 2025 net sales, supplies wet chemistries and materials for printed circuit board assembly, circuitry and semiconductor packaging through its Assembly Solutions, Circuitry Solutions and Semiconductor Solutions businesses. The Specialties segment, approximately 30% of 2025 net sales, supplies industrial and plastic surface-finishing chemistries and offshore hydraulic fluids through its Industrial Solutions and Energy Solutions businesses. Its customers operate in consumer electronics, high-performance computing, telecommunications, semiconductor fabrication, automotive, aerospace, appliances, industrial equipment, construction and offshore energy exploration.

For fiscal year 2025, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately $2.6 billion and approximately 5,200 full-time employees, with roughly 80% of employees and 79% of net sales attributed to operations outside the United States, across more than 50 countries.

On 28 February 2025, the company completed the sale of its MacDermid Graphics Solutions flexographic printing plate business for approximately $320 million in net proceeds. It went on to acquire EFC Gases & Advanced Materials on 2 January 2026 for approximately $369 million, net of cash, and Micromax on 2 February 2026 for approximately $500 million, net of cash, both additions to its Electronics segment. On 6 July 2026, Element Solutions Inc and Solstice Advanced Materials (Nasdaq: SOLS) announced a definitive agreement for Solstice to acquire the company in a cash-and-stock transaction valued at approximately $14.5 billion including assumed net debt, under which each share of its common stock would be exchanged for $10.00 in cash plus 0.500 Solstice shares. The transaction remains subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and is expected to close in the first half of 2027.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Delaware Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: ESI). As a US public company it is not required to publish a complete shareholder register, and Delaware corporate law does not mandate one either. Based on a shareholder snapshot dated 2 August 2026, five disclosed holders are on record, all institutional investment vehicles rather than individuals. The largest is Vanguard Group Inc at approximately 14.8% (25,145,035 shares), followed by iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at approximately 8.0% (13,557,894 shares), Vanguard Index Funds – Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund at approximately 3.2%, Neuberger Berman Genesis Fund at approximately 1.9%, and SmallCap World Fund Inc at approximately 1.8%. Together these five holdings represent roughly 29.7% of outstanding shares, meaning most of the company’s stock is held by parties not captured in this snapshot, consistent with a widely held, publicly traded company.

This snapshot should not be read alongside later SEC beneficial-ownership filings without adjustment. A Schedule 13G/A filed by The Vanguard Group on 26 March 2026 (event date 13 March 2026) reports that, following an internal realignment effective 12 January 2026, Vanguard Group Inc itself no longer reports beneficial ownership of Element Solutions Inc shares. Instead, two affiliated Vanguard reporting entities filed separate Schedule 13G disclosures as of 31 March 2026: Vanguard Portfolio Management reported 13,690,322 shares (approximately 5.62%), and Vanguard Capital Management reported 12,480,506 shares (approximately 5.12%). These SEC filings are dated after the 2 August 2026 snapshot above and have not been reconciled with it here.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is best described as major shareholders only. Delaware does not require companies to file a public shareholder register, and available information is limited to institutional holders that file Schedule 13D/13G/13F reports with the SEC or comparable index-fund disclosures. Retail investors, holders below reporting thresholds, and the identity of any individual ultimate beneficial owners behind these institutional holders are not captured in this profile.

Sources

  • Zavia shareholder register snapshot, dated 2 August 2026 (internal data)
  • SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, The Vanguard Group, filed 26 March 2026, event date 13 March 2026 – sec.gov – retrieved 9 September 2026
  • SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G, Vanguard Portfolio Management, filed 31 March 2026 – sec.gov – retrieved 9 September 2026
  • SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management, filed 31 March 2026 – sec.gov – retrieved 9 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 14.8% Delaware Division of Corporations
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF 8% Delaware Division of Corporations
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Small-Cap Index Fund 3.2% Delaware Division of Corporations
NEUBERGER BERMAN EQUITY FUNDS-Neuberger Berman Genesis Fund 1.9% Delaware Division of Corporations
SmallCap World Fund Inc 1.8% Delaware Division of Corporations

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

21

Directors and officers of ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC

The underlying company record for ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC lists 21 officers in total, of which 5 are shown in this dataset (synced 11 August 2026); all 5 are marked active, with no resignations recorded in this specific extract. Current legal roles among the officers shown include Chief Executive Officer and Director (Benjamin Gliklich), Director (Ian G.H. Ashken), Executive Chairman (Martin E. Franklin), General Counsel and Company Secretary (Caroline Lind), and Vice President of Strategy and Integration (Varun Gokarn). Appointment and resignation dates are not populated for any of these individuals in this source. As a Delaware corporation listed on the New York Stock Exchange, ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC discloses its directors and executive officers mainly through SEC proxy statements (Schedule 14A) rather than through a state corporate registry, so this profile should be read alongside the company’s most recent proxy filing rather than as a substitute for it.

Recent officer changes

  • Board leadership transition, effective the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Martin E. Franklin stepped down as Executive Chairman and did not stand for re-election as a director; Ian G.H. Ashken, a director since 2013, was appointed Non-Executive Chairman. Announced via SEC Form 8-K filed 23 March 2026.

Data availability

Officer disclosure for ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is partial: the source record used for this profile does not include appointment or resignation dates, nationality, or country of residence for any officer, and shows only 5 of the 21 total officer records held for the company. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in this source and should not be inferred from name, address or the country listed for correspondence purposes. This dataset, synced 11 August 2026, still lists Martin E. Franklin as an active officer, whereas an SEC Form 8-K filed 23 March 2026 confirms he stepped down as Executive Chairman and left the board effective the 2026 Annual Meeting; the two sources have not been reconciled in this profile.

Sources

  • SEC Form 8-K, Element Solutions Inc, filed 23 March 2026 – sec.gov – retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Zavia company officer register snapshot, synced 11 August 2026 (internal dataset)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Delaware Division of Corporations, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SM
Sir Martin Ellis Franklin ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Founder & Executive Chairman

BG
BENJAMIN  GLIKLICH ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo-director

BG
Benjamin Gliklich ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo, President & Director

IA
IAN  ASHKEN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SO
STANLEY  O’NEAL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MG
MICHAEL  GOSS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

RS
RAKESH  SACHDEV ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

NM
NICHELLE  MAYNARD-ELLIOTT ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MF
MARTIN  FRANKLIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chb

VG
Varun Gokarn ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Strategy & Integration

RL
Richard L. Fricke ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Electronics

TH
Tom Hunsinger ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Assembly Solutions

ML
Matthew Liebowitz ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Strategy And Head Of Industrial & Speciality

JJ
Joseph J. D'ambrisi ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Advisor

JC
JOHN  CONNOLLY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo

MR
MICHAEL RUSSNOK ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer

YN
Yash Nehete ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Associate Of Corporate Development & Ir

CJ
Carey J. Dorman ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Enterprise Operations & Chief Financial Officer

CI
Claudia Iweorah ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Svp Of Head Of Human Resources

CL
Caroline Lind ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
General Counsel & Company Secretary

JE
John Edwards Capps Esq. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel & Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is the top entity in its own verified corporate group: no immediate or ultimate parent company is recorded for it, consistent with its status as an independently listed public company on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker: ESI). Zavia’s corporate-linkage data, current as of the 11 August 2026 synchronisation, records two verified direct subsidiaries: one incorporated in India and one incorporated in Belgium. The company’s own SEC filings show a substantially larger group; its Exhibit 21.1 subsidiary list, filed with its Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025, names well over 150 subsidiaries across dozens of jurisdictions, operating under brands including MacDermid and Alpha Assembly Solutions, aligned with its Electronics and Specialties segments. This profile reflects only the entities for which Zavia holds independently verified linkage data and does not attempt to reproduce the full SEC subsidiary list.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
MacDermid India Private Limited (recorded in SEC Exhibit 21.1 as MacDermid Enthone India Private Limited) India U24296TN2008PTC069896 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026
Alpha Assembly Solutions Belgium NV Belgium 0424746370 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 11 August 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Possible relationship, not yet completed: on 6 July 2026, Element Solutions Inc and Solstice Advanced Materials (Nasdaq: SOLS) announced a definitive agreement under which Solstice will acquire Element Solutions Inc in a cash-and-stock transaction valued at approximately $14.5 billion including assumed net debt. If completed, Element Solutions Inc would cease to exist as an independent public company and become part of the Solstice group; the transaction remains subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and is expected to close in the first half of 2027.
  • Disposal: on 28 February 2025, the company completed the sale of its MacDermid Graphics Solutions flexographic printing plate business for approximately $320 million in net proceeds.
  • Acquisitions: on 2 January 2026 and 2 February 2026, the company acquired EFC Gases & Advanced Materials (approximately $369 million, net of cash) and Micromax (approximately $500 million, net of cash), both additions to its Electronics segment.

Data availability

Group-structure disclosure for ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is partial: Zavia’s verified linkage data covers two subsidiaries, while the company’s own SEC Exhibit 21.1 filing discloses a much larger subsidiary list that has not been individually verified and linked in this profile. No parent company is recorded because none exists for this independently listed group; the pending Solstice Advanced Materials transaction described above has not closed and does not currently change the group structure shown here.

Sources

  • SEC Form 10-K, Element Solutions Inc, fiscal year 2025, filed 18 February 2026 – sec.gov – retrieved 9 September 2026
  • SEC Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries), filed with Form 10-K, 18 February 2026 – sec.gov – retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Element Solutions Inc / Solstice Advanced Materials transaction announcement, 6 July 2026 – elementsolutionsinc.com – retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Zavia corporate-linkage register snapshot, synced 11 August 2026 (internal dataset)
Ultimate HQ
ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC
United States
MACDERMID INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IN U24296TN2008PTC069896

ALPHA ASSEMBLY SOLUTIONS BELGIUM
BE 0424746370

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's registration number and status?

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is registered with the Delaware Division of Corporations under file number 5468679, and its current status on that register is active.

What does Element Solutions Inc do?

Element Solutions Inc is a specialty chemicals technology company that develops chemical formulations used in customers' manufacturing processes across two segments: Electronics (about 70% of 2025 net sales) and Specialties (about 30%).

Where is Element Solutions Inc headquartered?

According to its SEC filings, Element Solutions Inc's principal executive offices are located at 500 South Pointe Drive, Suite 200, Miami Beach, Florida.

What was Element Solutions Inc previously called?

The company was previously named Platform Specialty Products Corporation and adopted its current name, Element Solutions Inc, on 28 January 2019.

On which stock exchange does Element Solutions Inc trade?

Element Solutions Inc common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ESI.

What was Element Solutions Inc's revenue in 2025?

For fiscal year 2025, Element Solutions Inc reported consolidated net sales of approximately $2.6 billion.

How many employees does Element Solutions Inc have?

The company reported approximately 5,200 full-time employees for fiscal year 2025, with roughly 80% based outside the United States.

Who are Element Solutions Inc's largest disclosed shareholders?

Based on a snapshot dated 2 August 2026, the largest disclosed holder was Vanguard Group Inc at approximately 14.8%, followed by iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at approximately 8.0%; three smaller institutional holders were also on record.

Does Element Solutions Inc have a verified UBO?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified; all disclosed shareholders are institutional investment vehicles rather than individuals.

Who leads Element Solutions Inc's board?

Ian G.H. Ashken, a director since 2013, was appointed Non-Executive Chairman effective the 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, succeeding Martin E. Franklin, who stepped down as Executive Chairman and did not stand for re-election.

Does Element Solutions Inc have subsidiaries?

Zavia's verified corporate-linkage data records two direct subsidiaries: MacDermid India Private Limited (India) and Alpha Assembly Solutions Belgium NV (Belgium); the company's SEC Exhibit 21.1 discloses well over 150 subsidiaries in total.

Is Element Solutions Inc being acquired?

On 6 July 2026, Element Solutions Inc and Solstice Advanced Materials announced a definitive agreement for Solstice to acquire Element Solutions Inc in a cash-and-stock deal valued at approximately $14.5 billion; the transaction remains subject to shareholder and regulatory approval and is expected to close in the first half of 2027.

What recent acquisitions or disposals has Element Solutions Inc made?

The company sold its MacDermid Graphics Solutions flexographic printing plate business in February 2025 for approximately $320 million, then acquired EFC Gases & Advanced Materials and Micromax in January and February 2026, respectively.

What is ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's company registration number?

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's registration number is 5468679, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC still an active company?

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC incorporated?

ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC was incorporated on 1 October 2015, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.

What is ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's registered address?

The registered address on file for ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC is United States.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.